January 2020

Wednesday, 01 January

00:00

Happy New Year 2020!

Our Warmest Greetings!

Thursday, 02 January

20:00

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

MARIE: Elza van den Heever, soprano
MARGARET: Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
THE DRUM MAJOR: Christopher Ventris, tenor
THE CAPITAIN: Gerhard Siegel, tenor
ANDRES: Andrew Staples, tenor
WOZZECK: Peter Mattei, baritone
THE DOCTOR: Christian Van Horn, bass-baritone

PRODUCTION: William Kentridge

MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Alban Berg: Wozzeck

Details

Tuesday, 07 January

20:00

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

MARIE: Elza van den Heever, soprano
MARGARET: Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
THE DRUM MAJOR: Christopher Ventris, tenor
THE CAPITAIN: Gerhard Siegel, tenor
ANDRES: Andrew Staples, tenor
WOZZECK: Peter Mattei, baritone
THE DOCTOR: Christian Van Horn, bass-baritone

PRODUCTION: William Kentridge

MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Alban Berg: Wozzeck

Details

Saturday, 11 January

13:00

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

MARIE: Elza van den Heever, soprano
MARGARET: Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
THE DRUM MAJOR: Christopher Ventris, tenor
THE CAPITAIN: Gerhard Siegel, tenor
ANDRES: Andrew Staples, tenor
WOZZECK: Peter Mattei, baritone
THE DOCTOR: Christian Van Horn, bass-baritone

PRODUCTION: William Kentridge

MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Alban Berg: Wozzeck

Details

Thursday, 16 January

20:00

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

MARIE: Elza van den Heever, soprano
MARGARET: Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
THE DRUM MAJOR: Christopher Ventris, tenor
THE CAPITAIN: Gerhard Siegel, tenor
ANDRES: Andrew Staples, tenor
WOZZECK: Peter Mattei, baritone
THE DOCTOR: Christian Van Horn, bass-baritone

PRODUCTION: William Kentridge

MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Alban Berg: Wozzeck

Details

Sunday, 19 January

15:00

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

MARIE: Elza van den Heever, soprano
MARGARET: Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
THE DRUM MAJOR: Christopher Ventris, tenor
THE CAPITAIN: Gerhard Siegel, tenor
ANDRES: Andrew Staples, tenor
WOZZECK: Peter Mattei, baritone
THE DOCTOR: Christian Van Horn, bass-baritone

PRODUCTION: William Kentridge

MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Alban Berg: Wozzeck

Details

Monday, 20 January

19:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Free Martin Luther King, Jr. Tribute Concert

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

To be confirmed

Wednesday, 22 January

20:00

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

MARIE: Elza van den Heever, soprano
MARGARET: Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
THE DRUM MAJOR: Christopher Ventris, tenor
THE CAPITAIN: Gerhard Siegel, tenor
ANDRES: Andrew Staples, tenor
WOZZECK: Peter Mattei, baritone
THE DOCTOR: Christian Van Horn, bass-baritone

PRODUCTION: William Kentridge

MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Alban Berg: Wozzeck

Details

Thursday, 23 January

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

Yefim Bronfman, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Fung: Dust Devils First Philadelphia Orchestra Performances
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3

Fung Dust Devils—FIRST PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCES Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 3

Details

Friday, 24 January

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

Yefim Bronfman, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Fung: Dust Devils First Philadelphia Orchestra Performances
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3

Fung Dust Devils—FIRST PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCES Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 3

Details

Saturday, 25 January

19:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Academy of Music

Academy Ball

John Lithgow, special guest
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

To be confirmed

Details

Sunday, 26 January

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

Yefim Bronfman, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Fung: Dust Devils First Philadelphia Orchestra Performances
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3

Fung Dust Devils—FIRST PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCES Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 3

Details

Thursday, 30 January

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Daniil Trifonov, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Boulanger: Of a Sad Evening First Philadelphia Orchestra Performances
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Thursday and Friday)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (Emperor) (Saturday and Sunday)
Farrenc: Symphony No. 2 First Philadelphia Orchestra Performances

Details

Friday, 31 January

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Daniil Trifonov, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Boulanger: Of a Sad Evening First Philadelphia Orchestra Performances
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Thursday and Friday)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (Emperor) (Saturday and Sunday)
Farrenc: Symphony No. 2 First Philadelphia Orchestra Performances

Details

February 2020

Saturday, 01 February

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Salle Verizon, Philadelphia

Daniil Trifonov, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Programme

Boulanger: Of a Sad Evening Premiere by the Philadelphia Orchestra
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Thursday and Friday)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (Empereur) (Saturday and Sunday)
Farrenc: Symphony No. 2 Premiere by the Philadelphia Orchestra

Details

Sunday, 02 February

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Salle Verizon, Philadelphia

Daniil Trifonov, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Programme

Boulanger: Of a Sad Evening Premiere by the Philadelphia Orchestra
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Thursday and Friday)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (Empereur) (Saturday and Sunday)
Farrenc: Symphony No. 2 Premiere by the Philadelphia Orchestra

Details

Thursday, 06 February

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal

Southam Hall, N.A.C., Ottawa

Carolyn Sampson, soprano
Julie Boulianne, mezzo-soprano
Jonas Hacker, tenor
Philippe Sly, bass-baritone
Choeur Métropolitain (F.A.Ouimet & P.Tourville, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Program

Hétu: Symphony No. 5
Mozart: Great Mass in C minor

Details

Friday, 07 February

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal

Maison symphonique of Montréal

National Arts Centre in Ottawa

Carolyn Sampson, soprano
Julie Boulianne, mezzo-soprano
Jonas Hacker, tenor
Philippe Sly, bass-baritone
Choeur Métropolitain (F.A.Ouimet & P.Tourville, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Hétu: Symphony No. 5
Mozart: Great Mass in C minor

Details

Sunday, 16 February

14:15

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

De Doelen Hall

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Details

Monday, 17 February

18:30

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées

THE EMPEROR: Stephen Gould, tenor
THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE NURSE: Michaela Schuster, mezzo-soprano
BARAK, THE DYER: Michael Volle, baritone
THE DYER'S WIFE: Lise Lindstrom, soprano
THE ONE-EYED MAN (BARAK'S BROTHER): Michael Wilmering, baritone
THE HUNCHBACK (BARAK'S BROTHER): Andreas Conrad, tenor
THE MESSENGER / THE VOICE OF A FALCON: Thomas Oliemans, baritone
THE APPARITION OF A YOUTH: Bror Magnus Todenes, tenor
THE GUARDIAN OF THE THRESHOLD: Katrien Baerts, soprano
CHOIR: Rotterdam Symphony Chorus and Nationaal Kinderkoor
MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Richard Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten (The woman without a shadow)
Opera in three acts
Complete concert version

Details

Tuesday, 18 February

20:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Details

Thursday, 20 February

19:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Konzerthaus Dortmund

THE EMPEROR: Stephen Gould, tenor
THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE NURSE: Michaela Schuster, mezzo-soprano
BARAK, THE DYER: Michael Volle, baritone
THE DYER'S WIFE: Amber Wagner, soprano
THE ONE-EYED MAN (BARAK'S BROTHER): Michael Wilmering, baritone
THE HUNCHBACK (BARAK'S BROTHER): Andreas Conrad, tenor
THE MESSENGER / THE VOICE OF A FALCON: Thomas Oliemans, baritone
THE APPARITION OF A YOUTH: Bror Magnus Todenes, tenor
THE GUARDIAN OF THE THRESHOLD: Katrien Baerts, soprano
CHOIR: Rotterdam Symphony Chorus and Nationaal Kinderkoor
MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Richard Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten (The woman without a shadow)
Opera in three acts
Complete concert version

Details

Friday, 21 February

20:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Essen Philharmonie

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Details

Saturday, 22 February

18:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Festspielhaus Baden Baden

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Details

Sunday, 23 February

14:15

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

De Doelen Hall, Rotterdam

THE EMPEROR: Stephen Gould, tenor
THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE NURSE: Michaela Schuster, mezzo-soprano
BARAK, THE DYER: Michael Volle, baritone
THE DYER'S WIFE: Amber Wagner, soprano
THE ONE-EYED MAN (BARAK'S BROTHER): Michael Wilmering, baritone
THE HUNCHBACK (BARAK'S BROTHER): Andreas Conrad, tenor
THE MESSENGER / THE VOICE OF A FALCON: Thomas Oliemans, baritone
THE APPARITION OF A YOUTH: Bror Magnus Todenes, tenor
THE GUARDIAN OF THE THRESHOLD: Katrien Baerts, soprano
CHOIR: Rotterdam Symphony Chorus and Nationaal Kinderkoor
MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Richard Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten (The woman without a shadow)
Opera in three acts
Complete concert version

Details

March 2020

Thursday, 12 March

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Habibi: Jeder Baum spricht World Premiere - Philadelphia Orchestra Commission
Beethoven: Symphonie No 5
Beethoven: Symphonie No 6 (Pastorale)

Details

Friday, 13 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Stern Auditorium

Carnegie Hall

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Beethoven: *Symphony No. 6, "Pastoral"

Details

Saturday, 14 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Habibi: Jeder Baum spricht World Premiere - Philadelphia Orchestra Commission
Beethoven: Symphonie No 5
Beethoven: Symphonie No 6 (Pastorale)

Details

Sunday, 15 March

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Habibi: Jeder Baum spricht World Premiere - Philadelphia Orchestra Commission
Beethoven: Symphonie No 5
Beethoven: Symphonie No 6 (Pastorale)

Details

Monday, 16 March

19:30

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

SOPHIE: Aida Garifullina, soprano
CHARLOTTE: Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
WERTHER: Piotr Beczala, tenor
ALBERT: Étienne Dupuis, baritone (16, 23, 28 mars)
ALBERT: Joshua Hopkins, baritone (31 mars et 4 avril)
THE BAILIFF: Alan Opi, bass

Program

Jules Massenet: Werther

Details

Thursday, 19 March

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Hunt: Climb World Premiere - Philadelphia Orchestra Commission
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)

Details

Friday, 20 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Stern Auditorium

Carnegie Hall

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Beethoven: *Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"

Details

Saturday, 21 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Hunt: Climb World Premiere - Philadelphia Orchestra Commission
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)

Details

Sunday, 22 March

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Hunt: Climb World Premiere - Philadelphia Orchestra Commission
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)

Details

Monday, 23 March

19:30

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

SOPHIE: Aida Garifullina, soprano
CHARLOTTE: Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
WERTHER: Piotr Beczala, tenor
ALBERT: Étienne Dupuis, baritone (16, 23, 28 mars)
ALBERT: Joshua Hopkins, baritone (31 mars et 4 avril)
THE BAILIFF: Alan Opi, bass

Program

Jules Massenet: Werther

Details

Thursday, 26 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Stern Auditorium

Carnegie Hall

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Beethoven: *Symphony No. 7

Details

Friday, 27 March

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Simon: Fate Now Conquers World Premiere - Philadelphia Orchestra Commission
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

Details

Saturday, 28 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Simon: Fate Now Conquers World Premiere - Philadelphia Orchestra Commission
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

Details
13:00

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

SOPHIE: Aida Garifullina, soprano
CHARLOTTE: Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
WERTHER: Piotr Beczala, tenor
ALBERT: Étienne Dupuis, baritone (16, 23, 28 mars)
ALBERT: Joshua Hopkins, baritone (31 mars et 4 avril)
THE BAILIFF: Alan Opi, bass

Program

Jules Massenet: Werther

Details

Sunday, 29 March

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Simon: Fate Now Conquers World Premiere - Philadelphia Orchestra Commission
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

Details

Tuesday, 31 March

19:30

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

SOPHIE: Aida Garifullina, soprano
CHARLOTTE: Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
WERTHER: Piotr Beczala, tenor
ALBERT: Étienne Dupuis, baritone (16, 23, 28 mars)
ALBERT: Joshua Hopkins, baritone (31 mars et 4 avril)
THE BAILIFF: Alan Opi, bass

Program

Jules Massenet: Werther

Details

April 2020

Thursday, 02 April

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Angel Blue, soprano
Mihoko Fujimura, mezzo-soprano
Rolando Villazón, tenor
Quinn Kelsey, baritone (Philadelphia Orchestra Debut)
Westminster Symphonic Choir and Community Voices (Joe Miller, dir.)

Program

Frank: Pachamama Meets an Ode World Premiere - Philadelphia Orchestra Commission
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Choral)

Details

Friday, 03 April

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Stern Auditorium

Carnegie Hall

Angel Blue, soprano
Mihoko Fujimura, mezzo-soprano
Rolando Villazón, tenor
Quinn Kelsey, baritone
Westminster Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, director)

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

Details

Saturday, 04 April

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Angel Blue, soprano
Mihoko Fujimura, mezzo-soprano
Rolando Villazón, tenor
Quinn Kelsey, baritone (Philadelphia Orchestra Debut)
Westminster Symphonic Choir and Community Voices (Joe Miller, dir.)

Program

Frank: Pachamama Meets an Ode World Premiere - Philadelphia Orchestra Commission
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Choral)

Details
13:00

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

SOPHIE: Aida Garifullina, soprano
CHARLOTTE: Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
WERTHER: Piotr Beczala, tenor
ALBERT: Étienne Dupuis, baritone (16, 23, 28 mars)
ALBERT: Joshua Hopkins, baritone (31 mars et 4 avril)
THE BAILIFF: Alan Opi, bass

Program

Jules Massenet: Werther

Details

Sunday, 05 April

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Angel Blue, soprano
Mihoko Fujimura, mezzo-soprano
Rolando Villazón, tenor
Quinn Kelsey, baritone (Philadelphia Orchestra Debut)
Westminster Symphonic Choir and Community Voices (Joe Miller, dir.)

Program

Frank: Pachamama Meets an Ode World Premiere - Philadelphia Orchestra Commission
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Choral)

Details

Saturday, 18 April

20:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Luxembourg Philharmonie

Christiane Karg, soprano
Okka von der Damerau, mezzo-soprano
Klaus Florian Vogt, tenor
Florian Boesch, baritone
Chorus Accentus
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No.1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

Details

Sunday, 19 April

19:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Luxembourg Philharmonie

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 «Eroïca»

Details

Monday, 20 April

20:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Luxembourg Philharmonie

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No 8
Beethoven: Symphony No 4
Beethoven: Symphony No 5

Details

Tuesday, 21 April

20:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Luxembourg Philharmonie

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven:Symphony No. 6 «Pastorale»
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

Details

Friday, 24 April

20:30

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Philharmonie de Paris

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

Details

Saturday, 25 April

20:30

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Philharmonie de Paris

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Details
11:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Philharmonie de Paris

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (Eroïca)

Details

Sunday, 26 April

16:30

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Philharmonie de Paris

Christiane Karg, soprano
Okka von der Damerau, mezzo-soprano
Klaus Florian Vogt, tenor
Florian Boesch, bass-baritone

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 (Ode to Joy)

Details

Thursday, 30 April

20:00

Orchester de la Bayerische Rundfunk

Herkulessaal, Munich

Carolyn Sampson, soprano
Bavarian Radio Choir
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Poulenc: Stabat Mater
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3 inA minor, op. 44

Details

May 2020

Friday, 01 May

20:00

Orchester de la Bayerische Rundfunk

Herkulessaal, Munich

Carolyn Sampson, soprano
Bavarian Radio Choir
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Poulenc: Stabat Mater
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3 inA minor, op. 44

Details

Saturday, 02 May

20:00

Bayerische Rundfunk Orchester

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Carolyn Sampson, soprano
Bavarian Radio Choir
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Poulenc: Stabat Mater
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 44

Details

Friday, 15 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphie

ELEKTRA: Christine Goerke, soprano
CHRYSOTHEMIS: Amber Wagner, soprano
KLYTÄMNESTRA: Michaela Martens, mezzo-soprano
OREST: Michaël Petrenko, bass
AEGISTH: Jay Hunter Morris, tenor
CHORUS: Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.) STAGE DIRECTION: Jonathan Loy
MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

R. Strauss: Elektra

Details

Saturday, 16 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Beethoven: Symphonie No. 6 (Pastoral)

Details

Sunday, 17 May

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphie

ELEKTRA: Christine Goerke, soprano
CHRYSOTHEMIS: Amber Wagner, soprano
KLYTÄMNESTRA: Michaela Martens, mezzo-soprano
OREST: Michaël Petrenko, bass
AEGISTH: Jay Hunter Morris, tenor
CHORUS: Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.) STAGE DIRECTION: Jonathan Loy
MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

R. Strauss: Elektra

Details

Tuesday, 19 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphie

ELEKTRA: Christine Goerke, soprano
CHRYSOTHEMIS: Amber Wagner, soprano
KLYTÄMNESTRA: Michaela Martens, mezzo-soprano
OREST: Michaël Petrenko, bass
AEGISTH: Jay Hunter Morris, tenor
CHORUS: Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.) STAGE DIRECTION: Jonathan Loy
MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

R. Strauss: Elektra

Details

Friday, 22 May

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal

Maison symphonique of Montréal

Nicholas Angelich, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program 1

Stravinsky: Funeral Song
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1
Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
Ravel: La Valse

Details

Saturday, 23 May

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal

Maison symphonique of Montréal

Nicholas Angelich, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program 2

Stravinsky: Funeral Song
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
Ravel: La Valse

Details

Thursday, 28 May

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yuja Wang, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Thursday and Friday)
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Saturday and Sunday)

Details

Friday, 29 May

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yuja Wang, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Thursday and Friday)
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Saturday and Sunday)

Details

Saturday, 30 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yuja Wang, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Thursday and Friday)
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Saturday and Sunday)

Details

Sunday, 31 May

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yuja Wang, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Thursday and Friday)
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Saturday and Sunday)

Details

June 2020

Thursday, 04 June

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Bruckner: Selected Motets
Bruckner: Symphony No. 3 (original version)

Details

Friday, 05 June

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Bruckner: Selected Motets
Bruckner: Symphony No. 3 (original version)

Details

Saturday, 06 June

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Bruckner: Selected Motets
Bruckner: Symphony No. 3 (original version)

Details

Friday, 12 June

20:00

MET Orchestra (New York)

Stern Auditorium

Carnegie Hall

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra in F Major
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5

Details

Tuesday, 16 June

20:00

MET Orchestra (New York)

Stern Auditorium

Carnegie Hall

Elza van den Heever, soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Jörg Widmann: Lied
R. Strauss: Vier Letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben

Details

July 2020

Friday, 24 July

20:00

Festival de Lanaudière

Amphithéâtre Fernand-Lindsay

Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal

Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3

Details

Sunday, 26 July

15:00

Festival de Lanaudière

Orchestre Métropolitain of Montréal

Marc-André Hamelin, piano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5

Details

August 2020

Wednesday, 12 August

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Saratoga Performing Arts Center

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Simon: Fate Now Conquers (NY Premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

Details

Thursday, 13 August

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Saratoga Performing Arts Center

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Hunt: Climb (NY Premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Beethoven: *Symphony No. 3 (“Eroica”)

Details

Friday, 14 August

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Saratoga Performing Arts Center

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Habibi: Jeder Baum spricht (NY Premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Beethoven: *Symphony No. 6 (“Pastoral”)

Details

Saturday, 15 August

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Saratoga Performing Arts center

Erin Wall, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Joshua Guerrero, tenor
Ryan McKinny, baritone-bass

Choeurs: Albany Pro Musica Pro Musica International Festival Chorus

**Programme

Frank: Pachamama Meets an Ode (NY Premiere)
Beethoven: Symphonie No 1
Beethoven: *Symphonie No 9 (“Chorale”)

Details

September 2020

Saturday, 19 September

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Ste-Claire Church

Borough Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

Tony Siqi Yun, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Wagner: Lohengrin, Prélude to Act III
C. Schumann: Piano Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 6 « Tragic »

Details

Sunday, 20 September

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Toni Siqi Yun, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Wagner: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 3
C. Schumann: Piano Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 6 « Tragic »

Details

Monday, 21 September

18:00

The Metropolitan Opera

Aida: Anna Netrebko (except on Oct. 13: Latonia Moore)
Amneris: Anita Rachvelishvili
Radamès: Piotr Beczala
Amonasro: Ludovic Tézier
Ramfis: Dmitry Belosselskiy
The king: Krzysztof Baczyk

Production: Michael Mayer

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Giuseppe Verdi:* Aida*

Details

Thursday, 24 September

19:30

The Metropolitan Opera

Aida: Anna Netrebko (except on Oct. 13: Latonia Moore)
Amneris: Anita Rachvelishvili
Radamès: Piotr Beczala
Amonasro: Ludovic Tézier
Ramfis: Dmitry Belosselskiy
The king: Krzysztof Baczyk

Production: Michael Mayer

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Giuseppe Verdi:* Aida*

Details

Sunday, 27 September

15:00

The Metropolitan Opera

Aida: Anna Netrebko (except on Oct. 13: Latonia Moore)
Amneris: Anita Rachvelishvili
Radamès: Piotr Beczala
Amonasro: Ludovic Tézier
Ramfis: Dmitry Belosselskiy
The king: Krzysztof Baczyk

Production: Michael Mayer

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Giuseppe Verdi:* Aida*

Details

October 2020

Thursday, 01 October

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Ravel:* Le Tombeau de Couperin*
Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1
Chausson: Poème, for violin and orchestra
Ravel: Boléro

Details

Friday, 02 October

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Ravel:* Le Tombeau de Couperin*
Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1
Chausson: Poème, for violin and orchestra
Ravel: Boléro

Details

Saturday, 03 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Ravel:* Le Tombeau de Couperin*
Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1
Chausson: Poème, for violin and orchestra
Ravel: Boléro

Details

Sunday, 04 October

15:00

The Metropolitan Opera

Aida: Anna Netrebko (except on Oct. 13: Latonia Moore)
Amneris: Anita Rachvelishvili
Radamès: Piotr Beczala
Amonasro: Ludovic Tézier
Ramfis: Dmitry Belosselskiy
The king: Krzysztof Baczyk

Production: Michael Mayer

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Giuseppe Verdi:* Aida*

Details

Friday, 09 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Jennifer Rowley, soprano
Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano
Rodrick Dixon, tenor
Eric Owens, bass
Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)
Refik Anadol, Visual Design
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conducto

Program

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

Details

Saturday, 10 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Jennifer Rowley, soprano
Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano
Rodrick Dixon, tenor
Eric Owens, bass
Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)
Refik Anadol, Visual Design
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conducto

Program

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

Details
13:00

The Metropolitan Opera

Aida: Anna Netrebko (except on Oct. 13: Latonia Moore)
Amneris: Anita Rachvelishvili
Radamès: Piotr Beczala
Amonasro: Ludovic Tézier
Ramfis: Dmitry Belosselskiy
The king: Krzysztof Baczyk

Production: Michael Mayer

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Giuseppe Verdi:* Aida*

Details

Sunday, 11 October

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Jennifer Rowley, soprano
Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano
Rodrick Dixon, tenor
Eric Owens, bass
Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)
Refik Anadol, Visual Design
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conducto

Program

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

Details

Tuesday, 13 October

19:30

The Metropolitan Opera

Aida: Anna Netrebko (except on Oct. 13: Latonia Moore)
Amneris: Anita Rachvelishvili
Radamès: Piotr Beczala
Amonasro: Ludovic Tézier
Ramfis: Dmitry Belosselskiy
The king: Krzysztof Baczyk

Production: Michael Mayer

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Giuseppe Verdi:* Aida*

Details

Wednesday, 14 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Carnegie Hall

Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Jennifer Rowley, soprano
Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano
Rodrick Dixon, tenor
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

Details

Friday, 16 October

12:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Jean-Philippe Sylvestre, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Sibelius: En Saga
A. Mathieu: Concerto de Québec
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5

Details

Saturday, 17 October

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Notre-Dame-des-Sept-Douleurs Church, Verdun

Jean-Philippe Sylvestre, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Sibelius: En Saga
A. Mathieu: Concerto de Québec
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5

Details

Sunday, 18 October

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Marguerite-Bourgeoys Hall

Collège Regina-Assumpta

Borough Ahuntsic-Cartierville

Jean-Philippe Sylvestre, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Sibelius: En Saga
A. Mathieu: Concerto de Québec
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5

Details

November 2020

Thursday, 05 November

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Brian Sanders’ JUNK
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Tchaikovsky: Selections from The Nutcracker, Swan Lake, and The Sleeping Beauty

Details

Friday, 06 November

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Brian Sanders’ JUNK
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Tchaikovsky: Selections from The Nutcracker, Swan Lake, and The Sleeping Beauty

Details

Saturday, 07 November

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Brian Sanders’ JUNK
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Tchaikovsky: Selections from The Nutcracker, Swan Lake, and The Sleeping Beauty

Details

Sunday, 08 November

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Brian Sanders’ JUNK
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Tchaikovsky: Selections from The Nutcracker, Swan Lake, and The Sleeping Beauty

Details

Thursday, 12 November

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Rückert Lieder
Mahler: *Symphony No. 4

Details

Friday, 13 November

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Rückert Lieder
Mahler: *Symphony No. 4

Details

Saturday, 14 November

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Rückert Lieder
Mahler: *Symphony No. 4

Details

Monday, 30 November

19:30

The Metropolitan Opera

Leonore: Lise Davidsen
Marzelline: Golda Schultz
Florestan: Brandon Jovanovich
Jaquino: Alek Shrader
Don Pizarro: Tomasz Konieczny
Rocco: Franz-Josef Selig
Don Fernando: Christian Van Horn

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Beethoven: *Fidelio

Details

December 2020

Friday, 04 December

19:30

The Metropolitan Opera

Leonore: Lise Davidsen
Marzelline: Golda Schultz
Florestan: Brandon Jovanovich
Jaquino: Alek Shrader
Don Pizarro: Tomasz Konieczny
Rocco: Franz-Josef Selig
Don Fernando: Christian Van Horn

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Beethoven: *Fidelio

Details

Saturday, 05 December

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Lucy Crowe, soprano
Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano
Andrew Staples, tenor
John Relyea, bass
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mendelssohn: Elias

Details

Sunday, 06 December

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Lucy Crowe, soprano
Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano
Andrew Staples, tenor
John Relyea, bass
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mendelssohn: Elias

Details

Tuesday, 08 December

19:30

The Metropolitan Opera

Leonore: Lise Davidsen
Marzelline: Golda Schultz
Florestan: Brandon Jovanovich
Jaquino: Alek Shrader
Don Pizarro: Tomasz Konieczny
Rocco: Franz-Josef Selig
Don Fernando: Christian Van Horn

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Beethoven: *Fidelio

Details

Thursday, 10 December

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Chick Corea, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Ellington: Solitude
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Price: *Symphony No. 1

Details

Friday, 11 December

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Chick Corea, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Ellington: Solitude
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Price: *Symphony No. 1

Details

Saturday, 12 December

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Chick Corea, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Ellington: Solitude
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Price: *Symphony No. 1

Details
13:00

The Metropolitan Opera

Leonore: Lise Davidsen
Marzelline: Golda Schultz
Florestan: Brandon Jovanovich
Jaquino: Alek Shrader
Don Pizarro: Tomasz Konieczny
Rocco: Franz-Josef Selig
Don Fernando: Christian Van Horn

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Beethoven: *Fidelio

Details

Sunday, 13 December

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Chick Corea, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Ellington: Solitude
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Price: *Symphony No. 1

Details

Thursday, 17 December

19:30

The Metropolitan Opera

Leonore: Lise Davidsen
Marzelline: Golda Schultz
Florestan: Brandon Jovanovich
Jaquino: Alek Shrader
Don Pizarro: Tomasz Konieczny
Rocco: Franz-Josef Selig
Don Fernando: Christian Van Horn

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Beethoven: *Fidelio

Details

Sunday, 20 December

15:00

The Metropolitan Opera

Leonore: Lise Davidsen
Marzelline: Golda Schultz
Florestan: Brandon Jovanovich
Jaquino: Alek Shrader
Don Pizarro: Tomasz Konieczny
Rocco: Franz-Josef Selig
Don Fernando: Christian Van Horn

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Beethoven: *Fidelio

Details

Thursday, 31 December

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadephie

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Yannick returns, bringing his inimitable charm and joy to our New Year’s Eve concert. Bring on the bubbly and ring in 2021 with the Fabulous Philadelphians.

Détails to be confirmed

Details

“Nézet-Séguin's control over the music's shape is breathtaking.”

J. Terauds, Toronto Star