January 2020

Wednesday, 01 January

00:00

Happy New Year 2020!

Our Warmest Greetings!

Thursday, 02 January

20:00

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

MARIE: Elza van den Heever, soprano
MARGARET: Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
THE DRUM MAJOR: Christopher Ventris, tenor
THE CAPITAIN: Gerhard Siegel, tenor
ANDRES: Andrew Staples, tenor
WOZZECK: Peter Mattei, baritone
THE DOCTOR: Christian Van Horn, bass-baritone

PRODUCTION: William Kentridge

MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Alban Berg: Wozzeck

Details

Tuesday, 07 January

20:00

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

MARIE: Elza van den Heever, soprano
MARGARET: Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
THE DRUM MAJOR: Christopher Ventris, tenor
THE CAPITAIN: Gerhard Siegel, tenor
ANDRES: Andrew Staples, tenor
WOZZECK: Peter Mattei, baritone
THE DOCTOR: Christian Van Horn, bass-baritone

PRODUCTION: William Kentridge

MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Alban Berg: Wozzeck

Details

Saturday, 11 January

13:00

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

MARIE: Elza van den Heever, soprano
MARGARET: Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
THE DRUM MAJOR: Christopher Ventris, tenor
THE CAPITAIN: Gerhard Siegel, tenor
ANDRES: Andrew Staples, tenor
WOZZECK: Peter Mattei, baritone
THE DOCTOR: Christian Van Horn, bass-baritone

PRODUCTION: William Kentridge

MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Alban Berg: Wozzeck

Details

Thursday, 16 January

20:00

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

MARIE: Elza van den Heever, soprano
MARGARET: Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
THE DRUM MAJOR: Christopher Ventris, tenor
THE CAPITAIN: Gerhard Siegel, tenor
ANDRES: Andrew Staples, tenor
WOZZECK: Peter Mattei, baritone
THE DOCTOR: Christian Van Horn, bass-baritone

PRODUCTION: William Kentridge

MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Alban Berg: Wozzeck

Details

Sunday, 19 January

15:00

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

MARIE: Elza van den Heever, soprano
MARGARET: Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
THE DRUM MAJOR: Christopher Ventris, tenor
THE CAPITAIN: Gerhard Siegel, tenor
ANDRES: Andrew Staples, tenor
WOZZECK: Peter Mattei, baritone
THE DOCTOR: Christian Van Horn, bass-baritone

PRODUCTION: William Kentridge

MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Alban Berg: Wozzeck

Details

Monday, 20 January

19:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Free Martin Luther King, Jr. Tribute Concert

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

To be confirmed

Wednesday, 22 January

20:00

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

MARIE: Elza van den Heever, soprano
MARGARET: Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
THE DRUM MAJOR: Christopher Ventris, tenor
THE CAPITAIN: Gerhard Siegel, tenor
ANDRES: Andrew Staples, tenor
WOZZECK: Peter Mattei, baritone
THE DOCTOR: Christian Van Horn, bass-baritone

PRODUCTION: William Kentridge

MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Alban Berg: Wozzeck

Details

Thursday, 23 January

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

Yefim Bronfman, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Fung: Dust Devils First Philadelphia Orchestra Performances
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3

Fung Dust Devils—FIRST PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCES Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 3

Details

Friday, 24 January

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

Yefim Bronfman, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Fung: Dust Devils First Philadelphia Orchestra Performances
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3

Fung Dust Devils—FIRST PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCES Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 3

Details

Saturday, 25 January

19:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Academy of Music

Academy Ball

John Lithgow, special guest
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

To be confirmed

Details

Sunday, 26 January

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

Yefim Bronfman, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Fung: Dust Devils First Philadelphia Orchestra Performances
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3

Fung Dust Devils—FIRST PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCES Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 3

Details

Thursday, 30 January

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Daniil Trifonov, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Boulanger: Of a Sad Evening First Philadelphia Orchestra Performances
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Thursday and Friday)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (Emperor) (Saturday and Sunday)
Farrenc: Symphony No. 2 First Philadelphia Orchestra Performances

Details

Friday, 31 January

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Daniil Trifonov, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Boulanger: Of a Sad Evening First Philadelphia Orchestra Performances
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Thursday and Friday)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (Emperor) (Saturday and Sunday)
Farrenc: Symphony No. 2 First Philadelphia Orchestra Performances

Details

February 2020

Saturday, 01 February

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Salle Verizon, Philadelphia

Daniil Trifonov, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Programme

Boulanger: Of a Sad Evening Premiere by the Philadelphia Orchestra
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Thursday and Friday)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (Empereur) (Saturday and Sunday)
Farrenc: Symphony No. 2 Premiere by the Philadelphia Orchestra

Details

Sunday, 02 February

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Salle Verizon, Philadelphia

Daniil Trifonov, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Programme

Boulanger: Of a Sad Evening Premiere by the Philadelphia Orchestra
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Thursday and Friday)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (Empereur) (Saturday and Sunday)
Farrenc: Symphony No. 2 Premiere by the Philadelphia Orchestra

Details

Thursday, 06 February

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal

Southam Hall, N.A.C., Ottawa

Carolyn Sampson, soprano
Julie Boulianne, mezzo-soprano
Jonas Hacker, tenor
Philippe Sly, bass-baritone
Choeur Métropolitain (F.A.Ouimet & P.Tourville, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Program

Hétu: Symphony No. 5
Mozart: Great Mass in C minor

Details

Friday, 07 February

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal

Maison symphonique of Montréal

National Arts Centre in Ottawa

Carolyn Sampson, soprano
Julie Boulianne, mezzo-soprano
Jonas Hacker, tenor
Philippe Sly, bass-baritone
Choeur Métropolitain (F.A.Ouimet & P.Tourville, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Hétu: Symphony No. 5
Mozart: Great Mass in C minor

Details

Sunday, 16 February

14:15

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

De Doelen Hall

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Details

Monday, 17 February

18:30

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées

THE EMPEROR: Stephen Gould, tenor
THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE NURSE: Michaela Schuster, mezzo-soprano
BARAK, THE DYER: Michael Volle, baritone
THE DYER'S WIFE: Lise Lindstrom, soprano
THE ONE-EYED MAN (BARAK'S BROTHER): Michael Wilmering, baritone
THE HUNCHBACK (BARAK'S BROTHER): Andreas Conrad, tenor
THE MESSENGER / THE VOICE OF A FALCON: Thomas Oliemans, baritone
THE APPARITION OF A YOUTH: Bror Magnus Todenes, tenor
THE GUARDIAN OF THE THRESHOLD: Katrien Baerts, soprano
CHOIR: Rotterdam Symphony Chorus and Nationaal Kinderkoor
MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Richard Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten (The woman without a shadow)
Opera in three acts
Complete concert version

Details

Tuesday, 18 February

20:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Details

Thursday, 20 February

19:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Konzerthaus Dortmund

THE EMPEROR: Stephen Gould, tenor
THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE NURSE: Michaela Schuster, mezzo-soprano
BARAK, THE DYER: Michael Volle, baritone
THE DYER'S WIFE: Amber Wagner, soprano
THE ONE-EYED MAN (BARAK'S BROTHER): Michael Wilmering, baritone
THE HUNCHBACK (BARAK'S BROTHER): Andreas Conrad, tenor
THE MESSENGER / THE VOICE OF A FALCON: Thomas Oliemans, baritone
THE APPARITION OF A YOUTH: Bror Magnus Todenes, tenor
THE GUARDIAN OF THE THRESHOLD: Katrien Baerts, soprano
CHOIR: Rotterdam Symphony Chorus and Nationaal Kinderkoor
MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Richard Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten (The woman without a shadow)
Opera in three acts
Complete concert version

Details

Friday, 21 February

20:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Essen Philharmonie

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Details

Saturday, 22 February

18:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Festspielhaus Baden Baden

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Details

Sunday, 23 February

14:15

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

De Doelen Hall, Rotterdam

THE EMPEROR: Stephen Gould, tenor
THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE NURSE: Michaela Schuster, mezzo-soprano
BARAK, THE DYER: Michael Volle, baritone
THE DYER'S WIFE: Amber Wagner, soprano
THE ONE-EYED MAN (BARAK'S BROTHER): Michael Wilmering, baritone
THE HUNCHBACK (BARAK'S BROTHER): Andreas Conrad, tenor
THE MESSENGER / THE VOICE OF A FALCON: Thomas Oliemans, baritone
THE APPARITION OF A YOUTH: Bror Magnus Todenes, tenor
THE GUARDIAN OF THE THRESHOLD: Katrien Baerts, soprano
CHOIR: Rotterdam Symphony Chorus and Nationaal Kinderkoor
MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Richard Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten (The woman without a shadow)
Opera in three acts
Complete concert version

Details

March 2020

Thursday, 12 March

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

CONCERT WITHOUT ATTENDANCE
BECAUSE OF THE PANDEMIC CRISIS
OF THE CORONAVIRUS

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Habibi: Jeder Baum spricht World Premiere - Philadelphia Orchestra Commission
Beethoven: Symphonie No 5
Beethoven: Symphonie No 6 (Pastorale)

Details

September 2020

Friday, 04 September

14:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

SCÈNE VIRTUELE DG STAGE

Mariane Fiset, soprano
Rihab Chaieb, mezzo-soprano
Frédéric Antoun, ténor
Russell Braun, basse
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Beethoven: Symphonie No 9

Friday, 18 September

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montréal)

Festival de Lanaudière

Cathédrale de Joliette

Yukari Cousineau, violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Barber: Adagio for Strings
Grieg: Holberg Suite op.40
Dvořák: Serenade for Strings op.22
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise (strings and solo violin)

Details

Sunday, 20 September

13:00-16:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montréal

Michèle Losier, mezzo-soprano
Frédéric Antoun, tenor
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Vivian Fung: Prayer
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (Le Chant de la terre) - (transcription : Schoenberg, Riehn)

Details

Wednesday, 30 September

19:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

VIRTUAL CONCERT ON DIGITAL STAGE

Angel Blue, soprano
Lang Lang, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Opening Night Celebration Concert

Coleman: Seven O’Clock Shout
Rossini: Overture to The Thieving Magpie
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas brasileiras No. 5
Mozart: Symphony No. 29

Details

October 2020

Thursday, 08 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

VIRTUAL CONCERT ON DIGITAL STAGE

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor Refik Anadol, visual design

Program

Carlos Simon: Fate Now Conquers—World Premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra Commission
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (Second movement)
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 (“Unfinished”)

Details
20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Théâtre du Nouveau Monde

Distribution : Benoît Brière, Jean-François Casabonne, Sophie Desmarais, Fayolle Jean, Benoît McGinnis, and Victor Andres Trelles Turgeon
Staging: Lorraine Pintal

Musicians of the Orchestre Métropolitain:

Jocelyne Roy, flute
Mélanie Harel, oboe
Simon Aldrich, clarinet
Gabrièle Dostie-Poirier, bassoon
Simon Bourget, horn
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Prokofiev: Pierre et le loup

Details

Friday, 09 October

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Théâtre du Nouveau Monde

Distribution : Benoît Brière, Jean-François Casabonne, Sophie Desmarais, Fayolle Jean, Benoît McGinnis, and Victor Andres Trelles Turgeon
Staging: Lorraine Pintal

Musicians of the Orchestre Métropolitain:

Jocelyne Roy, flute
Mélanie Harel, oboe
Simon Aldrich, clarinet
Gabrièle Dostie-Poirier, bassoon
Simon Bourget, horn
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Prokofiev: Pierre et le loup

Details

Saturday, 10 October

15:00-20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Théâtre du Nouveau Monde

Distribution : Benoît Brière, Jean-François Casabonne, Sophie Desmarais, Fayolle Jean, Benoît McGinnis, and Victor Andres Trelles Turgeon
Staging: Lorraine Pintal

Musicians of the Orchestre Métropolitain:

Jocelyne Roy, flute
Mélanie Harel, oboe
Simon Aldrich, clarinet
Gabrièle Dostie-Poirier, bassoon
Simon Bourget, horn
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Prokofiev: Pierre et le loup

Details

Sunday, 11 October

14:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Théâtre du Nouveau Monde

Distribution : Benoît Brière, Jean-François Casabonne, Sophie Desmarais, Fayolle Jean, Benoît McGinnis, and Victor Andres Trelles Turgeon
Staging: Lorraine Pintal

Musicians of the Orchestre Métropolitain:

Jocelyne Roy, flute
Mélanie Harel, oboe
Simon Aldrich, clarinet
Gabrièle Dostie-Poirier, bassoon
Simon Bourget, horn
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Prokofiev: Pierre et le loup

Details

Thursday, 15 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

VIRTUAL CONCERT ON DIGITAL STAGE

Emanuel Ax, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Hunt: Climb—World Premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra Commission
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14, K. 499
Brahms: Serenade No. 2

Details

Friday, 16 October

17:00-20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montréal

Suzanne Taffot, soprano
Tenor to determine
Philippe Sly, baryton
Choir of professional singers
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Dett: The Chariot Jubilee
Fauré: Requiem

Details

Thursday, 22 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

VIRTUAL CONCERT ON DIGITAL STAGE

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Vivian Fung: Prayer—First Philadelphia Orchestra Performance
Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring (1944 original orchestration)—First Philadelphia Orchestra Performance of this Version
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll

Details

Friday, 23 October

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Théâtre du Nouveau Monde

Distribution : Benoît Brière, Jean-François Casabonne, Sophie Desmarais, Fayolle Jean, Victor Andres Trelles Turgeon, Renaud Lacelle-Bourdon

Staging: Sophie Cadieux

Musicians from the Orchestre Métropolitain:
Jocelyne Roy, flute
Mélanie Harel, obe
Simon Aldrich, clarinet
Gabrielle Dostie-Poirier, bassoon
Smon Bourget, horn

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Éric Champagne: Le Petit Prince (Inspired from the book Le Petit Prince de Saint-Exupéry)

Details

Saturday, 24 October

15:00-20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Théâtre du Nouveau Monde

Distribution : Benoît Brière, Jean-François Casabonne, Sophie Desmarais, Fayolle Jean, Victor Andres Trelles Turgeon, Renaud Lacelle-Bourdon

Staging: Sophie Cadieux

Musicians from the Orchestre Métropolitain:
Jocelyne Roy, flute
Mélanie Harel, obe
Simon Aldrich, clarinet
Gabrielle Dostie-Poirier, bassoon
Smon Bourget, horn

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Éric Champagne: Le Petit Prince (Inspired from the book Le Petit Prince de Saint-Exupéry)

Details

Sunday, 25 October

14:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Théâtre du Nouveau Monde

Distribution : Benoît Brière, Jean-François Casabonne, Sophie Desmarais, Fayolle Jean, Victor Andres Trelles Turgeon, Renaud Lacelle-Bourdon

Staging: Sophie Cadieux

Musicians from the Orchestre Métropolitain:
Jocelyne Roy, flute
Mélanie Harel, obe
Simon Aldrich, clarinet
Gabrielle Dostie-Poirier, bassoon
Smon Bourget, horn

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Éric Champagne: Le Petit Prince (Inspired from the book Le Petit Prince de Saint-Exupéry)

Details

November 2020

Friday, 06 November

17:00-20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Stéphane Tétreault, cello
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Symphony No. 2
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1
Mozart: Symphony No. 40

Details

Thursday, 26 November

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

VIRTUAL CONCERT ON DIGITAL STAGE

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Florence Price: Symphony No.1—First Complete Philadelphia Orchestra Performance

Details

December 2020

Thursday, 03 December

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

VIRTUAL CONCERT ON DIGITAL STAGE

Janai Brugger, soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Program

Jessie Montgomery: Starburst—First Philadelphia Orchestra Performance
Mahler/orch. Stein: Symphony No. 4

Details

Saturday, 05 December

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Closure of the Festival Bach Montreal

Four soloists to determine (soprano, mezzo-soprano, tenor, bass)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

J.S. Bach: Mass in B Minor

Details

Sunday, 06 December

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Closure of the Festival Bach Montreal

Four soloists to determine (soprano, mezzo-soprano, tenor, bass)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

J.S. Bach: Mass in B Minor

Details

Thursday, 10 December

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

VIRTUAL CONCERT ON DIGITAL STAGE

Yefim Bronfman, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Missy Mazzoli: Ecstatic Science—First Philadelphia Orchestra Performance
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3

Details

Sunday, 20 December

13:00-16:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Blake Pouliot, violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Karen Sunabacka: Born by the River
Astor Piazzola: Les Quatre saisons de Buenos Aires
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"

Details

"sehr sensitiv und klangschön."

Felix Stephan, Berliner Morgenpost