January 2025

Saturday, 04 January

20:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

AIDA: Angel Blue, Soprano
AMNERIS: Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-Soprano
RADAMÈS: Piotr Beczala, Tenor
AMONASRO: Quinn Kelsey, Baritone
RAMFIS: Dmitry Belosselskiy, Bass
Le ROI: Morris Robinson, Bass
SETS: Christine Jones
COSTUMES: Susan Hilferty
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Productions 59
CHOREGRAPHER: Oleg Glushkov

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: AIDA

Details

Tuesday, 07 January

20:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

AIDA: Angel Blue, Soprano
AMNERIS: Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-Soprano
RADAMÈS: Piotr Beczala, Tenor
AMONASRO: Quinn Kelsey, Baritone
RAMFIS: Dmitry Belosselskiy, Bass
Le ROI: Morris Robinson, Bass
SETS: Christine Jones
COSTUMES: Susan Hilferty
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Productions 59
CHOREGRAPHER: Oleg Glushkov

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: AIDA

Details

Thursday, 09 January

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Joshua Hopkins, Baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Heggie: Songs for Murdered Sisters
Mahler: Symphony No. 9

Details

Friday, 10 January

19:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

AIDA: Angel Blue, Soprano
AMNERIS: Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-Soprano
RADAMÈS: Piotr Beczala, Tenor
AMONASRO: Quinn Kelsey, Baritone
RAMFIS: Dmitry Belosselskiy, Bass
Le ROI: Morris Robinson, Bass
SETS: Christine Jones
COSTUMES: Susan Hilferty
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Productions 59
CHOREGRAPHER: Oleg Glushkov

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: AIDA

Details

Saturday, 11 January

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Joshua Hopkins, Baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Heggie: Songs for Murdered Sisters
Mahler: Symphony No. 9

Details

Tuesday, 14 January

19:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

AIDA: Angel Blue, Soprano
AMNERIS: Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-Soprano
RADAMÈS: Piotr Beczala, Tenor
AMONASRO: Quinn Kelsey, Baritone
RAMFIS: Dmitry Belosselskiy, Bass
Le ROI: Morris Robinson, Bass
SETS: Christine Jones
COSTUMES: Susan Hilferty
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Productions 59
CHOREGRAPHER: Oleg Glushkov

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: AIDA

Details

Thursday, 16 January

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yuja Wang, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Bonds: The Montgomery Variations
Piano Concerto to be determined
Still: *Symphony No. 2 (“Song of a New Race”)

Details

Friday, 17 January

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yuja Wang, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Bonds: The Montgomery Variations
Piano Concerto to be determined
Still: *Symphony No. 2 (“Song of a New Race”)

Details

Saturday, 18 January

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yuja Wang, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Bonds: The Montgomery Variations
Piano Concerto to be determined
Still: *Symphony No. 2 (“Song of a New Race”)

Details
12:30

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

AIDA: Angel Blue, Soprano
AMNERIS: Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-Soprano
RADAMÈS: Piotr Beczala, Tenor
AMONASRO: Quinn Kelsey, Baritone
RAMFIS: Dmitry Belosselskiy, Bass
Le ROI: Morris Robinson, Bass
SETS: Christine Jones
COSTUMES: Susan Hilferty
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Productions 59
CHOREGRAPHER: Oleg Glushkov

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: AIDA

Details

Tuesday, 21 January

20:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

AIDA: Angel Blue, Soprano
AMNERIS: Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-Soprano
RADAMÈS: Piotr Beczala, Tenor
AMONASRO: Quinn Kelsey, Baritone
RAMFIS: Dmitry Belosselskiy, Bass
Le ROI: Morris Robinson, Bass
SETS: Christine Jones
COSTUMES: Susan Hilferty
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Productions 59
CHOREGRAPHER: Oleg Glushkov

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: AIDA

Details

Wednesday, 22 January

20:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

MIMI: Eleonora Buratto, Soprano
MUSETTA: Adela Zaharia, Soprano
RODOLFO: Matthew Polenzani, Tenor
MARCELLO: David Bizic, Baritone
SCHAUNARD: Sean Michael Plumb, Baritone
COLLINE: Jongmin Park, Bass
BENOIT/ALCINDORO: Donald Maxwell, Baritone
SETS: Franco Zeffirelli
COSTUMES: Peter J. Hall
LIGHTINGS: Gil Wechsler

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTION: Franco Zeffirelli

Program

Puccini: La Bohème

Details

Saturday, 25 January

20:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

MIMI: Eleonora Buratto, Soprano
MUSETTA: Adela Zaharia, Soprano
RODOLFO: Matthew Polenzani, Tenor
MARCELLO: David Bizic, Baritone
SCHAUNARD: Sean Michael Plumb, Baritone
COLLINE: Jongmin Park, Bass
BENOIT/ALCINDORO: Donald Maxwell, Baritone
SETS: Franco Zeffirelli
COSTUMES: Peter J. Hall
LIGHTINGS: Gil Wechsler

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTION: Franco Zeffirelli

Program

Puccini: La Bohème

Details
12:30

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

AIDA: Angel Blue, Soprano
AMNERIS: Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-Soprano
RADAMÈS: Piotr Beczala, Tenor
AMONASRO: Quinn Kelsey, Baritone
RAMFIS: Dmitry Belosselskiy, Bass
Le ROI: Morris Robinson, Bass
SETS: Christine Jones
COSTUMES: Susan Hilferty
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Productions 59
CHOREGRAPHER: Oleg Glushkov

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: AIDA

Details

February 2025

Thursday, 27 February

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Salle Verizon, Philadelphie

Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Wolfe: Pretty (Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Farrenc: Symphony No 1
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1

Details

Friday, 28 February

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Salle Verizon, Philadelphie

Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Wolfe: Pretty (Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Farrenc: Symphony No 1
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1

Details

March 2025

Saturday, 01 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Salle Verizon, Philadelphie

Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Wolfe: Pretty (Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Farrenc: Symphony No 1
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1

Details

Wednesday, 26 March

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison Symphonique

Christian Blackshaw, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Émilie Mayer: Ouverture No. 3
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 «The great»

Details

Saturday, 29 March

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Église Sainte-Suzanne, Pierrefonds

Christian Blackshaw, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Émilie Mayer: Ouverture No. 3
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 «The great»

Details

Sunday, 30 March

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Salle Désilets, Rivière-des-Prairies-Pointe-aux-Trembles

Christian Blackshaw, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Émilie Mayer: Ouverture No. 3
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 «The great»

Details

April 2025

Sunday, 27 April

15:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

AIDA: Angel Blue, Soprano
AMNERIS: Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-Soprano
RADAMÈS: Piotr Beczala, Tenor
AMONASRO: Quinn Kelsey, Baritone
RAMFIS: Dmitry Belosselskiy, Bass
Le ROI: Morris Robinson, Bass
SETS: Christine Jones
COSTUMES: Susan Hilferty
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Productions 59
CHOREGRAPHER: Oleg Glushkov

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: AIDA

Details

Tuesday, 29 April

20:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

SALOMÉ: Helza van den Heever, Soprano
HÉRODIAS: Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-Soprano
HÉRODE: Gerhard Siegel, Tenor (sauf le 21 mai)
HÉRODE: Chad Shelton, Tenor (21 mai)
NARRABOTH: Piotr Buszewski, ténor
JOCHANAAN: Peter Mattei, baryton
DÉCORS: Étienne Pluss
COSTUMES: Ursula Kudrna
ÉCLAIRAGE: Olaf Freese
PROJECTION: Rocafilm Roland Horvath
CHORÉGRAPHER: Sommer Ulrickson
DRAMA: Yvonne Gebauer

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Claus Guth

Programme

Richard Strauss: Salomé**

Details

May 2025

Thursday, 01 May

19:30

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

AIDA: Angel Blue, Soprano
AMNERIS: Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-Soprano
RADAMÈS: Piotr Beczala, Tenor
AMONASRO: Quinn Kelsey, Baritone
RAMFIS: Dmitry Belosselskiy, Bass
Le ROI: Morris Robinson, Bass
SETS: Christine Jones
COSTUMES: Susan Hilferty
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Productions 59
CHOREGRAPHER: Oleg Glushkov

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: AIDA

Details

Friday, 02 May

20:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

SALOMÉ: Helza van den Heever, Soprano
HÉRODIAS: Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-Soprano
HÉRODE: Gerhard Siegel, Tenor (sauf le 21 mai)
HÉRODE: Chad Shelton, Tenor (21 mai)
NARRABOTH: Piotr Buszewski, ténor
JOCHANAAN: Peter Mattei, baryton
DÉCORS: Étienne Pluss
COSTUMES: Ursula Kudrna
ÉCLAIRAGE: Olaf Freese
PROJECTION: Rocafilm Roland Horvath
CHORÉGRAPHER: Sommer Ulrickson
DRAMA: Yvonne Gebauer

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Claus Guth

Programme

Richard Strauss: Salomé**

Details

Monday, 05 May

20:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

AIDA: Angel Blue, Soprano
AMNERIS: Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-Soprano
RADAMÈS: Piotr Beczala, Tenor
AMONASRO: Quinn Kelsey, Baritone
RAMFIS: Dmitry Belosselskiy, Bass
Le ROI: Morris Robinson, Bass
SETS: Christine Jones
COSTUMES: Susan Hilferty
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Productions 59
CHOREGRAPHER: Oleg Glushkov

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: AIDA

Details

Tuesday, 06 May

20:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

SALOMÉ: Helza van den Heever, Soprano
HÉRODIAS: Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-Soprano
HÉRODE: Gerhard Siegel, Tenor (sauf le 21 mai)
HÉRODE: Chad Shelton, Tenor (21 mai)
NARRABOTH: Piotr Buszewski, ténor
JOCHANAAN: Peter Mattei, baryton
DÉCORS: Étienne Pluss
COSTUMES: Ursula Kudrna
ÉCLAIRAGE: Olaf Freese
PROJECTION: Rocafilm Roland Horvath
CHORÉGRAPHER: Sommer Ulrickson
DRAMA: Yvonne Gebauer

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Claus Guth

Programme

Richard Strauss: Salomé**

Details

Tuesday, 13 May

19:30

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

SALOMÉ: Helza van den Heever, Soprano
HÉRODIAS: Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-Soprano
HÉRODE: Gerhard Siegel, Tenor (sauf le 21 mai)
HÉRODE: Chad Shelton, Tenor (21 mai)
NARRABOTH: Piotr Buszewski, ténor
JOCHANAAN: Peter Mattei, baryton
DÉCORS: Étienne Pluss
COSTUMES: Ursula Kudrna
ÉCLAIRAGE: Olaf Freese
PROJECTION: Rocafilm Roland Horvath
CHORÉGRAPHER: Sommer Ulrickson
DRAMA: Yvonne Gebauer

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Claus Guth

Programme

Richard Strauss: Salomé**

Details

Saturday, 17 May

13:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

SALOMÉ: Helza van den Heever, Soprano
HÉRODIAS: Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-Soprano
HÉRODE: Gerhard Siegel, Tenor (sauf le 21 mai)
HÉRODE: Chad Shelton, Tenor (21 mai)
NARRABOTH: Piotr Buszewski, ténor
JOCHANAAN: Peter Mattei, baryton
DÉCORS: Étienne Pluss
COSTUMES: Ursula Kudrna
ÉCLAIRAGE: Olaf Freese
PROJECTION: Rocafilm Roland Horvath
CHORÉGRAPHER: Sommer Ulrickson
DRAMA: Yvonne Gebauer

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Claus Guth

Programme

Richard Strauss: Salomé**

Details

Wednesday, 21 May

20:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

SALOMÉ: Helza van den Heever, Soprano
HÉRODIAS: Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-Soprano
HÉRODE: Gerhard Siegel, Tenor (sauf le 21 mai)
HÉRODE: Chad Shelton, Tenor (21 mai)
NARRABOTH: Piotr Buszewski, ténor
JOCHANAAN: Peter Mattei, baryton
DÉCORS: Étienne Pluss
COSTUMES: Ursula Kudrna
ÉCLAIRAGE: Olaf Freese
PROJECTION: Rocafilm Roland Horvath
CHORÉGRAPHER: Sommer Ulrickson
DRAMA: Yvonne Gebauer

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Claus Guth

Programme

Richard Strauss: Salomé**

Details

Thursday, 22 May

14:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Lara Downes, Piano
Leah Hawkins; Soprano
Rihab Chaieb: Mezzo-Soprano
Issachah Savage: Tenor
Ryan McKinny: Bass-Baritone

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Price: Piano Concerto in one movement
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (“Choral”)

Details

Friday, 23 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Lara Downes, Piano
Leah Hawkins; Soprano
Rihab Chaieb: Mezzo-Soprano
Issachah Savage: Tenor
Ryan McKinny: Bass-Baritone

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Price: Piano Concerto in one movement
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (“Choral”)

Details

Saturday, 24 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Lara Downes, Piano
Leah Hawkins; Soprano
Rihab Chaieb: Mezzo-Soprano
Issachah Savage: Tenor
Ryan McKinny: Bass-Baritone

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Price: Piano Concerto in one movement
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (“Choral”)

Details

June 2025

Sunday, 01 June

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Nina Stemme, Soprano (Isolde)
Stuart Skelton, Tenor (Tristan)

Wagner: Tristan und Isolde

Details

Sunday, 08 June

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Nina Stemme, Soprano (Isolde)
Stuart Skelton, Tenor (Tristan)

Wagner: Tristan und Isolde

Details

Sunday, 15 June

12:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison Symphonique

Pre-European Tour Concert

Alexandre Kantorow, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Programme

Ravel: La valse
Barbara Assiginaak: Eko-Bmijwang (Aussi longtemps que la rivière coule)
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaïkovski: Symphony No. 6 in B minor « Pathétique »

Details

Tuesday, 24 June

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

European Tour

Grande Salle Pierre-Boulez, Philharmonie, Paris

Alexandre Kantorw, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Ravel: La Valse
Barbara Assiginaak: Eko-Bmijwang (As long as the river flows)
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 "Pathétique"

Details

« Nézet-Séguin nage dans cette musique (R. Strauss) avec une telle volupté et il entraîne avec lui musiciens et auditeurs avec un tel enthousiasme que personne ne peut résister. »

Claude Gingras, La Presse, 2015