January 2023

Monday, 16 January

15:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Girard College Chapel

Melissa White: Violin
Charlotte Blake Alston: Speaker
Philadelphia High School for Creative and Performing Arts Chorus
Lauren Thomas-Moyett: Director
Girard College High School Choir
Paul M. Eaton: Director
Yannick Nézet-Séguin: Conductor

Program

Johnson “Lift Every Voice and Sing” Montgomery Starburst Price First movement from Violin Concerto No. 1 Bonds Selections from The Montgomery Variations Barber Adagio for Strings (with narration based on the words of Martin Luther King, Jr.) Traditional “Children, Go Where I Send Thee” Smallwood “Anthem of Praise”

Details

Thursday, 19 January

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Seong-Jin Cho, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2

Details

Friday, 20 January

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Seong-Jin Cho, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2

Details

Saturday, 21 January

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Seong-Jin Cho, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2

Details

Thursday, 26 January

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yuja Wang, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 and Piano Concerto No. 1 (Thursday and Saturday) Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 and Piano Concerto No. 4 (Friday and Sunday) Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday)

Details

Friday, 27 January

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yuja Wang, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 and Piano Concerto No. 1 (Thursday and Saturday) Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 and Piano Concerto No. 4 (Friday and Sunday) Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday)

Details

Saturday, 28 January

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York

Yuja Wang, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.1
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.2
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.3
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.4
Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Details

February 2023

Thursday, 02 February

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Tony Siqi Yun, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto
Wiliam L. Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony

Details

Friday, 03 February

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Tony Siqi Yun, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto
Wiliam L. Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony

Details

Saturday, 04 February

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yuja Wang, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 and Piano Concerto No. 1 (Thursday and Saturday) Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 and Piano Concerto No. 4 (Friday and Sunday) Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday)

Details

Sunday, 05 February

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yuja Wang, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 and Piano Concerto No. 1 (Thursday and Saturday) Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 and Piano Concerto No. 4 (Friday and Sunday) Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday)

Details

Friday, 24 February

19:00

MET Orchestra and MET Chorus

Lincoln Center

For Ukraine: A Concert of Remembrance and Hope

Golda Schultz, Soprano
Emily D'Angelo, Mezzo-Soprano
Dmytro Popov, Tenor
Vladyslav Buialskyi, Baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Uktainian National Anthem
Mozart: Requiem
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Valentin Silvestrov: Prayer for Ukraine

Details

Sunday, 26 February

14:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

ELSA: Tamara Wilson, Soprano (except April 1st)
ELSA: Elena Stickhina, Soprano (April 1st only)
ORTRUD: Christine Goerke, Soprano
LOHENGRIN: Piotr Beczała, Tenor
TELRAMUND: Eugeny Nikitin, Bass Baritone
HERALD: Brian Mulligan, Baritone HEINRICH: Günther Groissböck, Bass SET AND COSTUME DESIGNER: Tim Yip
LIGHTING DESIGNER: David Finn
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Peter Flaherty
CHORÉGRAPHER: Serge Bennathan

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: François Girard

Program

Richard Wagner: Lohengrin

Details

March 2023

Thursday, 02 March

18:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

ELSA: Tamara Wilson, Soprano (except April 1st)
ELSA: Elena Stickhina, Soprano (April 1st only)
ORTRUD: Christine Goerke, Soprano
LOHENGRIN: Piotr Beczała, Tenor
TELRAMUND: Eugeny Nikitin, Bass Baritone
HERALD: Brian Mulligan, Baritone HEINRICH: Günther Groissböck, Bass SET AND COSTUME DESIGNER: Tim Yip
LIGHTING DESIGNER: David Finn
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Peter Flaherty
CHORÉGRAPHER: Serge Bennathan

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: François Girard

Program

Richard Wagner: Lohengrin

Details

Friday, 03 March

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

David Jalbert, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade for Orchestra
Sergueï Prokofiev: Concerto pour piano No 3
Jean Sibelius: Symphonie No 5

Details

Sunday, 05 March

14:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

ELSA: Tamara Wilson, Soprano (except April 1st)
ELSA: Elena Stickhina, Soprano (April 1st only)
ORTRUD: Christine Goerke, Soprano
LOHENGRIN: Piotr Beczała, Tenor
TELRAMUND: Eugeny Nikitin, Bass Baritone
HERALD: Brian Mulligan, Baritone HEINRICH: Günther Groissböck, Bass SET AND COSTUME DESIGNER: Tim Yip
LIGHTING DESIGNER: David Finn
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Peter Flaherty
CHORÉGRAPHER: Serge Bennathan

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: François Girard

Program

Richard Wagner: Lohengrin

Details

Monday, 06 March

19:30

The MET Orchestra Chamber Ensemble

Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York

Musicians from the MET Orchestra Chamber Ensemble
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor and Piano

Program

Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen, A Study for 23 strings
Brahms: Piano Quintet

Details

Tuesday, 14 March

18:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

ELSA: Tamara Wilson, Soprano (except April 1st)
ELSA: Elena Stickhina, Soprano (April 1st only)
ORTRUD: Christine Goerke, Soprano
LOHENGRIN: Piotr Beczała, Tenor
TELRAMUND: Eugeny Nikitin, Bass Baritone
HERALD: Brian Mulligan, Baritone HEINRICH: Günther Groissböck, Bass SET AND COSTUME DESIGNER: Tim Yip
LIGHTING DESIGNER: David Finn
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Peter Flaherty
CHORÉGRAPHER: Serge Bennathan

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: François Girard

Program

Richard Wagner: Lohengrin

Details

Saturday, 18 March

12:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

ELSA: Tamara Wilson, Soprano (except April 1st)
ELSA: Elena Stickhina, Soprano (April 1st only)
ORTRUD: Christine Goerke, Soprano
LOHENGRIN: Piotr Beczała, Tenor
TELRAMUND: Eugeny Nikitin, Bass Baritone
HERALD: Brian Mulligan, Baritone HEINRICH: Günther Groissböck, Bass SET AND COSTUME DESIGNER: Tim Yip
LIGHTING DESIGNER: David Finn
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Peter Flaherty
CHORÉGRAPHER: Serge Bennathan

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: François Girard

Program

Richard Wagner: Lohengrin

Details

Tuesday, 21 March

18:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

ELSA: Tamara Wilson, Soprano (except April 1st)
ELSA: Elena Stickhina, Soprano (April 1st only)
ORTRUD: Christine Goerke, Soprano
LOHENGRIN: Piotr Beczała, Tenor
TELRAMUND: Eugeny Nikitin, Bass Baritone
HERALD: Brian Mulligan, Baritone HEINRICH: Günther Groissböck, Bass SET AND COSTUME DESIGNER: Tim Yip
LIGHTING DESIGNER: David Finn
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Peter Flaherty
CHORÉGRAPHER: Serge Bennathan

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: François Girard

Program

Richard Wagner: Lohengrin

Details

Saturday, 25 March

19:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

ELSA: Tamara Wilson, Soprano (except April 1st)
ELSA: Elena Stickhina, Soprano (April 1st only)
ORTRUD: Christine Goerke, Soprano
LOHENGRIN: Piotr Beczała, Tenor
TELRAMUND: Eugeny Nikitin, Bass Baritone
HERALD: Brian Mulligan, Baritone HEINRICH: Günther Groissböck, Bass SET AND COSTUME DESIGNER: Tim Yip
LIGHTING DESIGNER: David Finn
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Peter Flaherty
CHORÉGRAPHER: Serge Bennathan

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: François Girard

Program

Richard Wagner: Lohengrin

Details

Sunday, 26 March

14:30-19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Bourgie Hall, Montreal

Andréanne Brisson Paquin, Soprano
Marie-Andrée Mathieu, Mezzo-Soprano
(Tenor and Bass tbc)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Jean-Sébastien Bach: Cantatas

Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life), BWV 147
Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte (I love the Most High with all my heart), BWV 174
Wo Gott der Herr nicht bei uns hält (Were God the Lord not beside us), BWV 178

Details

April 2023

Monday, 10 April

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

EMELDA GRIFFITH: Latonia Moore, Soprano
YOUNG EMILE GRIFFITH: Ryan Speedo Green, Bass-Baritone
EMILE GRIFFITH: Eric Owens, Bass-Baritone
KATHY HAGAN: Stephanie Blythe, Mezzo-Soprano (all dates except May 8th)
KATHY HAGAN: Meredith Arwady, Contralto (May 8th only)
SET DESIGNER: Allen Moyer
COSTUME DESIGNER: Paul Tazewell
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Donald Holder
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Greg Emetaz
CHOREOGRAPHER: Camille A. Brown

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: James Robinson

Program

Terence Blanchard: Champion

(Libretto: Michael Cristofer)

Details

Friday, 14 April

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

EMELDA GRIFFITH: Latonia Moore, Soprano
YOUNG EMILE GRIFFITH: Ryan Speedo Green, Bass-Baritone
EMILE GRIFFITH: Eric Owens, Bass-Baritone
KATHY HAGAN: Stephanie Blythe, Mezzo-Soprano (all dates except May 8th)
KATHY HAGAN: Meredith Arwady, Contralto (May 8th only)
SET DESIGNER: Allen Moyer
COSTUME DESIGNER: Paul Tazewell
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Donald Holder
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Greg Emetaz
CHOREOGRAPHER: Camille A. Brown

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: James Robinson

Program

Terence Blanchard: Champion

(Libretto: Michael Cristofer)

Details

Tuesday, 18 April

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

EMELDA GRIFFITH: Latonia Moore, Soprano
YOUNG EMILE GRIFFITH: Ryan Speedo Green, Bass-Baritone
EMILE GRIFFITH: Eric Owens, Bass-Baritone
KATHY HAGAN: Stephanie Blythe, Mezzo-Soprano (all dates except May 8th)
KATHY HAGAN: Meredith Arwady, Contralto (May 8th only)
SET DESIGNER: Allen Moyer
COSTUME DESIGNER: Paul Tazewell
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Donald Holder
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Greg Emetaz
CHOREOGRAPHER: Camille A. Brown

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: James Robinson

Program

Terence Blanchard: Champion

(Libretto: Michael Cristofer)

Details

Friday, 21 April

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MIMI: Eleonora Buratto, Soprano
MUSETTA: Kristina Mkhitaryan, Soprano
RODOLFO: Stephen Costello, Tenor
MARCELLO: Davide Luciano, Baritone
SCHAUNARD: Alexey Lavrov, Baritone
COLLINE: Christian Van Horn, Bass-Baritone
BENOIT/ALCINDORO: Donald Maxwell, Baritone
SET DESIGNER: Franco Zeffirelli
COSTUME DESIGNER: Peter J. Hall
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Gil Wechsler

DIRECTION MUSICALE: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

MISE EN SCÈNE: Franco Zeffirelli

Programme

Giacomo Puccini: La Bohème

Details

Saturday, 22 April

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

EMELDA GRIFFITH: Latonia Moore, Soprano
YOUNG EMILE GRIFFITH: Ryan Speedo Green, Bass-Baritone
EMILE GRIFFITH: Eric Owens, Bass-Baritone
KATHY HAGAN: Stephanie Blythe, Mezzo-Soprano (all dates except May 8th)
KATHY HAGAN: Meredith Arwady, Contralto (May 8th only)
SET DESIGNER: Allen Moyer
COSTUME DESIGNER: Paul Tazewell
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Donald Holder
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Greg Emetaz
CHOREOGRAPHER: Camille A. Brown

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: James Robinson

Program

Terence Blanchard: Champion

(Libretto: Michael Cristofer)

Details

Monday, 24 April

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MIMI: Eleonora Buratto, Soprano
MUSETTA: Kristina Mkhitaryan, Soprano
RODOLFO: Stephen Costello, Tenor
MARCELLO: Davide Luciano, Baritone
SCHAUNARD: Alexey Lavrov, Baritone
COLLINE: Christian Van Horn, Bass-Baritone
BENOIT/ALCINDORO: Donald Maxwell, Baritone
SET DESIGNER: Franco Zeffirelli
COSTUME DESIGNER: Peter J. Hall
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Gil Wechsler

DIRECTION MUSICALE: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

MISE EN SCÈNE: Franco Zeffirelli

Programme

Giacomo Puccini: La Bohème

Details

Tuesday, 25 April

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

EMELDA GRIFFITH: Latonia Moore, Soprano
YOUNG EMILE GRIFFITH: Ryan Speedo Green, Bass-Baritone
EMILE GRIFFITH: Eric Owens, Bass-Baritone
KATHY HAGAN: Stephanie Blythe, Mezzo-Soprano (all dates except May 8th)
KATHY HAGAN: Meredith Arwady, Contralto (May 8th only)
SET DESIGNER: Allen Moyer
COSTUME DESIGNER: Paul Tazewell
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Donald Holder
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Greg Emetaz
CHOREOGRAPHER: Camille A. Brown

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: James Robinson

Program

Terence Blanchard: Champion

(Libretto: Michael Cristofer)

Details

Friday, 28 April

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MIMI: Eleonora Buratto, Soprano
MUSETTA: Kristina Mkhitaryan, Soprano
RODOLFO: Stephen Costello, Tenor
MARCELLO: Davide Luciano, Baritone
SCHAUNARD: Alexey Lavrov, Baritone
COLLINE: Christian Van Horn, Bass-Baritone
BENOIT/ALCINDORO: Donald Maxwell, Baritone
SET DESIGNER: Franco Zeffirelli
COSTUME DESIGNER: Peter J. Hall
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Gil Wechsler

DIRECTION MUSICALE: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

MISE EN SCÈNE: Franco Zeffirelli

Programme

Giacomo Puccini: La Bohème

Details

Saturday, 29 April

13:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

EMELDA GRIFFITH: Latonia Moore, Soprano
YOUNG EMILE GRIFFITH: Ryan Speedo Green, Bass-Baritone
EMILE GRIFFITH: Eric Owens, Bass-Baritone
KATHY HAGAN: Stephanie Blythe, Mezzo-Soprano (all dates except May 8th)
KATHY HAGAN: Meredith Arwady, Contralto (May 8th only)
SET DESIGNER: Allen Moyer
COSTUME DESIGNER: Paul Tazewell
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Donald Holder
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Greg Emetaz
CHOREOGRAPHER: Camille A. Brown

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: James Robinson

Program

Terence Blanchard: Champion

(Libretto: Michael Cristofer)

Details

May 2023

Tuesday, 02 May

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MIMI: Eleonora Buratto, Soprano
MUSETTA: Kristina Mkhitaryan, Soprano
RODOLFO: Stephen Costello, Tenor
MARCELLO: Davide Luciano, Baritone
SCHAUNARD: Alexey Lavrov, Baritone
COLLINE: Christian Van Horn, Bass-Baritone
BENOIT/ALCINDORO: Donald Maxwell, Baritone
SET DESIGNER: Franco Zeffirelli
COSTUME DESIGNER: Peter J. Hall
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Gil Wechsler

DIRECTION MUSICALE: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

MISE EN SCÈNE: Franco Zeffirelli

Programme

Giacomo Puccini: La Bohème

Details

Thursday, 04 May

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

EMELDA GRIFFITH: Latonia Moore, Soprano
YOUNG EMILE GRIFFITH: Ryan Speedo Green, Bass-Baritone
EMILE GRIFFITH: Eric Owens, Bass-Baritone
KATHY HAGAN: Stephanie Blythe, Mezzo-Soprano (all dates except May 8th)
KATHY HAGAN: Meredith Arwady, Contralto (May 8th only)
SET DESIGNER: Allen Moyer
COSTUME DESIGNER: Paul Tazewell
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Donald Holder
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Greg Emetaz
CHOREOGRAPHER: Camille A. Brown

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: James Robinson

Program

Terence Blanchard: Champion

(Libretto: Michael Cristofer)

Details

Friday, 05 May

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)

Anton Bruckner: Christus factus est
Anton Bruckner: Symphonie No 9
Anton Bruckner: Te Deum

Details

Saturday, 06 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)

Anton Bruckner: Christus factus est
Anton Bruckner: Symphonie No 9
Anton Bruckner: Te Deum

Details
13:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MIMI: Eleonora Buratto, Soprano
MUSETTA: Kristina Mkhitaryan, Soprano
RODOLFO: Stephen Costello, Tenor
MARCELLO: Davide Luciano, Baritone
SCHAUNARD: Alexey Lavrov, Baritone
COLLINE: Christian Van Horn, Bass-Baritone
BENOIT/ALCINDORO: Donald Maxwell, Baritone
SET DESIGNER: Franco Zeffirelli
COSTUME DESIGNER: Peter J. Hall
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Gil Wechsler

DIRECTION MUSICALE: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

MISE EN SCÈNE: Franco Zeffirelli

Programme

Giacomo Puccini: La Bohème

Details

Sunday, 07 May

14:00

The MET Orchestra Chamber Ensemble

Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York

Eric Owens, Bass-Baritone
Ryan Speedo Green, Bass-Baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, onductor

Program

Terence Blanchard: Selections from Champion

Bernstein: A Simple Song from Mass

Michael Tilson Thomas: Street Song

Charles Wuorinen: Trio forTrombone, Mallets and Piano

Valerie Coleman:Rubispheres

Details

Monday, 08 May

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

EMELDA GRIFFITH: Latonia Moore, Soprano
YOUNG EMILE GRIFFITH: Ryan Speedo Green, Bass-Baritone
EMILE GRIFFITH: Eric Owens, Bass-Baritone
KATHY HAGAN: Stephanie Blythe, Mezzo-Soprano (all dates except May 8th)
KATHY HAGAN: Meredith Arwady, Contralto (May 8th only)
SET DESIGNER: Allen Moyer
COSTUME DESIGNER: Paul Tazewell
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Donald Holder
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Greg Emetaz
CHOREOGRAPHER: Camille A. Brown

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: James Robinson

Program

Terence Blanchard: Champion

(Libretto: Michael Cristofer)

Details

Thursday, 11 May

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Gabriela Lena Frank: Walkabout (Concerto for Orchestra)
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique

Details

Friday, 12 May

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Gabriela Lena Frank: Walkabout (Concerto for Orchestra)
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique

Details

Saturday, 13 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Gabriela Lena Frank: Walkabout (Concerto for Orchestra)
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique

Details

Sunday, 14 May

15:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MIMI: Eleonora Buratto, Soprano
MUSETTA: Kristina Mkhitaryan, Soprano
RODOLFO: Stephen Costello, Tenor
MARCELLO: Davide Luciano, Baritone
SCHAUNARD: Alexey Lavrov, Baritone
COLLINE: Christian Van Horn, Bass-Baritone
BENOIT/ALCINDORO: Donald Maxwell, Baritone
SET DESIGNER: Franco Zeffirelli
COSTUME DESIGNER: Peter J. Hall
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Gil Wechsler

DIRECTION MUSICALE: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

MISE EN SCÈNE: Franco Zeffirelli

Programme

Giacomo Puccini: La Bohème

Details

Tuesday, 16 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Gala Concert

Renée Fleming, Soprano
Angélique Kidjo, Vocalist
Jim Gardner, Speaker
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Rodgers: The Carousel Waltz from Carousel
Puts: Evening
Rodgers: You'll Never Walk Alone from Carousel
Puccini: O mio babbino caro tiré de Gianni Schicchi
Kidjo et Cantuária: Ominira
Kidjo: Malaika
Kidjo: Afirika
Cohen: Hallelujah
Bacharach: What the World Needs Now Is Love
Bernstein: Mambo from West Side Story

Details

Thursday, 18 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Mann Center, Philadelphia

Morgan State University Choir (Dr. Eric Conway, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Johnson: Lift Every Voice and Sing
Traditional: In Bright Mansions Above
Dent: Examine Me
Traditional: I’ve Just Come from the Fountain
Traditional: I Know I’ve Been Changed
Steffe: The Battle Hymn of Republic
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 “Choral”

Details

Friday, 19 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Mann Center, TD Pavilion, Philadelphia

María Dueñas, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Margaret Bonds:Montgomery Variations
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Suite No. 2 from Daphnis et Choé

Details

June 2023

Thursday, 08 June

20:30

Wiener Philharmoniker

Schönbrunn Palace, Schlosspark, Vienna, Austria

Elīna Garanča, Mezzo-Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Bizet: Suite No. 1 from Carmen (Arr.: Ernest Guiraud)
Bizet: Habanera from Carmen
Lili Boulanger: D‘un matin de printemps
Hector Berlioz: Overture Le Corsaire, op. 21
Gounod: O ma lyre immortelle from Sapho
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Saint-Saëns:Mon cœur s’ouvre à ta voix, from Samson et Dalila
Ravel: Boléro

Details

Sunday, 11 June

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Angel Blue, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Keiko Devaux: Creation
Florence Price: Symphony No. 3
Samuel Barber: Knoxville : Summer of 1915
Samuel Barber: Antoine et Cléopâtre, Mort de Cléopâtre

Details

Thursday, 15 June

20:00

The MET Orchestra

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York

Lisette Oropesa, soprano
Quinn Kelsey, Baritone
The METropolitan Opera Chorus (Dir.: Donald Palumbo)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Peña Laguna: Oraison (NY Premiere )
Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem

Details

Thursday, 22 June

20:00

The MET Orchestra

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York

Angel Blue, Soprano
Russell Thomas,Tenor
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Matthew Aucoin: Lear Sketches (World Premiere)
Tchaïkovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

Details

Tuesday, 27 June

20:00

MET Orchestra

European Tour

Philharmonie de Paris

Angel Blue, Soprano
Russell Thomas, Tenor
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Bernstein: Danses symphoniques from West Side Story
Matthew Aucoin: Lear Sketches (Europe Premiere)
Tchaïkovski: Roméo et Juliette (Fantasy Overture)
Verdi: Otello Act IV

Details

Wednesday, 28 June

20:00

MET Orchestra

European Tour

Philharmonie de Paris

Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Berlioz: Les Troyens: Chers Tyriens, Chasse Royale et Orage, Adieu, fière cité
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique

Details

Thursday, 29 June

19:30

MET Orchestra

European Tour

Barbican Hall, London

Angel Blue, Soprano
Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliette
Matthew Aucoin: Lear Sketches
Berlioz: Chers Tyriens, Royal Hunt and Storm, Adieu, fière cité from Les Troyens
Verdi: Otello Act IV

Details

July 2023

Saturday, 01 July

18:00

MET Orchestra

European Tour

Festival La Capitale d'Été

Festspielhaus, Baden Baden

Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Hector Berlioz:

Le Corsaire op. 21
"Chers Tyriens“ * (air de Didon)
*Chasse royale et Tempête

"Adieu, fière cité" (air de Didon)
Extraits de l’opéra Les Troyens
Symphonie fantastique op. 14

Details

Sunday, 02 July

17:00

MET Orchestra

European Tour

Festival La Capitale d'Été

Festspielhaus, Baden Baden

Angel Blue, Soprano (DESDEMONA)
Deborah Nansteel, Mezzo-Soprano (EMILIA)
Russell Thomas, Tenor (OTELLO)
Errin Duane Brooks, Tenor (CASSIO)
Michael Chioldi, Baritone (JAGO)
Richard Bernstein, Bass (LUDOVICO)
Adam Lau, Bass (MONTANO)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Matthew Aucoin: Lear Sketches (Germany Premiere)
Peter Tschaikowsky: Roméo et Juliette (Fantasy overture from Shakespeare)
Giuseppe Verdi: Fourth Act of the Opera Otello

Details

Friday, 07 July

20:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Festival La Capitale d'Été

Festspielhaus, Baden Baden

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Johannes Brahms:

Symphony No.3 in F major op. 90
Symphonny No.4 in E minor op. 98

Details

Saturday, 08 July

18:00

Festival La Capitale d'Été

Festspielhaus, Baden Baden

Romain Guyot, Clarinet
Lorenza Borrani, Violin
Maia Cabeza, Violin
Nimrod Guez, Viola
William Conway, Cello
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Piano

Programme

Johannes Brahms:
Quintette avec piano en fa mineur op. 34
Quintette en si mineur op. 115

Details

Sunday, 09 July

17:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Festival La Capitale d'Été

Festspielhaus Baden Baden

Lisa Batiashvili,Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture in C minor, op. 80
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major, op. 77
Louise Farrenc: *Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 32

Details

Wednesday, 12 July

18:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Bravo!Vail Music Festival, Vail, USA

Gerald R. Ford Amphitheater

Hilary Hahn,Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto *
Florence Price: *Symphony No. 3

Details

Thursday, 13 July

18:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Bravo!Vail Music Festival, Vail, USA

Gerald R. Ford Amphitheater

Bruce liu, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Jennifer Higdon: Fanfare Ritmico
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2

Details

Friday, 14 July

18:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Bravo!Vail Music festival, Vail, USA

Gerald R. Ford Amphitheater

Rosa Feola, Soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Mezzo-Soprano
Issachah Savage, Tenor
Kyle Ketelsen, Bass-Baritone
Colorado Symphony Chorus (Duain Wolfe, Dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Anna Clyne: This Moment (World premiere)
Mozart: Requiem

Details

Friday, 21 July

10:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

International Festival of Domaine Forget, St-Irénée

Public Masterclasses

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Details

Saturday, 22 July

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

International Festival of Domaine Forget, St-Irénée

Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Violet Archer: Poem
Saint-Saëns:Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor, op.33
Fauré: Élégie for Cello and Orchestra
Louise Farrenc: *Symphony No.1 in C minor

Details

Sunday, 23 July

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

International Festival of Domaine Forget, St-Irénée

Charles Richard-Hamelin, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Wagner: Der Fliegende Holländer, Overture
Richard Strauss: Burleske in D minor
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E flat major

Details

Friday, 28 July

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Festival de Lanaudière

Amphithéâtre Fernand-Lindsay, Joliette

In collaboration with the International Horn Symposium 2023 (IHS55)

Stefan Dohr, Horn
Louis-Philippe Marsolais, Horn
Sarah Willis, Horn
Yun Zeng, Horn

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Robert Schumann: Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra in F major, op. 86
Richard Strauss: An Alpine Symphony

Details

Saturday, 29 July

16:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Festival de Lanaudière

Amphithéâtre Fernand Lindsay, Joliette

Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead
Respighi: The Pines of Rome

Details

August 2023

Wednesday, 02 August

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

At the foot of Mount Royal, Montreal

Alain Lefebvre, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Jean Coulthard: Kalamalka (Lake of Many colours)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in D minor
André Mathieu: Rhapsodie for Piano and Orchestra
Márquez: Danzón No. 2

Details

Friday, 04 August

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Festival des Arts de Saint-Sauveur

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade pour orchestre en la mineur
Wagner: Der Fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman), Overture
Jean Coulthard: Kalamalka (Lake of Many Colours)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 en D minor
Márquez: Danzón No. 2

Details

Saturday, 05 August

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Park Ahuntsic (Ahuntsic-Cartierville)

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade pour orchestre en la mineur
Wagner: Der Fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman), Overture
Jean Coulthard: Kalamalka (Lake of Many Colours)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 en D minor
Márquez: Danzón No. 2

Details

Sunday, 06 August

14:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Festival de Lanaudière

Amphithéâtre Fernand Lindsay, Joliette

Seong-Jin Cho, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74 “Pathétique”

Details

Friday, 11 August

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Saratoga Performing Arts Center

Bruce Liu, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3

Details

Saturday, 12 August

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Saratoga Performing Arts Center

The Crossing (Donald Nally,Dir.)
Meigui Zhang, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

J.L. Adams: Vespers of the Blessed Earth
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Details

Saturday, 19 August

18:30

Lucerne Festival Orchestra

Lucerne Festival, Switzerland

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Lili Boulanger: D’un soir triste
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 in C minor, WAB 108 (Robert Haas Edition)

Details

September 2023

Saturday, 16 September

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique, Montreal

Bruce Liu, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Cris Derksen: Premiere
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

Details

Sunday, 17 September

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Sainte-Suzanne Church, Pierrefonds

Bruce Liu, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Cris Derksen: Premiere
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

Details

Tuesday, 26 September

18:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

SISTER ROSE: Latonia Moore, Soprano
SISTER HELEN PREJEAN: Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-Soprano
JOSEPH DE ROCHER: Ryan McKinney, Bass Baritone
MRS. PATRICK DE ROCHER: Susan Graham, Mezzo-Soprano
COSTUME DESIGNER: An D’Huys
SOUND DESIGNER: Tom Gibbons
SET AND LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jan Versweyveld
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Christopher Ash

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Ivo van Hove

Program

Jake Heggie: Dead Man Walking

(Libretto: Terence McNally)

Details

Wednesday, 27 September

19:00

Metropolitan Opera and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

Leah Hawkins, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-Soprano
Matthew Polenzani, Tenor
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Bass baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Verdi: Requiem

Details

Thursday, 28 September

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Opening Night

Yo-Yo Ma, Cello
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Higdon: Fanfare Ritmico
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances

Details

Friday, 29 September

19:00

Metropolitan Opera and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

Leah Hawkins, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-Soprano
Matthew Polenzani, Tenor
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Bass baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Verdi: Requiem

Details

Saturday, 30 September

20:00

Metropolitan Opera and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

Leah Hawkins, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-Soprano
Matthew Polenzani, Tenor
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Bass baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Verdi: Requiem

Details
13:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

SISTER ROSE: Latonia Moore, Soprano
SISTER HELEN PREJEAN: Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-Soprano
JOSEPH DE ROCHER: Ryan McKinney, Bass Baritone
MRS. PATRICK DE ROCHER: Susan Graham, Mezzo-Soprano
COSTUME DESIGNER: An D’Huys
SOUND DESIGNER: Tom Gibbons
SET AND LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jan Versweyveld
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Christopher Ash

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Ivo van Hove

Program

Jake Heggie: Dead Man Walking

(Libretto: Terence McNally)

Details

October 2023

Tuesday, 03 October

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

SISTER ROSE: Latonia Moore, Soprano
SISTER HELEN PREJEAN: Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-Soprano
JOSEPH DE ROCHER: Ryan McKinney, Bass Baritone
MRS. PATRICK DE ROCHER: Susan Graham, Mezzo-Soprano
COSTUME DESIGNER: An D’Huys
SOUND DESIGNER: Tom Gibbons
SET AND LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jan Versweyveld
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Christopher Ash

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Ivo van Hove

Program

Jake Heggie: Dead Man Walking

(Libretto: Terence McNally)

Details

Friday, 06 October

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Clyne: This Moment
Still: Symphony No. 4 (“Autochthonous”)

Details
20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

SISTER ROSE: Latonia Moore, Soprano
SISTER HELEN PREJEAN: Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-Soprano
JOSEPH DE ROCHER: Ryan McKinney, Bass Baritone
MRS. PATRICK DE ROCHER: Susan Graham, Mezzo-Soprano
COSTUME DESIGNER: An D’Huys
SOUND DESIGNER: Tom Gibbons
SET AND LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jan Versweyveld
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Christopher Ash

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Ivo van Hove

Program

Jake Heggie: Dead Man Walking

(Libretto: Terence McNally)

Details

Saturday, 07 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Clyne: This Moment
Still: Symphony No. 4 (“Autochthonous”)

Details

Sunday, 08 October

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Clyne: This Moment
Still: Symphony No. 4 (“Autochthonous”)

Details

Thursday, 12 October

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, philadelphia

Daniel Matsukawa, Bassoon
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Berio: Four Original Versions of Luigi Boccherini’s The Night Retreat of Madrid
Assad: Bassoon Concerto (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1 (Thursday)
Rachmaninof:f* Symphony No. 2* (Friday and Saturday)

Details

Friday, 13 October

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, philadelphia

Daniel Matsukawa, Bassoon
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Berio: Four Original Versions of Luigi Boccherini’s The Night Retreat of Madrid
Assad: Bassoon Concerto (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1 (Thursday)
Rachmaninof:f* Symphony No. 2* (Friday and Saturday)

Details

Saturday, 14 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, philadelphia

Daniel Matsukawa, Bassoon
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Berio: Four Original Versions of Luigi Boccherini’s The Night Retreat of Madrid
Assad: Bassoon Concerto (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1 (Thursday)
Rachmaninof:f* Symphony No. 2* (Friday and Saturday)

Details

Sunday, 15 October

15:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

SISTER ROSE: Latonia Moore, Soprano
SISTER HELEN PREJEAN: Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-Soprano
JOSEPH DE ROCHER: Ryan McKinney, Bass Baritone
MRS. PATRICK DE ROCHER: Susan Graham, Mezzo-Soprano
COSTUME DESIGNER: An D’Huys
SOUND DESIGNER: Tom Gibbons
SET AND LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jan Versweyveld
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Christopher Ash

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Ivo van Hove

Program

Jake Heggie: Dead Man Walking

(Libretto: Terence McNally)

Details

Tuesday, 17 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Jennifer Higdon:Fanfare Ritmico
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Rachmaninoff: *Symphony No. 2

Details

Wednesday, 18 October

19:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

SISTER ROSE: Latonia Moore, Soprano
SISTER HELEN PREJEAN: Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-Soprano
JOSEPH DE ROCHER: Ryan McKinney, Bass Baritone
MRS. PATRICK DE ROCHER: Susan Graham, Mezzo-Soprano
COSTUME DESIGNER: An D’Huys
SOUND DESIGNER: Tom Gibbons
SET AND LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jan Versweyveld
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Christopher Ash

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Ivo van Hove

Program

Jake Heggie: Dead Man Walking

(Libretto: Terence McNally)

Details

Saturday, 21 October

13:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

SISTER ROSE: Latonia Moore, Soprano
SISTER HELEN PREJEAN: Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-Soprano
JOSEPH DE ROCHER: Ryan McKinney, Bass Baritone
MRS. PATRICK DE ROCHER: Susan Graham, Mezzo-Soprano
COSTUME DESIGNER: An D’Huys
SOUND DESIGNER: Tom Gibbons
SET AND LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jan Versweyveld
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Christopher Ash

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Ivo van Hove

Program

Jake Heggie: Dead Man Walking

(Libretto: Terence McNally)

Details

Friday, 27 October

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

European Tour

Trier-Philharmonie, Luxembourg

Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff: Vocalise op. 34/14b
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1

Details

Saturday, 28 October

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

European Tour

Trier-Philharmonie, Luxembourg

Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2

Details

Sunday, 29 October

16:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

European Tour

Pierre-Boulez Hall, Philharmonie de Paris, France

Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Yannick nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2

Details

Monday, 30 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

European Tour

Pierre-Boulez Hall, Philharmonie de Paris, France

Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff: Vocalise (version for Orchestra)
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1

Details

November 2023

Wednesday, 01 November

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

European Tour

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin,Conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 4 in G minor, Op. 40
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor op. 27

Details

Thursday, 02 November

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

European Tour

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Daniil Trifonov, Piano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff: Die Toteninsel (The Isle of the Dead)
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsodie on a Theme of Paganini

Details

Friday, 03 November

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

European Tour

Festspienhaus, Baden Baden

Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G minor op. 40
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor op. 27

Details

Saturday, 04 November

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

European Tour

Festspielhaus, Baden Baden

Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff: Vocalise op. 34 No. 14 for orchestra
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1 in D minor, op. 13

Details

Sunday, 05 November

17:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

European Tour

Festspienhaus, Baden Baden

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances op. 45
Rachmaninoff: *Symphony No. 3 in A minor op. 44

Details

Thursday, 09 November

19:30

MET Orchestra Chamber Ensemble

Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

R. Strauss: Serenade for Winds in E-flat Major, Op. 7

Gabriela lena Frank: Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout for String Quartet

Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite for 13 Instruments

Details

Thursday, 16 November

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

FLORENCIA: Ailyn Pérez, Soprano
ROSALBA: Gabriella Reyes, Soprano
PAULA: Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Mezzo-Soprano
ARCADIO: Mario Chang, Tenor
ALVARO: Michael Chioldi, Baritone
RIOLOBO: Mattia Olivieri, Baritone
CAPTAIN: Greer Grimsley, Bass-Baritone
SET DESIGNER: Riccardo Hernandez
COSTUME DESIGNER: Ana Kuzmanic
LIGHTING DESIGNER: T.J. Gerckens
PROJECTION DESIGNER: S. Katy Tucker
CHORGRAPHER: Alex Sanchez

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Mary Zimmerman

Program

Daniel Catán: Florencia en el Amazonas

Details

Friday, 17 November

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Marguerite-Bourgeoys Hall, Ahuntsic-Cartierville

Maria Duenas, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Halvorsen: Violin Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 « Leningrad »

Details

Saturday, 18 November

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison Symphonique, Montreal

Maria Duenas, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Halvorsen: Violin Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 « Leningrad »

Details

Sunday, 19 November

15:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

FLORENCIA: Ailyn Pérez, Soprano
ROSALBA: Gabriella Reyes, Soprano
PAULA: Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Mezzo-Soprano
ARCADIO: Mario Chang, Tenor
ALVARO: Michael Chioldi, Baritone
RIOLOBO: Mattia Olivieri, Baritone
CAPTAIN: Greer Grimsley, Bass-Baritone
SET DESIGNER: Riccardo Hernandez
COSTUME DESIGNER: Ana Kuzmanic
LIGHTING DESIGNER: T.J. Gerckens
PROJECTION DESIGNER: S. Katy Tucker
CHORGRAPHER: Alex Sanchez

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Mary Zimmerman

Program

Daniel Catán: Florencia en el Amazonas

Details

Saturday, 25 November

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

FLORENCIA: Ailyn Pérez, Soprano
ROSALBA: Gabriella Reyes, Soprano
PAULA: Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Mezzo-Soprano
ARCADIO: Mario Chang, Tenor
ALVARO: Michael Chioldi, Baritone
RIOLOBO: Mattia Olivieri, Baritone
CAPTAIN: Greer Grimsley, Bass-Baritone
SET DESIGNER: Riccardo Hernandez
COSTUME DESIGNER: Ana Kuzmanic
LIGHTING DESIGNER: T.J. Gerckens
PROJECTION DESIGNER: S. Katy Tucker
CHORGRAPHER: Alex Sanchez

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Mary Zimmerman

Program

Daniel Catán: Florencia en el Amazonas

Details

Monday, 27 November

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

FLORENCIA: Ailyn Pérez, Soprano
ROSALBA: Gabriella Reyes, Soprano
PAULA: Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Mezzo-Soprano
ARCADIO: Mario Chang, Tenor
ALVARO: Michael Chioldi, Baritone
RIOLOBO: Mattia Olivieri, Baritone
CAPTAIN: Greer Grimsley, Bass-Baritone
SET DESIGNER: Riccardo Hernandez
COSTUME DESIGNER: Ana Kuzmanic
LIGHTING DESIGNER: T.J. Gerckens
PROJECTION DESIGNER: S. Katy Tucker
CHORGRAPHER: Alex Sanchez

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Mary Zimmerman

Program

Daniel Catán: Florencia en el Amazonas

Details

Tuesday, 28 November

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall

Itzhak Perlman, Violon
Jonathan Biss, Piano
Isaiah J. Thompson, Piano
Trio curated by Jazz at Lincoln Center

Program

Verdi:La Traviata Prelude to Act 3
Beethoven: Overture Coriolan
Beethoven: Romance in D major for violin and orchestra, Op. 50
Kreisler: Liebesfreud
Pettiford: Tricotism
Ellington: Do Nothin’ Till You Hear from Me
Ellington: C Jam Blues
Beethoven: Concerto pour piano No 5 en mi bémol majeur, "Emperor"

Details

Thursday, 30 November

20:00

Staatskapelle Berlin

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Brahms: Symphony No. 1

Details

December 2023

Friday, 01 December

20:00

Staatskapelle Berlin

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Details

Saturday, 02 December

13:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

FLORENCIA: Ailyn Pérez, Soprano
ROSALBA: Gabriella Reyes, Soprano
PAULA: Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Mezzo-Soprano
ARCADIO: Mario Chang, Tenor
ALVARO: Michael Chioldi, Baritone
RIOLOBO: Mattia Olivieri, Baritone
CAPTAIN: Greer Grimsley, Bass-Baritone
SET DESIGNER: Riccardo Hernandez
COSTUME DESIGNER: Ana Kuzmanic
LIGHTING DESIGNER: T.J. Gerckens
PROJECTION DESIGNER: S. Katy Tucker
CHORGRAPHER: Alex Sanchez

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Mary Zimmerman

Program

Daniel Catán: Florencia en el Amazonas

Details

Sunday, 03 December

19:30

Staatskapelle Berlin

Kimmel Center, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Details

Tuesday, 05 December

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

FLORENCIA: Ailyn Pérez, Soprano
ROSALBA: Gabriella Reyes, Soprano
PAULA: Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Mezzo-Soprano
ARCADIO: Mario Chang, Tenor
ALVARO: Michael Chioldi, Baritone
RIOLOBO: Mattia Olivieri, Baritone
CAPTAIN: Greer Grimsley, Bass-Baritone
SET DESIGNER: Riccardo Hernandez
COSTUME DESIGNER: Ana Kuzmanic
LIGHTING DESIGNER: T.J. Gerckens
PROJECTION DESIGNER: S. Katy Tucker
CHORGRAPHER: Alex Sanchez

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Mary Zimmerman

Program

Daniel Catán: Florencia en el Amazonas

Details

Thursday, 07 December

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall

Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20. Benzecry MUYUY, The circle of life (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission) Florence Price: Symphony No. 4

Details

Saturday, 09 December

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Deutsche Grammophon 125th Anniversary Celebration

María Dueñas, Violin 
Hélène Grimaud, Piano  
Moby, Vocalist
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Bach/orch. Stokowski: Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Ravel: Tzigane, for violin and orchestra
Ravel: First movement from Piano Concerto in G major
Moby: Select Songs
Stravinsky: Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird

Details
13:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

FLORENCIA: Ailyn Pérez, Soprano
ROSALBA: Gabriella Reyes, Soprano
PAULA: Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Mezzo-Soprano
ARCADIO: Mario Chang, Tenor
ALVARO: Michael Chioldi, Baritone
RIOLOBO: Mattia Olivieri, Baritone
CAPTAIN: Greer Grimsley, Bass-Baritone
SET DESIGNER: Riccardo Hernandez
COSTUME DESIGNER: Ana Kuzmanic
LIGHTING DESIGNER: T.J. Gerckens
PROJECTION DESIGNER: S. Katy Tucker
CHORGRAPHER: Alex Sanchez

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Mary Zimmerman

Program

Daniel Catán: Florencia en el Amazonas

Details

Sunday, 10 December

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall

Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20. Benzecry MUYUY, The circle of life (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission) Florence Price: Symphony No. 4

Details

Thursday, 14 December

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

FLORENCIA: Ailyn Pérez, Soprano
ROSALBA: Gabriella Reyes, Soprano
PAULA: Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Mezzo-Soprano
ARCADIO: Mario Chang, Tenor
ALVARO: Michael Chioldi, Baritone
RIOLOBO: Mattia Olivieri, Baritone
CAPTAIN: Greer Grimsley, Bass-Baritone
SET DESIGNER: Riccardo Hernandez
COSTUME DESIGNER: Ana Kuzmanic
LIGHTING DESIGNER: T.J. Gerckens
PROJECTION DESIGNER: S. Katy Tucker
CHORGRAPHER: Alex Sanchez

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Mary Zimmerman

Program

Daniel Catán: Florencia en el Amazonas

Details

Friday, 15 December

19:30

Benefit Concert with Friends of Ukraine

Ukrainian Institute of America, New York

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Piano
Bejamin Bowman, Violin
Solomiya Ivakhiv, Violin
Pierre Tourville, Viola
Roman Borys, Cello

Program

Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, op. 34
Mycola Lysenko: String Trio for two violins and viola

Details

Monday, 18 December

19:00

Musicians from Orchestre Métropolitain

Allegra Music Chamber

Redpath Hall, Montreal

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Piano
Dorothy Fieldman Fraiberg, Piano
Simon Aldrich, Clarinet
Alexander Lozowski, Violin
Ryan Truby, violon
Pierre Tourville, alto
Sheila Hannigan, violoncelle

Program

Ravel: Ma mère l’Oye for piano four hands
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K.488, Adagio
(arranged for piano, clarinet, and string quartet by Simon Aldrich)
*Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 348

Details

Tuesday, 19 December

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Basilique Notre-Dame of Montreal

Magali Simard-Galdès, Soprano
Rose Naggar-Tremblay, Mezzo-Soprano
Spencer Britten, Tenor
Philippe Sly, Baritone
With the participation of professional Choirists
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Handel: Messiah

Details

Wednesday, 20 December

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Basilique Notre-Dame of Montreal

Magali Simard-Galdès, Soprano
Rose Naggar-Tremblay, Mezzo-Soprano
Spencer Britten, Tenor
Philippe Sly, Baritone
With the participation of professional Choirists
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Handel: Messiah

Details

"First and foremost, we play for you" YNS

McLeans