January 2021

Friday, 01 January

12:00

Happy New Year!

We wish you a wonderful yer 2021!

Thursday, 14 January

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

VIRTUAL CONCERT ON DIGITAL STAGE

(Webdiffusion from January 15 to 21, 2021)

Philippe Tondre,  Oboe
Yannick Nézet-Séguin , Conductor

Program

Saint-Georges:  Symphony No. 2 *
Mozart : *Oboe Concerto

Haydn:  Symphony No. 44* (“Trauersinfonie”)

Details

Friday, 15 January

14:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

VIRTUAL CONCERT ON DIGITAL STAGE

(Webdiffusion from January 15-22, 2021)

Blake Pouliot, violin (residency soloist)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Karen Sunabacka: Born by the River
Astor Piazzola: Les Quatre saisons de Buenos Aires
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"

Details

February 2021

Thursday, 04 February

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

VIRTUAL CONCERT ON DIGITAL STAGE

(Webdiffusion from February 5 to 14)

David Robertson, conductor (Chen/He)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
Gil Shaham, Violin
Elizabeth Hainen, Harp
Tan Dun, Host and Composer

Program

Chen and He Butterfly Lovers, concerto for violin and orchestra Tan Nu Shu: The Secret Songs of Women, Symphony for Microfilms, Harp, and Orchestra

Details

Thursday, 18 February

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

VIRTUAL CONCERT ON DIGITAL STAGE

(Webdiffusion fromfebruary 19 to 25, 2021)

Brian Sanders' JUNK
Yannick Nézet-Séguin,  Conductor

Program

Shchedrin:  Carmen Suite (after Bizet)

Details

March 2021

Tuesday, 02 March

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Sondra Radvanovsky, soprano (Tosca - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Aleksandra Kurzak, soprano (Tosca - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Brian Jagde, tenor (Cavaradossi - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Roberto Alagna, tenor (Cavaradossi - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Evgeny Nikitin, bass-baritone (Scarpia - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Željko Lučić, baritone (Scarpia - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone (Sacrist an)

David McVicar, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Puccini:Tosca

Details

Thursday, 04 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

VIRTUAL CONRT ON DIGITAL STAGE

(Webdiffusion from March 5 to 11, 2021)

Michelle Cann, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Rossini: Overture to La scala di seta
Price: Piano Concerto in One Movement
Schubert: Symphony No. 4 (Tragic)

Details

Friday, 05 March

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Sondra Radvanovsky, soprano (Tosca - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Aleksandra Kurzak, soprano (Tosca - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Brian Jagde, tenor (Cavaradossi - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Roberto Alagna, tenor (Cavaradossi - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Evgeny Nikitin, bass-baritone (Scarpia - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Željko Lučić, baritone (Scarpia - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone (Sacrist an)

David McVicar, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Puccini:Tosca

Details

Tuesday, 09 March

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Sondra Radvanovsky, soprano (Tosca - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Aleksandra Kurzak, soprano (Tosca - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Brian Jagde, tenor (Cavaradossi - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Roberto Alagna, tenor (Cavaradossi - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Evgeny Nikitin, bass-baritone (Scarpia - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Željko Lučić, baritone (Scarpia - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone (Sacrist an)

David McVicar, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Puccini:Tosca

Details

Friday, 12 March

14:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

VIRTUAL CONCERT ON DIGITAL STAGE

(Webdiffusion from March 12-20, 2021)

Blake Pouliot, violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Simon: Fate now conquers
Bernstein: Serenade
Brahms: Symphony No, 1

Details
20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Sondra Radvanovsky, soprano (Tosca - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Aleksandra Kurzak, soprano (Tosca - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Brian Jagde, tenor (Cavaradossi - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Roberto Alagna, tenor (Cavaradossi - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Evgeny Nikitin, bass-baritone (Scarpia - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Željko Lučić, baritone (Scarpia - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone (Sacrist an)

David McVicar, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Puccini:Tosca

Details

Thursday, 18 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

VIRTUAL CONCERT ON DIGITAL STAGE

(Webdiffusion from March 19 to 25, 2021)

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Coleman: Red Clay & Mississippi Delta for wind quintet
Mozart: Serenade in B-flat major (Gran Partita)

Details

Saturday, 27 March

13:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Tony Siqi Yun, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Coleman: Umoja, Anthem for Unity
C. Schumann: Piano Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 2

Also Webdiffusion, April 9 to 18 2021

Details

April 2021

Thursday, 01 April

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

VIRTUAL CONCERT ON DIGITAL STAGE

(Webdiffusion from April 2 to 8, 2021)

Yannick nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Shaw: Entr’acte for string orchestra
Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Haydn: Symphony No. 49 (“La Passione”)

Details

Sunday, 11 April

13:00-16:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montréal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Piano and Conductor

Program

Castro D'Addona: Diversity

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12 in major

Brahms: Symphony No. 3

Also Webdiffusion from April 30 to May 9 2021

Details

Saturday, 17 April

16:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montréal)

Maison symphonique de Montréal

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Porgramme

Dvořák: Sérénade pour vents, violoncelle et contrebasse en ré mineur, op. 44
Brahms: Symphonie No 4 en mi mineur, op. 98

Aussi en Webdiffusion du 21 au 30 mai 2021

Details

Thursday, 29 April

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

VIRTUAL CONCERT ON DIGITAL STAGE

(Webdiffusion from April 30 to May 6, 2021)

Paul Jacobs, organ
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Foumai: Concerto grosso for chamber orchestra
Poulenc: Organ Concerto
Farrenc: Symphony No. 2

Details

May 2021

Thursday, 06 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

CONCERT VIRTUEL SUR SCÈNE DIGITALE

(Webdiffusion du 7 au 13 mai 2021)

Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Adams: Shake the Heavens, tiré de El Niño (Oratorio de la Nativité)
Tines et Dieudonné: Vigile
Davis: You Want the Truth, but You Don't Want to Know tiré de  The Life and Times of Malcolm
Mozart: Symphonie No 25

Details

Sunday, 09 May

19:30

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Konzerthaus, Vienna

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Minor, op. 54
Richard Strauss: *Ein Heldenleben, op. 40

Details

Thursday, 27 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

VIRTUAL CONCERT ON DIGITAL STAGE

(Webdiffusion from May 28 to June 3, 2021)

Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Russell Thomas, tenor
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (The Song of the Earth) /Arr. Schoenberg and Riehn

Details

June 2021

Thursday, 10 June

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

VIRTUAL CONCERT ON DIGITAL STAGE

(Webdiffusion from June 11 to 17, 2021)

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mozart: Overture to The Magic Flute
Bates: Undistant
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2

Details

Saturday, 12 June

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Yukari Cousineau, violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Alexandra ODGERS: Trajin
Walter BOUDREAU: La vie d’un héros (Tombeau de Vivier)
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 3 in C major, op. 52c

Also Webdiffusion July 9 to 18 2021

Sunday, 13 June

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Yukari Cousineau, violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Alexandra ODGERS: Trajin
Walter BOUDREAU: La vie d’un héros (Tombeau de Vivier)
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 3 in C major, op. 52c

Also Webdiffusion July 9 to 18 2021

Tuesday, 22 June

19:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Festival Classica

Arena Éric-Sharp, St-Lambert

Anna-Sophie Neher, Soprano
Sophie Naubert, Soprano
Antoine Bélanger, Tenor
Hugo Laporte, Baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Mozart: Grande Messe en do mineur pour solistes, chœur et orchestre (K. 427/417a)

ALSO in Webdiffusion June 26 juin to July 11, 2021

Details

July 2021

Friday, 02 July

20:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Festspielhaus, Baden Baden

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Beethoven: Symphonie No 8 op. 93
Beethoven: Symphonie No 4 op. 60
Beethoven: Symphony No 5 op. 67

Details

Saturday, 03 July

20:00

Joyce et Yannick

Festspielhaus Baden Baden

Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, piano

Program

Schubert: Winterreise

Details

Sunday, 04 July

17:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Festspielhaus, Baden Baden

Soprano to be confirmed
Ekaterina Gubanova, Mezzo-soprano
Werner Güra, Tenor
Florian Boesch, Bass
Chorus: Accentus
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 op. 21
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 op. 125

Details

Friday, 09 July

20:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Beethoven - Symphonie No. 6 'Pastorale' op. 68 Beethoven - Symphonie No. 7 op. 92

Direction - Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Details

Saturday, 10 July

18:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Festspielhaus Baden Baden

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 op. 36
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica" op. 55

Details

Friday, 16 July

18:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

BRAVO!VAIL Festival

Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37
Price: Symphony No. 1

Details

Saturday, 17 July

18:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

BRAVO!VAIL Festival

Anne-marie McDermot, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Coleman: Seven O'Clock Shout
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C major, K. 503
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

Details

Wednesday, 21 July

12:00

Musicians from the Orchestre Métropolitain

Festival des Arts de Saint-Sauveur DIGITAL PRODUCTION

Daniel Taylor, countertenor
Andrea Peña, dance artist

Natasha Kanapé Fontaine, writer and poet
Jera Wolfe, dance artist

Guillaume Côté, dance artist
Yannick Nézet-Séguin and musicians from the Orchestre Métropolitain

Frédérick Gravel, dance artist
Jireh Gospel Choir

Details

Friday, 23 July

20:00

Musicians from the Orchestre Métropolitain

Domaine Forget, Charlevoix

Kerson Leong, Violin
Nancy Ricard, Violin
Pierre Tourville, Alto
Christopher Best, Cello

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Piano

Program

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12 in A Major, K 414
Mozart: Fantasia No. 4 in C minor, K 475
Mozart: Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, K 478

Details

August 2021

Friday, 06 August

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Amphithéâtre Fernand-Lindsay, Festival de Lanaudière

Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Beethoven: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in C major, op. 15
Beethoven: Concerto for Piano and Ochestra No. 2 in B flat major, op. 19
Beethoven: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 3 in C minor, op. 37

Details

Saturday, 07 August

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Amphithéâtre Fernand-Lindsay, Festival de Lanaudière

Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Beethoven: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 4 in G major, op. 58
Beethoven: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 5 in E flat major, op. 73 (« L’Empereur »)

Details

Sunday, 08 August

17:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Amphithéâtre Fernand-Lindsay, Festival de Lanaudière

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Barbara Assiginaak: Eko-Bmijwang (As long as the river flows) – World Premiere, Commissioned by the Orchestre Métropolitain
Bohuslav Martinů: Les Fresques de Piero della Francesca, H. 352
Dvořák: *Symphony No.9 in E minor, op. 95 « Of the New World »

Details

Wednesday, 11 August

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Saratoga Performing Arts Center (SPAC)

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Piano and Conductor

Program

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12
Price: Symphony No.1 in E minor

Details

Thursday, 12 August

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Saratoga Performing Arts Center (SPAC)

David Kim, Violin
Juliette Kang, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Coleman: Seven O’Clock Shout
Bach: Double Concerto in D minor
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor

Details

Friday, 13 August

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Saratoga Performing Arts Center (SPAC)

Ricardo Morales, Clarinet
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Frank: Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A major
Farrenc: Symphony No. 2 in D major

Details

Saturday, 14 August

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Saratoga Performing Arts Center (SPAC)

Joshua Bell, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Price: Adoration
Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major
Mozart: Symphony No. 25

Details

September 2021

Saturday, 04 September

20:00

MET Orchestra

Damrosch Park, New York (near the MET)

Ying Fang, soprano
Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 "Résurrection"

Details

Sunday, 05 September

20:00

MET Orchestra

Damrosch Park, New York (near the MET)

Ying Fang, soprano
Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 "Résurrection"

Details

Wednesday, 08 September

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Digital Stage September 8 to 15

Jeffrey Khaner and Patrick Williams, Flutes
Philippe Tondre and Jonathan Blumenfeld, Oboes
Ricardo Morales and Samuel Caviezel, Clarinets
Paul Demers and Socrates Villegas, Basset Horns
Daniel Matsukawa and Angela Anderson Smith, Bassoons
Holly Blake, Contrabassoon
Jennifer Montone, Jeffrey Lang, Christopher Dwyer, and Randy Gardner, Horns
Yannick Nézet-Séguin , Conductor

Program

Coleman: Red Clay & Mississippi Delta for wind quintet
Ibert: Flute Concerto
Mozart: Serenade in B-flat major (“Gran Partita”)

Details

Saturday, 11 September

19:45

MET Orchestra

Lincoln Center

In commemoration of the 20th anniversary of 9/11

Ailyn Pérez, soprano
Elīna Garanča, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Polenzani, tenor
Eric Owens, baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Verdi: Requiem

Details

Saturday, 18 September

15:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Free Community concert

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Hunt:Climb
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"

Details

Wednesday, 22 September

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Digital Stage from September 22 to 29

Daniel Matsukawa, bassoon
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Bates: Undistant
Weber: Bassoon Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2

Details

Monday, 27 September

18:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Angel Blue, soprano (Destiny, Loneliness, Greta)
Latonia Moore, soprano (Billie)
Will Liverman, baritone (Charles)

James Robinson and Camille A. Brown, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Terence Blanchard: Fire shut up in my bones

Details

Thursday, 30 September

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Hélène Grimaud, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Barbara Assiginaak: Eko-Bmijwang (As long as the River flows)
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Florence Price: Symphony No. 1

Details

October 2021

Friday, 01 October

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Angel Blue, soprano (Destiny, Loneliness, Greta)
Latonia Moore, soprano (Billie)
Will Liverman, baritone (Charles)

James Robinson and Camille A. Brown, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Terence Blanchard: Fire shut up in my bones

Details

Sunday, 03 October

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Habibi: Jeder Baum spricht
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Details

Monday, 04 October

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Angel Blue, soprano (Destiny, Loneliness, Greta)
Latonia Moore, soprano (Billie)
Will Liverman, baritone (Charles)

James Robinson and Camille A. Brown, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Terence Blanchard: Fire shut up in my bones

Details

Tuesday, 05 October

19:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Opening Night Gala and Concert

Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Yannick nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Repertoire to be determined

Details

Wednesday, 06 October

19:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Carnegie Hall, New York

Yuja Wang, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Valerie Coleman: Seven O'Clock Shout
Chostakovich: Piano Concerto No.2
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Iman Habibi: Jeder Baum Spricht
Beethoven: Symphony No.5

Details

Thursday, 07 October

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Laurin Talese, vocalist
Aaron Diehl, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Johnson: Lift Every Voice and Sing
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Still: Out of the Silence
Price: Symphony No. 4

Details

Friday, 08 October

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Laurin Talese, vocalist
Aaron Diehl, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Johnson: Lift Every Voice and Sing
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Still: Out of the Silence
Price: Symphony No. 4

Details

Saturday, 09 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Laurin Talese, vocalist
Aaron Diehl, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Johnson: Lift Every Voice and Sing
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Still: Out of the Silence
Price: Symphony No. 4

Details

Wednesday, 13 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Digital Stage October 13 to 20

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor and Piano

Program

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12
Price: Symphony No. 4

Details
19:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Angel Blue, soprano (Destiny, Loneliness, Greta)
Latonia Moore, soprano (Billie)
Will Liverman, baritone (Charles)

James Robinson and Camille A. Brown, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Terence Blanchard: Fire shut up in my bones

Details

Friday, 15 October

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Pretty Yende, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Holcomb: Paradise (world prmiere— The Philadelphia Orchestra Commission)
Strauss R.: Select Songs

  1. Morgen op.27, No. 4 (David Kim, solo violin)
  2. Als mir dein Lied erklang op.68, No. 5
  3. Amor op.68, No. 5
  4. An die Nacht op.68, No. 1

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)

Details

Saturday, 16 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Pretty Yende, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Holcomb: Paradise (world prmiere— The Philadelphia Orchestra Commission)
Strauss R.: Select Songs

  1. Morgen op.27, No. 4 (David Kim, solo violin)
  2. Als mir dein Lied erklang op.68, No. 5
  3. Amor op.68, No. 5
  4. An die Nacht op.68, No. 1

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)

Details
13:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Angel Blue, soprano (Destiny, Loneliness, Greta)
Latonia Moore, soprano (Billie)
Will Liverman, baritone (Charles)

James Robinson and Camille A. Brown, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Terence Blanchard: Fire shut up in my bones

Details

Sunday, 17 October

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Pretty Yende, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Holcomb: Paradise (world prmiere— The Philadelphia Orchestra Commission)
Strauss R.: Select Songs

  1. Morgen op.27, No. 4 (David Kim, solo violin)
  2. Als mir dein Lied erklang op.68, No. 5
  3. Amor op.68, No. 5
  4. An die Nacht op.68, No. 1

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral)

Details

Tuesday, 19 October

19:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Angel Blue, soprano (Destiny, Loneliness, Greta)
Latonia Moore, soprano (Billie)
Will Liverman, baritone (Charles)

James Robinson and Camille A. Brown, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Terence Blanchard: Fire shut up in my bones

Details

Wednesday, 20 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Carnegie Hall

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"

Details

Saturday, 23 October

13:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Angel Blue, soprano (Destiny, Loneliness, Greta)
Latonia Moore, soprano (Billie)
Will Liverman, baritone (Charles)

James Robinson and Camille A. Brown, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Terence Blanchard: Fire shut up in my bones

Details

Friday, 29 October

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montréal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Simon Aldrich, Clarinet
Elvira Misbakhova, Viola
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Schumann: Manfred Overture
Bruch: Concerto for clarinet and viola
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3

Details

November 2021

Friday, 05 November

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Davóne Tines, Bass-baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Various Sermons:
I. Shake the Heavens from El Niño (A Nativity Oratorio) by John Adams
II. Vigil by Igee Dieudonné and Davóne Tines
III. You Want the Truth, but You Don’t Want to Know from X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X, by Anthony Davis

Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 (November 5 and 7)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 (November 5 and 7)
Simon: Fate Now Conquers (November 6)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (November 6)

Details

Saturday, 06 November

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Davóne Tines, Bass-baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Various Sermons:
I. Shake the Heavens from El Niño (A Nativity Oratorio) by John Adams
II. Vigil by Igee Dieudonné and Davóne Tines
III. You Want the Truth, but You Don’t Want to Know from X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X, by Anthony Davis

Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 (November 5 and 7)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 (November 5 and 7)
Simon: Fate Now Conquers (November 6)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (November 6)

Details

Sunday, 07 November

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Davóne Tines, Bass-baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Various Sermons:
I. Shake the Heavens from El Niño (A Nativity Oratorio) by John Adams
II. Vigil by Igee Dieudonné and Davóne Tines
III. You Want the Truth, but You Don’t Want to Know from X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X, by Anthony Davis

Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 (November 5 and 7)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 (November 5 and 7)
Simon: Fate Now Conquers (November 6)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 (November 6)

Details

Tuesday, 09 November

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Carnegie Hall, New York

Yannick nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Beeyhoven: Symphony No. 8
Carlos Simon: Fate Now Conquers
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

Details

Sunday, 21 November

19:30

MET Orchestra Chamber Ensemble

Carnegie Hall (Weill Hall)

Liv Redpath, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor and piano

Program

Schulhoff: *Concertino for flute, viola, and double basd

Matthew Aucoin: "Orpheus never liked words ... This is what it is to love an artist" tiré de Eurydice

Matthew Aucoin: There was a roar tiré de Eurydice

Gabaye: Récréation

Price: The Deserted Garden

Price: Adoration

Mozart: Concerto pour quatuor et piano en sol mineur, K.478

Details

Tuesday, 23 November

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Erin Morley, soprano (Eurydice)
Jakub Józef Orliński, countertenor (Double Orpheus Nov. 23, 27, 30 - Dec. 4)
John Holiday, countertenor (Double Orpheus Dec.11, 16)
Barry Banks, tenor (Hades)
Joshua Hopkins, baritone (Orpheus)
Nathan Berg, bass-baritone (The Father)

Mary Zimmerman, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Matthew Aucoin: Eurydice

Details

Saturday, 27 November

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Digital Stage from October 27 to November 3

Aaron Diehl, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Ellington:  Solitude
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (original "jazz band" version)
Stravinsky: Suite from Pulcinella

Details
13:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Erin Morley, soprano (Eurydice)
Jakub Józef Orliński, countertenor (Double Orpheus Nov. 23, 27, 30 - Dec. 4)
John Holiday, countertenor (Double Orpheus Dec.11, 16)
Barry Banks, tenor (Hades)
Joshua Hopkins, baritone (Orpheus)
Nathan Berg, bass-baritone (The Father)

Mary Zimmerman, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Matthew Aucoin: Eurydice

Details

Tuesday, 30 November

19:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Erin Morley, soprano (Eurydice)
Jakub Józef Orliński, countertenor (Double Orpheus Nov. 23, 27, 30 - Dec. 4)
John Holiday, countertenor (Double Orpheus Dec.11, 16)
Barry Banks, tenor (Hades)
Joshua Hopkins, baritone (Orpheus)
Nathan Berg, bass-baritone (The Father)

Mary Zimmerman, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Matthew Aucoin: Eurydice

Details

December 2021

Thursday, 02 December

19:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Sondra Radvanovsky, soprano (Tosca - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Aleksandra Kurzak, soprano (Tosca - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Brian Jagde, tenor (Cavaradossi - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Roberto Alagna, tenor (Cavaradossi - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Evgeny Nikitin, bass-baritone (Scarpia - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Željko Lučić, baritone (Scarpia - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone (Sacrist an)

David McVicar, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Puccini:Tosca

Details

Saturday, 04 December

13:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Erin Morley, soprano (Eurydice)
Jakub Józef Orliński, countertenor (Double Orpheus Nov. 23, 27, 30 - Dec. 4)
John Holiday, countertenor (Double Orpheus Dec.11, 16)
Barry Banks, tenor (Hades)
Joshua Hopkins, baritone (Orpheus)
Nathan Berg, bass-baritone (The Father)

Mary Zimmerman, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Matthew Aucoin: Eurydice

Details

Sunday, 05 December

15:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Sondra Radvanovsky, soprano (Tosca - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Aleksandra Kurzak, soprano (Tosca - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Brian Jagde, tenor (Cavaradossi - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Roberto Alagna, tenor (Cavaradossi - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Evgeny Nikitin, bass-baritone (Scarpia - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Željko Lučić, baritone (Scarpia - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone (Sacrist an)

David McVicar, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Puccini:Tosca

Details

Tuesday, 07 December

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Carnegie Hall, New York

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Jessica hunt: Climb
Beethoven: Symphon No. 3 "Eroica"

Details

Wednesday, 08 December

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Digital Stage from December 8 to 15 , 2021

Erica Peel, Piccolo
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Harberg: Piccolo Concerto (Wold Premiere)
Price: Symphony No. 3

Details

Thursday, 09 December

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Carol Jantsch, Tuba
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Marsalis: Tuba Concerto (World premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Brahms: Symphony No. 1

Details

Friday, 10 December

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Carol Jantsch, Tuba
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Marsalis: Tuba Concerto (World premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Brahms: Symphony No. 1

Details

Saturday, 11 December

13:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Sondra Radvanovsky, soprano (Tosca - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Aleksandra Kurzak, soprano (Tosca - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Brian Jagde, tenor (Cavaradossi - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Roberto Alagna, tenor (Cavaradossi - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Evgeny Nikitin, bass-baritone (Scarpia - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Željko Lučić, baritone (Scarpia - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone (Sacrist an)

David McVicar, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Puccini:Tosca

Details
20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Erin Morley, soprano (Eurydice)
Jakub Józef Orliński, countertenor (Double Orpheus Nov. 23, 27, 30 - Dec. 4)
John Holiday, countertenor (Double Orpheus Dec.11, 16)
Barry Banks, tenor (Hades)
Joshua Hopkins, baritone (Orpheus)
Nathan Berg, bass-baritone (The Father)

Mary Zimmerman, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Matthew Aucoin: Eurydice

Details

Sunday, 12 December

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Carol Jantsch, Tuba
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Marsalis: Tuba Concerto (World premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Brahms: Symphony No. 1

Details

Wednesday, 15 December

19:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Sondra Radvanovsky, soprano (Tosca - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Aleksandra Kurzak, soprano (Tosca - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Brian Jagde, tenor (Cavaradossi - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Roberto Alagna, tenor (Cavaradossi - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Evgeny Nikitin, bass-baritone (Scarpia - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Željko Lučić, baritone (Scarpia - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone (Sacrist an)

David McVicar, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Puccini:Tosca

Details

Thursday, 16 December

19:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Erin Morley, soprano (Eurydice)
Jakub Józef Orliński, countertenor (Double Orpheus Nov. 23, 27, 30 - Dec. 4)
John Holiday, countertenor (Double Orpheus Dec.11, 16)
Barry Banks, tenor (Hades)
Joshua Hopkins, baritone (Orpheus)
Nathan Berg, bass-baritone (The Father)

Mary Zimmerman, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Matthew Aucoin: Eurydice

Details

Saturday, 18 December

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

MET Orchestra

Sondra Radvanovsky, soprano (Tosca - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Aleksandra Kurzak, soprano (Tosca - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Brian Jagde, tenor (Cavaradossi - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Roberto Alagna, tenor (Cavaradossi - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Evgeny Nikitin, bass-baritone (Scarpia - Dec. 2, 5, 11, 15, 18)
Željko Lučić, baritone (Scarpia - March 2, 5, 9, 12)
Patrick Carfizzi, bass-baritone (Sacrist an)

David McVicar, production

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Puccini:Tosca

Details

“Nézet-Séguin's control over the music's shape is breathtaking.”

J. Terauds, Toronto Star