January 2019

Tuesday, 01 January

00:00

Happy New Year!

2019

Tuesday, 15 January

19:30

Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MÉLISANDE: Isabel Leonard
GENEVIÈVE: Marie-Nicole Lemieux
PELLÉAS: Paul Appleby
GOLAUD: Kyle Ketelson
ARKEL: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Production: Sir Jonathan Miller
Musical Direction: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Details

Saturday, 19 January

12:30

Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MÉLISANDE: Isabel Leonard
GENEVIÈVE: Marie-Nicole Lemieux
PELLÉAS: Paul Appleby
GOLAUD: Kyle Ketelson
ARKEL: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Production: Sir Jonathan Miller
Musical Direction: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Details

Monday, 21 January

13:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Girard College, Philadelphia

Rubén Rengel, violin
Charlotte Blake Alston, speaker
Philadelphia High School for CAPA Choir (Lauren Thomas, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin,conductor

Program

Price: Symphony No 1, 4th movement
Eötvös: The Saqqara Bird
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, 1st movement
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Brahms: Ouverture pour un festival académique
Brahms: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (tiré deUn requiem allemand)
Dandridge: I Know I’ve Been Changed
Smallwood: Total Praise
Johnson: Lift Every Voice and Sing

Details

Tuesday, 22 January

19:30

Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MÉLISANDE: Isabel Leonard
GENEVIÈVE: Marie-Nicole Lemieux
PELLÉAS: Paul Appleby
GOLAUD: Kyle Ketelson
ARKEL: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Production: Sir Jonathan Miller
Musical Direction: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Details

Thursday, 24 January

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.). Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Bernstein: Symphony No. 3 «Kaddish»
Rossini: Stabat Mater

Details

Friday, 25 January

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.). Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Bernstein: Symphony No. 3 «Kaddish»
Rossini: Stabat Mater

Details
19:30

Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MÉLISANDE: Isabel Leonard
GENEVIÈVE: Marie-Nicole Lemieux
PELLÉAS: Paul Appleby
GOLAUD: Kyle Ketelson
ARKEL: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Production: Sir Jonathan Miller
Musical Direction: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Details

Saturday, 26 January

19:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Academy of Music, Philadelphia

Helen Mirren, speaker
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Aida Garifullina, soprano
The Rock School for Dance Education (Bojan Spassoff, director)
Keystone State Boychoir (Joseph Fitzmartin, director)
New Jersey Boychoir (Steven M. Fisher, director)

Program

Smith: The Star-Spangled Banner

Holst: Jupiter from The Planets

Bruch: Excerpts from Romance for viola and orchestra

Gounod: “Je veux vivre,” from Roméo et Juliette

Tchaikovsky - Selections from The Nutcracker

Mendelssohn: Selections from Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night's Dream

Details

February 2019

Wednesday, 13 February

20:00

Berliner Philharmoniker

Berlin Philharmonie

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Ravel: Menuet antique (orchestrated by Maurice Ravel)
Debussy: La Mer
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B flat major, op. 100

Details

Thursday, 14 February

20:00

Berliner Philharmoniker

Berlin Philharmonie

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Ravel: Menuet antique (orchestrated by Maurice Ravel)
Debussy: La Mer
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B flat major, op. 100

Details

Friday, 15 February

20:00

Berliner Philharmoniker

Berlin Philharmonie

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Ravel: Menuet antique (orchestrated by Maurice Ravel)
Debussy: La Mer
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B flat major, op. 100

Details

Sunday, 17 February

20:00

Berliner Philharmoniker

Grosser Saal, Hamburg

Yannick Nézet-Séguin,conductor

Program

Debussy: La Mer

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5

Details

Tuesday, 19 February

19:00

Berliner Philharmoniker

NFM, Główna Hall, Wroclaw, Poland

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Debussy: La Mer

Prokofieff: Symphony No 5

Details

Wednesday, 20 February

20:00

Berliner Philharmoniker

NOSPR, Koncertowa Hall, Katowice, Poland

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Debussy: La Mer

Prokofiev: Symphoniy No. 5

Details

Friday, 22 February

20:30

Berliner Philharmoniker

Grande salle Pierre-Boulez

Philharmonie de Paris

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Debussy: La Mer
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5

Details

March 2019

Friday, 01 March

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique de Montréal

Kerson Leong, violin
Michèle Losier, mezzo-soprano
John Relyea, bass

Program

Barber: Adagio for Strings
Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 1
Bartók: Bluebeards Castle

Details

Thursday, 07 March

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Jan Lisiecki, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Haydn: Overture to L'Isola Disabitata
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Schubert: Symphony in C major ( Great)

Details

Friday, 08 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall

Jan Lisiecki, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Nico Muhly: Marnie Suite (NY Premiere)
Mendelssohnn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 "Great"

Details

Saturday, 09 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Jan Lisiecki, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Haydn: Overture to L'Isola Disabitata
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Schubert: Symphony in C major ( Great)

Details

Sunday, 10 March

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Jan Lisiecki, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Haydn: Overture to L'Isola Disabitata
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Schubert: Symphony in C major ( Great)

Details

Monday, 11 March

17:00

Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal

Maison symphonique de Montréal

Gala Bénéfice

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Bernstein: Candide Overture
Elgar: Enigma Variations

Details

Thursday, 14 March

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

James McVinnie, organ
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Muhly: Organ Concerto (Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony

Details

Friday, 15 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

New Jersey perferming Arts Center (NJPAC)

Jan Lisiecki, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Schubert: Symphony No. 9

Details

Saturday, 16 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

James McVinnie, organ
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Muhly: Organ Concerto (Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony

Details

Thursday, 21 March

20:15

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

De Doelen Hall

Mikhail Petrenko, bass
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Totenfeier (symphonic poem)
Shostakovich: Symphony No .13 "Babi Yar"

Details

Friday, 22 March

20:15

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

De Doelen Hall

Mikhail Petrenko, bass
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Totenfeier (symphonic poem)
Shostakovich: Symphony No .13 "Babi Yar"

Details

Saturday, 23 March

20:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Mikhail Petrenko, bas
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Programme

Mahler: Totenfeier (symphonic poem)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13 "Babi Yar"

Details

Sunday, 24 March

18:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Konzerthaus Dortmund, Germany

Mikhail Petrenko, bass
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Totenfeier (symphonic poem)
Shostakovitch: Symphony No. 13 "Babi Yar"

Details

Thursday, 28 March

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Hannibal: Healing tones (World premiere - Philadelphia Orchestra Commission)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

Details

Friday, 29 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Hannibal: Healing tones (World premiere - Philadelphia Orchestra Commission)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

Details

Saturday, 30 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Hannibal: Healing tones (World premiere - Philadelphia Orchestra Commission)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

Details

April 2019

Thursday, 04 April

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Brian Sander' JUNK
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet

Details

Friday, 05 April

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Brian Sander' JUNK
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet

Details

Saturday, 06 April

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Brian Sander' JUNK
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet

Details

Sunday, 14 April

20:00

Curtis institute of music Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
Yue Bao, conducting fellow

Program

Ravel: Une Barque sur l'océan
Debussy: Nocturnes
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 in D minor

Details

Thursday, 25 April

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Jonathan Biss, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Weber: Overture to Der Freischütz
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"

Details

Saturday, 27 April

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Jonathan Biss, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Weber: Overture to Der Freischütz
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"

Details

May 2019

Friday, 03 May

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

BLANCHE DE LA FORCE : Isabel Leonard
MADAME LIDOINE : Adrianne Pieczonka
CONSTANCE : Erin Morley
MÈRE MARIE: Karen Cargill
MADAME DE CROISSY: Karita Mattila
CHEVALIER DE LA FORCE : Dave Portillo
MARQUIS DE LA FORCE : Jean-François Lapointe

Production : John Dexter
Music Direction : Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Francis Poulenc : Dialogues des Carmélites

Details

Wednesday, 08 May

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

BLANCHE DE LA FORCE : Isabel Leonard
MADAME LIDOINE : Adrianne Pieczonka
CONSTANCE : Erin Morley
MÈRE MARIE: Karen Cargill
MADAME DE CROISSY: Karita Mattila
CHEVALIER DE LA FORCE : Dave Portillo
MARQUIS DE LA FORCE : Jean-François Lapointe

Production : John Dexter
Music Direction : Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Francis Poulenc : Dialogues des Carmélites

Details

Thursday, 09 May

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Symphony No. 9

Details

Friday, 10 May

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Symphony No. 9

Details

Saturday, 11 May

12:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

BLANCHE DE LA FORCE : Isabel Leonard
MADAME LIDOINE : Adrianne Pieczonka
CONSTANCE : Erin Morley
MÈRE MARIE: Karen Cargill
MADAME DE CROISSY: Karita Mattila
CHEVALIER DE LA FORCE : Dave Portillo
MARQUIS DE LA FORCE : Jean-François Lapointe

Production : John Dexter
Music Direction : Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Francis Poulenc : Dialogues des Carmélites

Details

Sunday, 12 May

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Symphony No. 9

Details

Friday, 17 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

CHINA TOUR

National Center for the Performing Arts, Beijing

Haochen Zhang, piano
Lei Jia, soprano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

(Pieces among the following)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)
Schubert: Symphony in C Major (Great)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Lu Qiming: Long Qi Song
Tan Dun: The Deer of nine colors, vocal Concerto

Details

Saturday, 18 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

CHINA TOUR

National Center for the Performing Arts, Beijing

Haochen Zhang, piano
Lei Jia, soprano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

(Pieces among the following)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)
Schubert: Symphony in C Major (Great)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Lu Qiming: Long Qi Song
Tan Dun: The Deer of nine colors, vocal Concerto

Details

Monday, 20 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

CHINA TOUR

National Center for the Performing Arts, Beijing

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

China International Music Competition

Details

Wednesday, 22 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

CHINA TOUR

Tianjin Grand Theatre, Tianjin

Haochen Zhang, piano
Lei Jia, soprano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Programme

(Pieces among the following)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)
Schubert: Symphony in C Majorr (Great)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Lu Qiming: Long Qi Song
Tan Dun: The Deer of nine colors, vocal concerto

Details

Friday, 24 May

12:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

CHINA TOUR

Hangzhou Grand Theatre, Hangzhou

Haochen Zhang, piano
Lei Jia, soprano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

(Pieces among the following)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)
Schubert: Symphony in C Major (Great)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Lu Qiming: Long Qi Song
Tan Dun: The Deer of nine colors, vocal concerto

Details

Saturday, 25 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

CHINA TOUR

Jiangsu Grand Theatre, Nanjing

Haochen Zhang, piano
Lei Jia, soprano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

(Pieces among the following)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)
Schubert: Symphony in C Major (Great)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Lu Qiming: Long Qi Song
Tan Dun: The Deer of nine colors, vocal concerto

Details

Sunday, 26 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

CHINA TOUR

Shanghai Oriental Art Center, Shanghai
Official Anniversary Concert

Haochen Zhang, piano
Lei Jia, soprano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

(Pieces among the following)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)
Schubert: Symphony in C Major (Great)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Lu Qiming: Long Qi Song
Tan Dun: The Deer of nine colors, vocal concerto

Details

June 2019

Sunday, 02 June

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison Symphonique of Montreal

Karina Gauvin, soprano
Myriam Leblanc, soprano
Andrew Staples, tenor
Choeur Métropolitain (prepared by F.A. Ouimet et P. Tourville)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Bernstein: Symphony No. 1 « Jeremiah »
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 2 « Lobgesang »

Details

Monday, 03 June

20:00

The MET Orchestra

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall

Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Debussy: La mer
Dutilleux: Le temps l’horloge
Ravel: Shéhérazade
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2

Details

Thursday, 06 June

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Beatrice Rana, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Stravinski: Funeral Song
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1.

Details

Friday, 07 June

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall

Beatrice Rana, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Stravinsky: Funeral Song
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1

Details

Saturday, 08 June

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Beatrice Rana, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Stravinski: Funeral Song
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1.

Details

Friday, 14 June

20:00

The MET Orchestra

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall

Elīna Garanča, mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Rückert Lieder
Bruckner: *Symphonie No. 7

Details

Saturday, 15 June

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Richard Woodhams, oboe
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Daniel Matsukawa, bassoon. Jennifer Montone, horn

Program

Clyne: Masquerade
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante K297b for winds and orchestra
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1

Details

Sunday, 16 June

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Richard Woodhams, oboe
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Daniel Matsukawa, bassoon. Jennifer Montone, horn

Program

Clyne: Masquerade
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante K297b for winds and orchestra
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1

Details

Thursday, 20 June

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Bradley Cooper, Narrator

Carey Mulligan, Narrator

Alek Shrader. Candide

Erin Morley, Cunegonde

Denyce Graves, The Old Lady

Kevin Vortmann. Dr. Pangloss/Beggar

Timothy McDevitt, Maximilian/Prefect

Amanda Lynn Bottoms, Paquette

William Burden, Governor/Vanderdendur

Benjamin Krumreig, Captain/Crook

Curtis Bannister, Prince Ragotski

Daniel Rowan, Baron

Isabel Santiago. Baroness/Sheep

J.D. Webster, Heresy Agent/Priest

Meredith Lustig, Sheep

Ward Billeisen, Prisoner/Aide

Brittany Bigelow, Dancer

Nicholas Cunningham, Dancer

Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)

Kevin Newbury, Stage Director

Leslie Stifelman, Music Supervisor

Melissa Mahon, Choreographer

Andrew Boyce, Stage Design

Christopher Fry, Lighting Designer

Paul Carey, Costume Design

S. Katy Tucker, Video and Projection Design

Anne Ford-Coates, Hair and Make-Up Design

Rick Jacobsohn, Sound Design

Stephanie Klapper, Casting Director

James Onstad. Assistant Stage Director

Victoria Bek, Costume Coordinator

Yasmine Kiss, Stage Manager
Michael Repper, Rehearsal Accompanist

Program

Bernstein: Candide

Details

Friday, 21 June

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Bradley Cooper, Narrator

Carey Mulligan, Narrator

Alek Shrader. Candide

Erin Morley, Cunegonde

Denyce Graves, The Old Lady

Kevin Vortmann. Dr. Pangloss/Beggar

Timothy McDevitt, Maximilian/Prefect

Amanda Lynn Bottoms, Paquette

William Burden, Governor/Vanderdendur

Benjamin Krumreig, Captain/Crook

Curtis Bannister, Prince Ragotski

Daniel Rowan, Baron

Isabel Santiago. Baroness/Sheep

J.D. Webster, Heresy Agent/Priest

Meredith Lustig, Sheep

Ward Billeisen, Prisoner/Aide

Brittany Bigelow, Dancer

Nicholas Cunningham, Dancer

Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)

Kevin Newbury, Stage Director

Leslie Stifelman, Music Supervisor

Melissa Mahon, Choreographer

Andrew Boyce, Stage Design

Christopher Fry, Lighting Designer

Paul Carey, Costume Design

S. Katy Tucker, Video and Projection Design

Anne Ford-Coates, Hair and Make-Up Design

Rick Jacobsohn, Sound Design

Stephanie Klapper, Casting Director

James Onstad. Assistant Stage Director

Victoria Bek, Costume Coordinator

Yasmine Kiss, Stage Manager
Michael Repper, Rehearsal Accompanist

Program

Bernstein: Candide

Details

Saturday, 22 June

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Bradley Cooper, Narrator

Carey Mulligan, Narrator

Alek Shrader. Candide

Erin Morley, Cunegonde

Denyce Graves, The Old Lady

Kevin Vortmann. Dr. Pangloss/Beggar

Timothy McDevitt, Maximilian/Prefect

Amanda Lynn Bottoms, Paquette

William Burden, Governor/Vanderdendur

Benjamin Krumreig, Captain/Crook

Curtis Bannister, Prince Ragotski

Daniel Rowan, Baron

Isabel Santiago. Baroness/Sheep

J.D. Webster, Heresy Agent/Priest

Meredith Lustig, Sheep

Ward Billeisen, Prisoner/Aide

Brittany Bigelow, Dancer

Nicholas Cunningham, Dancer

Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)

Kevin Newbury, Stage Director

Leslie Stifelman, Music Supervisor

Melissa Mahon, Choreographer

Andrew Boyce, Stage Design

Christopher Fry, Lighting Designer

Paul Carey, Costume Design

S. Katy Tucker, Video and Projection Design

Anne Ford-Coates, Hair and Make-Up Design

Rick Jacobsohn, Sound Design

Stephanie Klapper, Casting Director

James Onstad. Assistant Stage Director

Victoria Bek, Costume Coordinator

Yasmine Kiss, Stage Manager
Michael Repper, Rehearsal Accompanist

Program

Bernstein: Candide

Details

Thursday, 27 June

20:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Espace 67, parc Jean-Drapeau

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Bizet: Carmen, Suite No. 2
Elgar: Enigma Variations *
Alejandra Odgers: *Menahanis
(premiere)
Ravel: Boléro

Details

July 2019

Saturday, 06 July

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Festival de Lanaudière

Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 35
Berlioz: La Mort de Cléopâtre (lyric scene)
Berlioz: Roméo et Juliette (excerpts)

Details

Thursday, 11 July

18:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Bravo! Vail Festival

TOSCA: Julianna Di Giacomo, soprano
CAVARADOSSI: Yusif Eyvazov, tenor
SCARPIA: Marco Vratogna, baritone
ANGELOTTI: Richard Bernstein, bass
UN SACRISTAIN: Patrick Scarfizzi, baritone
SPOLETTA: Greg Fedderly, tenor
SCIARRONE: Christopher Job, bass
UN GEÔLIER: André Courville, bass
Bravo! Vail Festival Chorus (Duain Wolfe, dir.)
Colorado Children's Chorus (Deborah Desantis, dir.)

James Alexander, scene director

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Puccini: Tosca

Details

Friday, 12 July

18:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Bravo! Vail Festival

Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Clyne: Masquerade
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K 466
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1

Details

Saturday, 13 July

18:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Bravo! Vail Festival

TOSCA: Julianna Di Giacomo, soprano
CAVARADOSSI: Yusif Eyvazov, tenor
SCARPIA: Marco Vratogna, baritone
ANGELOTTI: Richard Bernstein, bass
UN SACRISTAIN: Patrick Scarfizzi, baritone
SPOLETTA: Greg Fedderly, tenor
SCIARRONE: Christopher Job, bass
UN GEÔLIER: André Courville, bass
Bravo! Vail Festival Chorus (Duain Wolfe, dir.)
Colorado Children's Chorus (Deborah Desantis, dir.)

James Alexander, scene director

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Puccini: Tosca

Details

Thursday, 25 July

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Mount-Royal Park

At the foot of Mount Royal near George-Étienne Cartier Monument
(access to the site at the corner Parc and Duluth)

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Grieg: Peer Gynt, suite No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Ravel: Boléro

Note: in the event of continuous rain or storms the performance will be cancelled.

Details

Friday, 26 July

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Festival de Lanaudière

Amphithéâtre Fernand-Lindsay

Seong-Jin CHO, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7

Details

Sunday, 28 July

14:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montréal)

Festival de Lanaudière

Amphithéâtre Fernand-Lindsay

Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Programme

Brahms: Tragic Overture
Brahms: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major

Details

Tuesday, 30 July

19:00

Bayerische Rundfunk Orchester

BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D major
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor

Details

Wednesday, 31 July

19:30

Bayerische Rundfunk Orchester

BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Gil Shaham, violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in E minor
Henry Wood Novelties
(UK premiere, 1903)

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor
Henry Wood: Novelties (UK premiere, 1936)
R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier – suite

Details

August 2019

Friday, 02 August

20:00

Bayerische Rundfunk Orchester

Salzburg Festival

Grosses Festspielhaus

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D
Shostakovich: *Symphony No. 5 in E minor

Details

Sunday, 04 August

11:00

Bayerische Rundfunk Orchester

Salzburg Festival

Grosses Festspielhaus

Gil Shaham, violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in E minor
Prokofiev: Concerto No 2 for violin and orchestra in G minor
Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite

Details

Monday, 05 August

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Festval des arts, St-Sauveur

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Brahms: Danse hongroise No. 1
Brahms: Danse hongroise No. 4
Brahms: Danse hongroise No. 6
Grieg: Peer Gynt, suite No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

Details

Tuesday, 06 August

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

West Vancouver Park, Île-des-Soeurs

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Grieg: Peer Gynt, suite No. 1
Tchaikovsky: *Symphony No. 5

Note: This concert will be cancelled in case of rain or thunder storm.

Details

Friday, 09 August

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Parc historique de la Pointe-du-Moulin, Notre-Dame-de-l’Île-Perrot

Yannick nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Grieg: Peer Gynt, suite No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

Note: in the event of continuous rain or storms, the performance will be cancelled.

Details

Saturday, 10 August

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Parc Daniel-Johnson, Granby

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Grieg: Peer Gynt, suite No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5

Note: in the event of continuous rain or storms, the performance will be cancelled.

Details

Friday, 16 August

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Saratoga Perrming Arts Center

Jan Lisiecki, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Wagner: Prelude to Act 1 of Lohengrin (SPAC Premiere)
Grieg: Concerto pour piano
Dvořák: *Symphonie No 7

Details

Saturday, 17 August

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Saratoga Performing Arts Center

Christian Blackshaw, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27, K. 595 (SPAC Premiere)
Mozart: Requiem (SPAC Premiere)

Details

Thursday, 22 August

19:30

Lucerne Festival Orchestra

Lucerne Festival

** Luzern Concert Hall**

Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4 in C mineur, Op. 43

Details

September 2019

Wednesday, 18 September

19:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Opening Night Concert and Gala

Adela Zaharia, soprano
Audra McDonald, soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
Verdi: È strano! … Ah, fors'è lui … Sempre libera, from La traviata
Oliveros: Tuning Meditation from Four Meditations for Orchestra
Gershwin, Sondheim, Rodgers and Hammerstein: Selections

Details

Thursday, 19 September

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphie

Hélène Grimaud, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Coleman: Umoja pour orchestre - Première mondiale - Commande de l'Orchestre de Philadelphie
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
Dvořák: *Symphony No. 9 (“From the New World”)

Details

Friday, 20 September

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphie

Hélène Grimaud, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Coleman: Umoja pour orchestre - Première mondiale - Commande de l'Orchestre de Philadelphie
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
Dvořák: *Symphony No. 9 (“From the New World”)

Details

Saturday, 21 September

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphie

Hélène Grimaud, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Coleman: Umoja pour orchestre - Première mondiale - Commande de l'Orchestre de Philadelphie
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
Dvořák: *Symphony No. 9 (“From the New World”)

Details

Sunday, 22 September

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphie

Hélène Grimaud, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Coleman: Umoja pour orchestre - Première mondiale - Commande de l'Orchestre de Philadelphie
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
Dvořák: *Symphony No. 9 (“From the New World”)

Details

Saturday, 28 September

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal

Sainte-Claire Church

MERCIER-HOCHELAGA-MAISONNEUVE

Marina Thibeault, alto
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Berlioz: Le Carnaval romain
Archer: Poem for Orchestra
Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Berlioz: Harold en Italie

Details

Sunday, 29 September

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal

Maison Symphonique of Montréal

Marina Thibeault, alto
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Berlioz: Le Carnaval romain
Archer: Poem for Orchestra
Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Berlioz: Harold en Italie

Details

October 2019

Thursday, 03 October

19:30

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

TURANDOT: Christine Goerke, soprano
LIÙ: Eleonora Buratto, soprano (October 3, 6, 9, 12, 19)
LIÙ: Gabriella Reyes, soprano (October 26 only)
CALÀF: Roberto Aronica, tenor
TIMUR: James Morris, bass baritone
PRODUCTION: Franco Zeffirelli
DIRECTION MUSICALE: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Programme

Puccini: Turandot

Details

Friday, 04 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Haochen Zhang, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Richard Strauss: An Alpine Symphony

Details

Saturday, 05 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Haochen Zhang, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Richard Strauss: An Alpine Symphony

Details

Sunday, 06 October

15:00

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

TURANDOT: Christine Goerke, soprano
LIÙ: Eleonora Buratto, soprano (October 3, 6, 9, 12, 19)
LIÙ: Gabriella Reyes, soprano (October 26 only)
CALÀF: Roberto Aronica, tenor
TIMUR: James Morris, bass baritone
PRODUCTION: Franco Zeffirelli
DIRECTION MUSICALE: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Programme

Puccini: Turandot

Details

Wednesday, 09 October

19:30

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

TURANDOT: Christine Goerke, soprano
LIÙ: Eleonora Buratto, soprano (October 3, 6, 9, 12, 19)
LIÙ: Gabriella Reyes, soprano (October 26 only)
CALÀF: Roberto Aronica, tenor
TIMUR: James Morris, bass baritone
PRODUCTION: Franco Zeffirelli
DIRECTION MUSICALE: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Programme

Puccini: Turandot

Details

Thursday, 10 October

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Juliette Kang, violin
Choong-Jin Chang, viola
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mozart: Symphony No. 35 (Haffner)
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 40

Details

Saturday, 12 October

13:00

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

TURANDOT: Christine Goerke, soprano
LIÙ: Eleonora Buratto, soprano (October 3, 6, 9, 12, 19)
LIÙ: Gabriella Reyes, soprano (October 26 only)
CALÀF: Roberto Aronica, tenor
TIMUR: James Morris, bass baritone
PRODUCTION: Franco Zeffirelli
DIRECTION MUSICALE: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Programme

Puccini: Turandot

Details

Sunday, 13 October

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Juliette Kang, violin
Choong-Jin Chang, viola
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mozart: Symphony No. 35 (Haffner)
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra
Mozart: Symphony No. 40

Details

Tuesday, 15 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Stern Auditorium

Carnegie Hall

Hélène Grimaud, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Valerie Coleman: Umoja (arr. pour orchestre); Première à New York Bartok: Concerto pour piano No 3 R. Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie

Details

Thursday, 17 October

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Louis Lortie, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

program

Schubert (orch. Liszt): Wanderer Fantasy for piano and orchestra
Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Details

Friday, 18 October

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Louis Lortie, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

program

Schubert (orch. Liszt): Wanderer Fantasy for piano and orchestra
Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Details

Saturday, 19 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Louis Lortie, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

program

Schubert (orch. Liszt): Wanderer Fantasy for piano and orchestra
Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Details
12:30

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

TURANDOT: Christine Goerke, soprano
LIÙ: Eleonora Buratto, soprano (October 3, 6, 9, 12, 19)
LIÙ: Gabriella Reyes, soprano (October 26 only)
CALÀF: Roberto Aronica, tenor
TIMUR: James Morris, bass baritone
PRODUCTION: Franco Zeffirelli
DIRECTION MUSICALE: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Programme

Puccini: Turandot

Details

Friday, 25 October

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain and Opéra de Montréal

Maison symphonique of Montréal

FLORESTAN : Michael Schade, tenor
LEONORE : Lise Davidsen, soprano
DON PIZARRO : Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone
DON FERNANDO : Alan Held, baritone
ROCCO : Raymond Aceto, bass
MARZELLINE : Kimy Mc Laren, soprano
JAQUINO : Jean-Michel Richer, tenor
PRISONNIER 1 : Spencer Britten, tenor
PRISONNIER 2: Jean-Philippe Mc Clish, bass-baritone
CHORUS: Opéra de Montréal
MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Beethoven: Fidelio

Details

Saturday, 26 October

20:30

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

TURANDOT: Christine Goerke, soprano
LIÙ: Eleonora Buratto, soprano (October 3, 6, 9, 12, 19)
LIÙ: Gabriella Reyes, soprano (October 26 only)
CALÀF: Roberto Aronica, tenor
TIMUR: James Morris, bass baritone
PRODUCTION: Franco Zeffirelli
DIRECTION MUSICALE: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Programme

Puccini: Turandot

Details

Sunday, 27 October

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain and Opéra de Montréal

Maison symphonique of Montréal

FLORESTAN : Michael Schade, tenor
LEONORE : Lise Davidsen, soprano
DON PIZARRO : Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone
DON FERNANDO : Alan Held, baritone
ROCCO : Raymond Aceto, bass
MARZELLINE : Kimy Mc Laren, soprano
JAQUINO : Jean-Michel Richer, tenor
PRISONNIER 1 : Spencer Britten, tenor
PRISONNIER 2: Jean-Philippe Mc Clish, bass-baritone
CHORUS: Opéra de Montréal
MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Beethoven: Fidelio

Details

November 2019

Saturday, 16 November

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal

Maison symphonique of Montréal

Concert to celebrate UQAM's 50 years of life

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 « Romantic »

Sunday, 17 November

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal

Maison symphonique of Montréal

Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mozart: Ch’io mi scordi di te
Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito : Parto, parto
Bruckner: Symphony No.4 « Romantic »

Details

Tuesday, 19 November

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Symphony Center, Chicago

Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mozart: Ch’io mi scordi di te
Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito : Parto, parto
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 « Romantic »

Details

Wednesday, 20 November

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor

Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mozart: Ch’io mi scordi di te
Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito : Parto, parto
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 « Romantic »

Friday, 22 November

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal

Stern Auditorium

Carnegie Hall

Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Programme

Mozart: Ch'io mi scordi di te ... Non temer, amato bene, K. 505
Mozart: Parto, ma tu ben mio from La clemenza di Tito
Bruckner: *Symphony No. 4 (romantic)

Details

Sunday, 24 November

14:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mozart: Ch’io mi scordi di te
Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito : Parto, parto
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 « Romantic »

Details

December 2019

Thursday, 05 December

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Westminster Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Bach: Mass in B minor

Details

Friday, 06 December

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Westminster Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Bach: Mass in B minor

Details

Saturday, 07 December

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Westminster Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Bach: Mass in B minor

Details

Sunday, 08 December

16:00

Club musical de Québec

Palais Montcalm, Salle Raoul-Jobin

Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, piano

Program

Schubert: Winterreise (Voyage d'hiver)

Details

Sunday, 15 December

14:00

Joyce and Yannick

Stern Auditorium

Carnegie Hall

Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, piano

Program

Schubert: Winterreise

Details

Friday, 27 December

20:00

Metropolitan Opera, New York

Lincoln Center

MARIE: Elza van den heever, soprano
MARGARET: Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
THE DRUM MAJOR: Christopher Ventris, tenor
THE CAPITAIN: Gerhard Siegel, tenor
ANDRES: Andrew Staples, tenor
WOZZECK: Peter Mattei, baritone
THE DOCTOR: Christian Van Horn, bass-baritone

PRODUCTION: William Kentridge

MUSICAL DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Alban Berg: Wozzeck

Details

Tuesday, 31 December

17:30

Metropolitan Opera (New York)

Lincoln Center

New Year’s Eve Gala starring Anna Netrebko

MIMI / TOSCA / TURANDOT: Anna Netrebko, soprano
RODOLFO: Matthew Polenzani, tenor
CAVARADOSSI / CALAF: Yusif Eyvazov, tenor
MARCELLO: Quinn Kelsey, baritone
SCHAUNARD: Davide Luciano, baritone
SCARPIA: Evgeny Nikitin, bass-baritone
COLLINE: Christian Van Horn, bass-baritone
BENOIT / ALCINDORO: Arthur Woodley, bass
Le SACRISTAIN: Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone
PRODUCTIONS: Franco Zeffirelli and David McVicar
MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Puccini: La Bohème, Act I
Puccini: Tosca, Act I
Puccini: *Turandot, Act II

Details

The greatest generator of energy on the international podium.

The Financial Times