January 2022

Friday, 14 January

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Bates: Piano Concerto  (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Rimsky-Korsakov: Shéhérazade

Details

Saturday, 15 January

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Bates: Piano Concerto  (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Rimsky-Korsakov: Shéhérazade

Details

Sunday, 16 January

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Bates: Piano Concerto  (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Rimsky-Korsakov: Shéhérazade

Details

Monday, 17 January

13:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Martin Luther King, Jr., Tribute Concert

Amaryn Olmeda, Violin
Charlotte Blake Alston, Speaker
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Johnson: Lift Every Voice and Sing
Coleman: Seven O’Clock Shout
Simon: Fate Now Conquers
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (4th movement)
Price: Adoration pour violon solo et orchestre à cordes
Barber: Adagio pour cordes (Narration fondée sur les paroles de Martin Luther King, Jr.)
Price: Symphonie No 1 (3e mouvement)

Details

Thursday, 20 January

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Szymanowski Violin Concerto No. 1  Chausson Poème  Rachmaninoff The Isle of the Dead

Details

Friday, 21 January

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Szymanowski Violin Concerto No. 1  Chausson Poème  Rachmaninoff The Isle of the Dead

Details

Saturday, 22 January

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Szymanowski Violin Concerto No. 1  Chausson Poème  Rachmaninoff The Isle of the Dead

Details

February 2022

Thursday, 03 February

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Angel Blue, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Aucoin: Suite from Eurydice (World premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Barber: Knoxville: Summer  of  1915
Coleman: New Song  Cycle (World premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Price: Symphony No. 1

Details

Friday, 04 February

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Angel Blue, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Aucoin: Suite from Eurydice (World premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Barber: Knoxville: Summer  of  1915
Coleman: New Song  Cycle (World premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Price: Symphony No. 1

Details

Saturday, 05 February

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Angel Blue, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Aucoin: Suite from Eurydice (World premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Barber: Knoxville: Summer  of  1915
Coleman: New Song  Cycle (World premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Price: Symphony No. 1

Details

Tuesday, 08 February

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Carnegie Hall, New York

Angel Blue, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Valerie Coleman: Work for soprano and orchestre New York)
Price: Symphony No. 1

Details

Friday, 11 February

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Jean-Philippe Sylvestre, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Isabelle Panneton: Promenade
André Mathieu: Concerto de Québec
Sibelius: Symphony No. 4

Details

Monday, 21 February

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Carnegie Hall, New York

Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)
Soloists to be announced
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Gabriela Lena Frank:Pachamama meets an Ode (NY Premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

Details

Friday, 25 February

20:00

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Carnegie Hall, New York

Seong-Jin Cho, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2

Broadcasted LIVE by WQXR, New York

Details

Saturday, 26 February

20:00

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Carnegie Hall, New York

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No 2
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade.

Details

Sunday, 27 February

14:00

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Carnegie Hall, New York

Yannick Nézey-Séguin, direction

Programme

PROKOFIEV Selections from Romeo and Juliet

TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 6, "Pathétique"

Monday, 28 February

18:30

MET Opera

Lincoln Center (New York)

Sonya Yoncheva: Élizabeth de Valois
Jamie Barton: Eboli
Matthew Polenzani: Don Carlos
Étienne Dupuis: Rodrigue
Eric Owens: Philippe II
John Relyea: Grand Inquisitor

David McVicar: Production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: Conductor

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: Don Carlos

Details

March 2022

Wednesday, 02 March

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Sondra Radvanovsky, soprano (Tosca - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Aleksandra Kurzak, soprano (Tosca - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Brian Jagde, tenor (Cavaradossi - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Roberto Alagna, tenor (Cavaradossi - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Evgeny Nikitin, bass-baritone (Scarpia - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Željko Lučić, baritone (Scarpia - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone (Sacrist an)

David McVicar, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Puccini:Tosca

Details

Thursday, 03 March

18:30

MET Opera

Lincoln Center (New York)

Sonya Yoncheva: Élizabeth de Valois
Jamie Barton: Eboli
Matthew Polenzani: Don Carlos
Étienne Dupuis: Rodrigue
Eric Owens: Philippe II
John Relyea: Grand Inquisitor

David McVicar: Production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: Conductor

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: Don Carlos

Details

Saturday, 05 March

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Sondra Radvanovsky, soprano (Tosca - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Aleksandra Kurzak, soprano (Tosca - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Brian Jagde, tenor (Cavaradossi - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Roberto Alagna, tenor (Cavaradossi - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Evgeny Nikitin, bass-baritone (Scarpia - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Željko Lučić, baritone (Scarpia - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone (Sacrist an)

David McVicar, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Puccini:Tosca

Details

Sunday, 06 March

14:00

MET Opera

Lincoln Center (New York)

Sonya Yoncheva: Élizabeth de Valois
Jamie Barton: Eboli
Matthew Polenzani: Don Carlos
Étienne Dupuis: Rodrigue
Eric Owens: Philippe II
John Relyea: Grand Inquisitor

David McVicar: Production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: Conductor

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: Don Carlos

Details

Wednesday, 09 March

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Sondra Radvanovsky, soprano (Tosca - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Aleksandra Kurzak, soprano (Tosca - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Brian Jagde, tenor (Cavaradossi - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Roberto Alagna, tenor (Cavaradossi - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Evgeny Nikitin, bass-baritone (Scarpia - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Željko Lučić, baritone (Scarpia - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone (Sacrist an)

David McVicar, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Puccini:Tosca

Details

Thursday, 10 March

18:30

MET Opera

Lincoln Center (New York)

Sonya Yoncheva: Élizabeth de Valois
Jamie Barton: Eboli
Matthew Polenzani: Don Carlos
Étienne Dupuis: Rodrigue
Eric Owens: Philippe II
John Relyea: Grand Inquisitor

David McVicar: Production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: Conductor

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: Don Carlos

Details

Friday, 11 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor

Carol Jantsch, Tuba
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Marsalis: Tuba Concerto ( Philadelphia Orchestra Co-Commission)
Brahms: Symphony No. 1

Details

Saturday, 12 March

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Sondra Radvanovsky, soprano (Tosca - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Aleksandra Kurzak, soprano (Tosca - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Brian Jagde, tenor (Cavaradossi - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Roberto Alagna, tenor (Cavaradossi - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Evgeny Nikitin, bass-baritone (Scarpia - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Željko Lučić, baritone (Scarpia - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone (Sacrist an)

David McVicar, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Puccini:Tosca

Details

Sunday, 13 March

14:00

MET Opera

Lincoln Center (New York)

Sonya Yoncheva: Élizabeth de Valois
Jamie Barton: Eboli
Matthew Polenzani: Don Carlos
Étienne Dupuis: Rodrigue
Eric Owens: Philippe II
John Relyea: Grand Inquisitor

David McVicar: Production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: Conductor

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: Don Carlos

Details

Monday, 14 March

18:00

MET Orchestra and MET Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

A Concert for Ukraine

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Valentin Silvestrow: Prayer for the Ukraine (National Anthem of Ukraine) (Vladyslav Buialskyi, Bass-Baritone)

Barber: Adagio for Strings

Verdi: Va, pensiero (from Nabucco)

Richard Strauss: Quatre derniers lieder (Lise Davidsen, soprano

Beethoven: Symphonie No. 9 , Op. 125, Finale (Elza van den Heever, soprano; Jamie Barton, mezzo-soprano; Piotr Beczała, ténor; Ryan Speedo Green, barython-basse

Details

Friday, 18 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Renée Fleming,  Soprano (Clarissa Vaughan)  
Jennifer Johnson- Cano,  Mezzo-soprano (Virginia  Woolf) 
Kelli O’Hara, Soprano (Laura Brown)    Brett Polegato, Baritone (Richard Brown)    Philadelphia Symphonic  Choir - Joe Miller Director 

Yannick Nézet-Séguin,  Conductor

Program

Puts: The  Hours  (concert version— world premiere) 

Details

Saturday, 19 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Also on Digital Stage from March 30 to April 6, 2022

Carol Jantsch, Tuba
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Marsalis: Tuba Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 1

Details

Sunday, 20 March

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Renée Fleming,  Soprano (Clarissa Vaughan)  
Jennifer Johnson- Cano,  Mezzo-soprano (Virginia  Woolf) 
Kelli O’Hara, Soprano (Laura Brown)    Brett Polegato, Baritone (Richard Brown)    Philadelphia Symphonic  Choir - Joe Miller Director 

Yannick Nézet-Séguin,  Conductor

Program

Puts: The  Hours  (concert version— world premiere) 

Details

Tuesday, 22 March

19:00

MET Opera

Lincoln Center (New York)

Sonya Yoncheva: Élizabeth de Valois
Jamie Barton: Eboli
Matthew Polenzani: Don Carlos
Étienne Dupuis: Rodrigue
Eric Owens: Philippe II
John Relyea: Grand Inquisitor

David McVicar: Production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: Conductor

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: Don Carlos

Details

Thursday, 24 March

19:30

Orchestre de Philadelphie

Salle Verizon, Philadelphie

Sergio Tiempo, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Frank: Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout (Extraits)
Chopin: Concerto pour piano No 1
Chostakovich: Symphonie No 5

Details

Friday, 25 March

14:00

Orchestre de Philadelphie

Salle Verizon, Philadelphie

Sergio Tiempo, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Frank: Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout (Extraits)
Chopin: Concerto pour piano No 1
Chostakovich: Symphonie No 5

Details

Saturday, 26 March

20:00

Orchestre de Philadelphie

Salle Verizon, Philadelphie

Sergio Tiempo, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Frank: Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout (Extraits)
Chopin: Concerto pour piano No 1
Chostakovich: Symphonie No 5

Details
12:00

MET Opera

Lincoln Center (New York)

Sonya Yoncheva: Élizabeth de Valois
Jamie Barton: Eboli
Matthew Polenzani: Don Carlos
Étienne Dupuis: Rodrigue
Eric Owens: Philippe II
John Relyea: Grand Inquisitor

David McVicar: Production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: Conductor

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: Don Carlos

Details

Sunday, 27 March

14:00

Orchestre de Philadelphie

Salle Verizon, Philadelphie

Sergio Tiempo, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Frank: Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout (Extraits)
Chopin: Concerto pour piano No 1
Chostakovich: Symphonie No 5

Details

April 2022

Thursday, 07 April

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Jennifer Rowley,  Soprano 
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano  
Rodrick Dixon, Tenor  
Eric Owens, Bass  
Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Amanda Quist, dir.)
Refik Anadol:  Visual Designl
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Beethoven: Missa  solemnis 

Details

Friday, 08 April

12:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Carnegie Hall, New York

Jennifer Rowley, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Rodrick Dixon, Tenor
Eric Owens, Bass-baritone
Choeur (information to be announced)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Gabriela Lena Frank: Pachamama meets an Ode (New York Premiere)
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

Details

Saturday, 09 April

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Jennifer Rowley,  Soprano 
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano  
Rodrick Dixon, Tenor  
Eric Owens, Bass  
Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Amanda Quist, dir.)
Refik Anadol:  Visual Designl
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Beethoven: Missa  solemnis 

Details

Sunday, 10 April

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Jennifer Rowley,  Soprano 
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano  
Rodrick Dixon, Tenor  
Eric Owens, Bass  
Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Amanda Quist, dir.)
Refik Anadol:  Visual Designl
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Beethoven: Missa  solemnis 

Details

Friday, 22 April

19:30

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

De Doelen Hall, Rotterdam

Wotan: Michael Volle, baritone
Loge: Gerhard Siegel, tenor
Alberich: Samuel Youn, bass-baritone
Mime: Thomas Ebenstein, tenor
Erda: Wiebke Lehmkuhl, mezzo-soprano
Fasolt: Stephen Milling, bass
Fafner: Mikhail Petrenko, bass
Fricka: Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano
Froh: Andrew Staples, tenor
Donner: Alfred Walker, bass-baritone
Freia: Christiane Karg, soprano
Woglinde: Jacqueline Echols, soprano
Wellgunde: Iris van Wijnen, mezzo-soprano
Flosshilde: Maria Barakova, mezzo-soprano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Wagner: Das Rheingold

Details

Saturday, 23 April

18:30

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Wotan: Michael Volle, baritone
Loge: Gerhard Siegel, tenor
Alberich: Samuel Youn, bass-baritone
Mime: Thomas Ebenstein, tenor
Erda: Wiebke Lehmkuhl, mezzo-soprano
Fasolt: Stephen Milling, bass
Fafner: Mikhail Petrenko, bass
Fricka: Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano
Froh: Andrew Staples, tenor
Donner: Alfred Walker, bass-baritone
Freia: Christiane Karg, soprano
Woglinde: Jacqueline Echols, soprano
Wellgunde: Iris van Wijnen, mezzo-soprano
Flosshilde: Maria Barakova, mezzo-soprano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin | Conductor

Program

Wagner: Das Rheingold (in German with French and English subtitles)

Details

Wednesday, 27 April

20:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Christiane Karg, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Alma Mahler: Lieder
Mahler: Symphony No. 4

Details

Thursday, 28 April

19:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Wotan: Michael Volle, baritone
Loge: Gerhard Siegel, tenor
Alberich: Samuel Youn, bass-baritone
Mime: Thomas Ebenstein, tenor
Erda: Wiebke Lehmkuhl, mezzo-soprano
Fasolt: Stephen Milling, bass
Fafner: Mikhail Petrenko, bass
Fricka: Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano
Froh: Andrew Staples, tenor
Donner: Alfred Walker, bass-baritone
Freia: Christiane Karg, soprano
Woglinde: Jacqueline Echols, soprano
Wellgunde: Iris van Wijnen, mezzo-soprano
Flosshilde: Maria Barakova, mezzo-soprano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Wagner: Das Rheingold

Details

Friday, 29 April

20:15

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Christiane Karg, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Alma Mahler: Lieder
Mahler: Symphony No. 4

Details

Saturday, 30 April

19:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Festspielhaus, Baden Baden

Wotan: Michael Volle, baritone
Loge: Gerhard Siegel, tenor
Alberich: Samuel Youn, bass-baritone
Mime: Thomas Ebenstein, tenor
Erda: Wiebke Lehmkuhl, mezzo-soprano
Fasolt: Stephen Milling, bass
Fafner: Mikhail Petrenko, bass
Fricka: Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano
Froh: Andrew Staples, tenor
Donner: Alfred Walker, bass-baritone
Freia: Christiane Karg, soprano
Woglinde: Jacqueline Echols, soprano
Wellgunde: Iris van Wijnen, mezzo-soprano
Flosshilde: Maria Barakova, mezzo-soprano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Wagner: Das Rheingold

Details

May 2022

Sunday, 01 May

14:15

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

De Doelen Hall, Rotterdam

Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Christiane Carg, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Alma Mahler: Songs
Mahler: Symphony No. 4

Details

Thursday, 05 May

20:00

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Herculessaal, Munich

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Hans Abrahamsen: Vers le silence
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Minor, op. 7
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F major, op. 90

Details

Friday, 06 May

20:00

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Herculessaal, Munich

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Hans Abrahamsen: Vers le silence
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Minor, op. 7
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F major, op. 90

Details

Sunday, 08 May

19:30

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Konzerthaus, Vienna

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Hans Abrahamsen: Vers le silence
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A flat, op. 7
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F major, op. 90

Details

Monday, 09 May

19:30

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Konzerthaus, Vienne

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Minor, op. 54
Richard Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, op. 40

Details

Wednesday, 11 May

20:00

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Hans Abrahamsen: Vers le silence
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Minor, op. 7
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F Major, op.90

Details

Thursday, 12 May

20:00

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Alte Oper, Frankfurt

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Minor, op. 54
Richard Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, op. 40

Details

Friday, 13 May

20:00

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Philharmonie, Luxemburg

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Minor, op. 7
Richard Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, op. 40

Details

Saturday, 14 May

20:30

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Philharmonie, Paris

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Minor, op. 7
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F Major, op.90

Details

Friday, 20 May

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Suzanne Taffot, Soprano
Eric Owens, Bass-Baritone
Choeur Métropolitain (with the collaboration of Professional Singers)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Luis Ernesto Peña Laguna: Oraison for Choir and Orchestra
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem

Details

June 2022

Thursday, 02 June

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Blake Pouliot, Violin Philadelphia Gay Men's Chorus (Joseph J. Buches, dir.)
Special Participation: Martha Graham Cracker
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Bernstein: Candide Overture
Martin: The Awakening
Simon: Bridge Over Troubled Water
Barber: Suite from Souvenirs (Selections)
Higdon: Fanfare Ritmico
Corigliano: The Red Violin (Chaconne for Violin and Orchestra)
Tchaïkovski: Le lac des cygnes (Extraits)

Details

Friday, 03 June

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Bruckner: Symphony No.7

Details

Saturday, 04 June

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Bruckner: Symphony No.7

Details

Sunday, 05 June

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Bruckner: Symphony No.7

Details

Wednesday, 15 June

20:00

Met Orchestra Musicians

Carnegie Hall, New York

Christine Goerke, Soprano
Brandon Jovanovich, Tenor
Eric Owens, Bass-Baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

R. STRAUSS: Don Juan
MISSY MAZZOLI: Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
WAGNER: Die Walküre, Act I

Details

Thursday, 16 June

20:00

Met Orchestra Musicians

Carnegie Hall

Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

All Berlioz Program

Le corsaire Overture

Chers Tyriens from Les Troyens

Chasse royale et orage from Les Troyens

Adieu, fière cité" from *Les Troyens

Symphonie fantastique

Details

Saturday, 18 June

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Seong-Jin Cho, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Stravinsky: Funeral Song
Lili Boulanger: From a Spring morning
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 1
Ravel: Ma Mère l'Oye for piano four hands
Ravel: La Valse

Details

July 2022

Friday, 08 July

20:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Festspielhaus, Baden Baden

Brahms Cycle

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor op. 7
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor op. 68

Details

Saturday, 09 July

18:00

Chamber Music

Festspielhaus Baden baden, Germany

Sommerfestspiele 2022

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Piano

Program

Piano Four Hands Works

Details

Sunday, 10 July

17:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Festspielhaus, Baden Baden, Germany

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 54
Brahms: Symphony in D major, op. 73

Details

Friday, 15 July

20:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Festspielhaus, Baden Baden, Germany

Sommerfestspiele 2022

Seong-Jin Cho, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, op. 15
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 in G minor, op. 36

Details

Saturday, 16 July

18:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Festspielhaus Baden Baden, Germany

Sommerfestspiele 2022

Musicians from the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, piano

Program

TO BE CONFIRMED

Details

Sunday, 17 July

17:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Festspielhaus, Baden Baden, Germany

Sommerfestspiele 2022

Seong-Jin Cho, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major, op. 83
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 35

Details

Friday, 22 July

10:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Domaine Forget International Festival, Charlevoix

Public Master Class - Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Orchestra Conducting Students
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Master Professor

Program

TO BE CONFIRMED

Details

Saturday, 23 July

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Domaine Forget International Festival, Charlevoix

Antoine Tamestit, Alto
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Lili Boulanger: D'un matin de printemps
Max Bruck: Romance op. 85 in F major
Max Bruck: Kol Nidrei op. 47
Piotr Illitch Tchaikovsky: Symphoniy No. 6 in B minor, op. 74 « Pathétique »

Details

August 2022

Tuesday, 02 August

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Concert on the Mount-Royal, Montreal

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Airat Ichmouratov: Ville cosmopolite (Extracts from the Overture)
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 in G minor
Barbara Assiginnak: Eko-Bmijwan (Aussi longtemps que la rivière coule)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Details

Friday, 05 August

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

St-Sauveur Arts Festival

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Airat Ichmouratov: Ville cosmopolite (Extracts from the Overture)
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 in G minor
Barbara Assiginnak: Eko-Bmijwan
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Details

Saturday, 06 August

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Festival of Lanaudière

Amphitheatre Fernand-Lindsay, Joliette

Christine Goerke, Soprano (Sieglinde)
Brandon Jovanovich, Tenor (Siegmund)
Franz-Josef Selig, Bass (Hunding)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Claude Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande (Suite - Abbado)
Richard Wagner: Die Walküre, Act 1 (concert version)

Details

Sunday, 07 August

16:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Festival of Lanaudière

Amphitheatre Fernand-Lindsay, Joliette

Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture in C major
Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in A flat, op. 54
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in A flat, op. 56 « Écossaise »

Details

Wednesday, 10 August

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Saratoga Performing Arts Center

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Sergey Rachmaninff: The Isle of the Dead
Iman Habibi: Jeder Baum spricht
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Details

Thursday, 11 August

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Saratoga Performing Arts Center

Randall Goosby, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1
Jessica Hunt: Climb
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (“Eroica”)

Details

Friday, 12 August

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Saratoga Performing Arts Center

Angel Blue, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Gioachino Rossini: Overture to The Thieving Magpie
Samuel Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Valerie Coleman: This is Not a Small Voice for Soprano and Orchestra
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 7

Details

Saturday, 13 August

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Saratoga Performing Arts Center

Angel Blue, Soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Mezzo-soprano
Russel Thomas, Tenor
Ryan McKinny, Bass-baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Programme

Ludwig van Beethoveen: Symphonie No 9

Details

Thursday, 25 August

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

EUROPE TOUR

Edinburgh International Festival, Scotland

Usher Hall

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Details
11:00

Musicians from The Philadelphia Orchestra

EUROPE TOUR

Edinburgh international Festival, Scotland

The Queen's Hall

Ricardo Morales, Clarinet
David Kim, Violin
Juliette Kang, Violin
Choong-Jin Chang,Viola
Hai-Ye Ni. Cello
Harold Robinson, Bass

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Piano

Program

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:Concerto No 12 (version for piano & string quartet)

Details

Friday, 26 August

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

EUROPE TOUR

Edinburg International Festival, Scotland

Usher Hall

Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Gabriela Lena Frank: Selections from Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout
Karol Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1
Florence Price: Symphony No. 1

Details

Saturday, 27 August

15:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

EUROPE TOUR

Edinburgh International Festival, Scotland

Angel Blue, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Gioachino Rossini: Overture to The Thieving Magpie
Valerie Coleman: Seven O'Clock Shout
Giacomo Puccini: “O mio babbino caro,” from Gianni Schicchi
Giacomo Puccini: “Vissi d’arte,” from Tosca
George Gershwin: “Summertime,” from Porgy and Bess
Harold Arlen “Over the Rainbow,” from The Wizard of Oz
Florence Price: Symphony No. 1 (Third movement)
Antonin Dvořák: Carnival Overture
Carlos Simon: Fate Now Conquers
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (Fourth movement)

Details

Monday, 29 August

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

EUROPE TOUR

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Karol Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1
Ernest Chausson: Poème
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"

Details

Tuesday, 30 August

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

EUROPE TOUR

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Angel Blue, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Gabriela Lena Frank: Leyendas
Samuel Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Valerie Coleman: This Is Not a Small Voice
Florence B. Price: Symphony No. 1

Details

September 2022

Thursday, 01 September

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

EUROPE TOUR

Berlin Philharmonie

Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Antonín Dvořák: Carnival Overture
Karol Szymanowski: Violin and Orchestra Concerto No. 1, op. 35
Florence Price: Symphony No. 1 in E minor

Details

Friday, 02 September

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

EUROPE TOUR

Kulturpalast, Dresden, Germany

Lisa Batiashvili,Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Karol Szymanowski: Violin and Orchestra Concerto No. 1, op. 35
Ernest Chausson: Poème
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 7

Details

Sunday, 04 September

18:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

EUROPE TOUR

Lucerne Festival, Switzerland

Kultur und Congresszentrum

Angel Blue, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Valerie Coleman: This Is Not a Small Voice (Swiss premiere)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Florence Price: Symphony No. 1 in E minor

Details

Monday, 05 September

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

EUROPE TOUR

Lucerne Festival, Switzerland

Kultur und Congresszentrum

Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Karol Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1
Ernest Chausson: Poème
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70

Details

Tuesday, 06 September

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

EUROPE TOUR

Philharmonie de Paris, France

Grande Salle Pierre Boulez

Angel Blue, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Lisle: La Marseillaise (France National Anthem)
Smith: The Star-Spangled Banner (American National Anthem)
Samuel Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Valerie Coleman: This Is Not a Small Voice (premiere in France)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"

Details

Wednesday, 07 September

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

EUROPE TOUR

Philharmonie de Paris, France

Grande salle Pierre Boulez

Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Lisle: La Marseillaise (France National Anthem)
Smith: The Star-Spangled Banner (American National Anthem)
Karol Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1
Ernest Chausson: Poème
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 7

Details

Thursday, 08 September

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

EUROPE TOUR

BBC Proms Festival

Prom 70: The Philadelphia Orchestra and Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Royal Albert Hall, London, England

Angel Blue, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Samuel Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Valerie Coleman: This is Not a Small Voice
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat major ‘Eroica’

Details

Friday, 09 September

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

EUROPE TOUR

BBC Proms Festival

Prom 71: The Philadelphia Orchestra with Lisa Batiashvili

Royal Albert Hall, London, England

Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Sergey Rachmaninov: The Isle of the Dead
Ernest Chausson: Poème
Camille Saint‐Saëns: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso
Florence Price: Symphony No. 1 in E minor

Details

Sunday, 25 September

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique (Montreal)

Elisapie Isaac, Singer
Chorus of Professional Singers (Dir. F. Ouimet et P. Tourville)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Elisapie Isaac: Creation
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé Complete Ballet

Details

Wednesday, 28 September

19:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Opening Night Concert

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Lang Lang, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

TO BE CONFIRMED

Details

Friday, 30 September

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Valerie Coleman: Umoja, Anthem for Unity
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No.1
Anton Dvořák: Symphony No. 8

Details

October 2022

Saturday, 01 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Valerie Coleman: Umoja, Anthem for Unity
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No.1
Anton Dvořák: Symphony No. 8

Details

Sunday, 02 October

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Valerie Coleman: Umoja, Anthem for Unity
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No.1
Anton Dvořák: Symphony No. 8

Details

Thursday, 06 October

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Salle Verizon, Philadelphie

Randall Goosby, violon
The Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Dir.: Joe Miller)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Florence Price: Concerto No 1 pour violon (le 6 et le 7 octobre)
Florence Price: Concerto No. 2 pour violon (le 8 et le 9 octobre)
Sergheï Rachmaninov: Les Cloches

Details

Friday, 07 October

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Salle Verizon, Philadelphie

Randall Goosby, violon
The Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Dir.: Joe Miller)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Florence Price: Concerto No 1 pour violon (le 6 et le 7 octobre)
Florence Price: Concerto No. 2 pour violon (le 8 et le 9 octobre)
Sergheï Rachmaninov: Les Cloches

Details

Saturday, 08 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Salle Verizon, Philadelphie

Randall Goosby, violon
The Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Dir.: Joe Miller)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Florence Price: Concerto No 1 pour violon (le 6 et le 7 octobre)
Florence Price: Concerto No. 2 pour violon (le 8 et le 9 octobre)
Sergheï Rachmaninov: Les Cloches

Details

Sunday, 09 October

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Salle Verizon, Philadelphie

Randall Goosby, violon
The Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Dir.: Joe Miller)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Florence Price: Concerto No 1 pour violon (le 6 et le 7 octobre)
Florence Price: Concerto No. 2 pour violon (le 8 et le 9 octobre)
Sergheï Rachmaninov: Les Cloches

Details

Friday, 14 October

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Saint-Joachim Church

Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Claude Debussy: Petite Suite (Orch. Büsser)
Cécile Chaminade: Concertino pour Flûte et Orchestre
Francis Poulenc: Sonate pour Flûte (Orch Berkeley)
Louise Farrenc: Symphonie No 1

Details

Saturday, 15 October

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Notre-Dame-des-Sept-Douleurs Church

Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Yannick Nézet-Séguin,Conductor

Program

Claude Debussy: Petite Suite (Orch. Büsser)
Cécile Chaminade: Concertino for Flute and Orchestra
Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Flute (Orch Berkeley)
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No.1

Details

Sunday, 16 October

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison Symphonique of Montreal

Emmanuel Pahud, Flute
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Claude Debussy: Petite Suite (Orch. Büsser)
Cécile Chaminade: Concertino for Flute and Orchestra
Francis Poulenc: Sonate for Flute (Orch Berkeley)
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 1

Details

Thursday, 27 October

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Florence Price: Symphony No. 3
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto
Maurice Ravel: Bolero

Details

Saturday, 29 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Florence Price: Symphony No. 3
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto
Maurice Ravel: Bolero

Details

Sunday, 30 October

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Florence Price: Symphony No. 3
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto
Maurice Ravel: Bolero

Details

November 2022

Tuesday, 22 November

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

CLARISSA VAUGHAN: Renée Fleming, soprano
LAURA BROWN: Kelli O'Hara, soprano
VIRGINIA WOOLF: Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
LOUIS: William Burden, tenor
LEONARD WOOLF: Sean Panikkar, tenor
DAN BROWN: Brandon Cedel, bass-baritone
RICHARD: Kyle Ketelson, bass-baritone
MUSIC DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTION: Phelim McDermott
SETS AND COSTUMES: Tom Pye
LIGHTINGS: Bruno Poet
PROJECTION: Finn Ross
CHOREOGRAPHER: Annie-B Parson
DRAMATURG: Paul Cremo

Program

Kevin Puts: The Hours (Libretto by Greg Pierce)

Details

Friday, 25 November

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

CLARISSA VAUGHAN: Renée Fleming, soprano
LAURA BROWN: Kelli O'Hara, soprano
VIRGINIA WOOLF: Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
LOUIS: William Burden, tenor
LEONARD WOOLF: Sean Panikkar, tenor
DAN BROWN: Brandon Cedel, bass-baritone
RICHARD: Kyle Ketelson, bass-baritone
MUSIC DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTION: Phelim McDermott
SETS AND COSTUMES: Tom Pye
LIGHTINGS: Bruno Poet
PROJECTION: Finn Ross
CHOREOGRAPHER: Annie-B Parson
DRAMATURG: Paul Cremo

Program

Kevin Puts: The Hours (Libretto by Greg Pierce)

Details

Monday, 28 November

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

CLARISSA VAUGHAN: Renée Fleming, soprano
LAURA BROWN: Kelli O'Hara, soprano
VIRGINIA WOOLF: Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
LOUIS: William Burden, tenor
LEONARD WOOLF: Sean Panikkar, tenor
DAN BROWN: Brandon Cedel, bass-baritone
RICHARD: Kyle Ketelson, bass-baritone
MUSIC DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTION: Phelim McDermott
SETS AND COSTUMES: Tom Pye
LIGHTINGS: Bruno Poet
PROJECTION: Finn Ross
CHOREOGRAPHER: Annie-B Parson
DRAMATURG: Paul Cremo

Program

Kevin Puts: The Hours (Libretto by Greg Pierce)

Details

December 2022

Thursday, 01 December

19:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

CLARISSA VAUGHAN: Renée Fleming, soprano
LAURA BROWN: Kelli O'Hara, soprano
VIRGINIA WOOLF: Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
LOUIS: William Burden, tenor
LEONARD WOOLF: Sean Panikkar, tenor
DAN BROWN: Brandon Cedel, bass-baritone
RICHARD: Kyle Ketelson, bass-baritone
MUSIC DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTION: Phelim McDermott
SETS AND COSTUMES: Tom Pye
LIGHTINGS: Bruno Poet
PROJECTION: Finn Ross
CHOREOGRAPHER: Annie-B Parson
DRAMATURG: Paul Cremo

Program

Kevin Puts: The Hours (Libretto by Greg Pierce)

Details

Friday, 02 December

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Mélissa Bédard, Voice
Kim Richardson, Voice
Choeur Métropolitain + professional Chorists (Dir.: François A. Ouimet et Pierre Tourville)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin,Conductor

Programme

François Morel: Paraphrase sur des airs de Noël
Duke Ellington: The Nutcracker Suite (extraits)
Samuel Coleridge: Christmas Overture
Antoine Gratton (Arrangements): Traditional holiday carols and songs (“Joy to the World”, “Santa Claus Is Comin’ to Town”, “White Christmas”, “O Holy Night”, O Happy Day, Let It Snow, Jingle Bells and more)
Christopher Smith (Arrangements): Holiday songs (* Christmas Song*, Winter Wonderland)

Details

Saturday, 03 December

13:00-16:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Mélissa Bédard, Voice
Kim Richardson, Voice
Choeur Métropolitain + professional Chorists (Dir.: François A. Ouimet et Pierre Tourville)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin,Conductor

Programme

François Morel: Paraphrase sur des airs de Noël
Duke Ellington: The Nutcracker Suite (extraits)
Samuel Coleridge: Christmas Overture
Antoine Gratton (Arrangements): Traditional holiday carols and songs (“Joy to the World”, “Santa Claus Is Comin’ to Town”, “White Christmas”, “O Holy Night”, O Happy Day, Let It Snow, Jingle Bells and more)
Christopher Smith (Arrangements): Holiday songs (* Christmas Song*, Winter Wonderland)

Details

Sunday, 04 December

15:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

CLARISSA VAUGHAN: Renée Fleming, soprano
LAURA BROWN: Kelli O'Hara, soprano
VIRGINIA WOOLF: Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
LOUIS: William Burden, tenor
LEONARD WOOLF: Sean Panikkar, tenor
DAN BROWN: Brandon Cedel, bass-baritone
RICHARD: Kyle Ketelson, bass-baritone
MUSIC DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTION: Phelim McDermott
SETS AND COSTUMES: Tom Pye
LIGHTINGS: Bruno Poet
PROJECTION: Finn Ross
CHOREOGRAPHER: Annie-B Parson
DRAMATURG: Paul Cremo

Program

Kevin Puts: The Hours (Libretto by Greg Pierce)

Details

Wednesday, 07 December

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

CLARISSA VAUGHAN: Renée Fleming, soprano
LAURA BROWN: Kelli O'Hara, soprano
VIRGINIA WOOLF: Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
LOUIS: William Burden, tenor
LEONARD WOOLF: Sean Panikkar, tenor
DAN BROWN: Brandon Cedel, bass-baritone
RICHARD: Kyle Ketelson, bass-baritone
MUSIC DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTION: Phelim McDermott
SETS AND COSTUMES: Tom Pye
LIGHTINGS: Bruno Poet
PROJECTION: Finn Ross
CHOREOGRAPHER: Annie-B Parson
DRAMATURG: Paul Cremo

Program

Kevin Puts: The Hours (Libretto by Greg Pierce)

Details

Thursday, 08 December

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello
Pretty Yende, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Wang Xi Ensō: (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto in D major
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4

Details

Friday, 09 December

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello
Pretty Yende, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Wang Xi Ensō: (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto in D major
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4

Details

Saturday, 10 December

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello
Pretty Yende, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Wang Xi Ensō: (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto in D major
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4

Details
13:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

CLARISSA VAUGHAN: Renée Fleming, soprano
LAURA BROWN: Kelli O'Hara, soprano
VIRGINIA WOOLF: Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
LOUIS: William Burden, tenor
LEONARD WOOLF: Sean Panikkar, tenor
DAN BROWN: Brandon Cedel, bass-baritone
RICHARD: Kyle Ketelson, bass-baritone
MUSIC DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTION: Phelim McDermott
SETS AND COSTUMES: Tom Pye
LIGHTINGS: Bruno Poet
PROJECTION: Finn Ross
CHOREOGRAPHER: Annie-B Parson
DRAMATURG: Paul Cremo

Program

Kevin Puts: The Hours (Libretto by Greg Pierce)

Details

Tuesday, 13 December

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York

Pretty Yende, Soprano
Ricardo Morales, Clarinet
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Xi Wang: Ensō (NY Premiere)

Mozart: Concerto for Clarinet in A Major, K. 622

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4

Details

Sunday, 18 December

15:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Erika Baikoff, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Werner Güra, Tenor
Nathan Berg, Bass-Baritone
Choeur Métropolitain + Choir of Professional Chorists (Dir. François A. Ouimet et Pierre Tourville)

Program

Jean-Sébastien Bach: Mass in B minor

Details

"He comes, he conducts, he is invited back."

New York Times, 2009.