January 2024

Monday, 15 January

15:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Martin Luther King Concert

(WRTI concert broadcast)

Girard College Chapel, Philadelphia

Annelle Gregory, violon
Charlotte Blake Alston, narratrice
Girard College High School Choir (Paul Eaton, directeur)
Philadelphia High School for Creative and performing Arts Chorus (Lauren Thomas-Moyer, dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Program

Johnson: Lift every voice and sing
Hailstork: Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Still: Patterns
Coleridge-Taylor: Concerto pour violon en sol mineur, op.80: I. Allegro Maestoso
Barber: Adagio pour cordes
Händel: Hallelujah! tirée de Messiah
Smallwood: Total Praise

Details

Thursday, 18 January

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Marcus Roberts Trio
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Stravinsky: Petrushka
Weill: Symphony No. 2
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

Details

Friday, 19 January

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Marcus Roberts Trio
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Stravinsky: Petrushka
Weill: Symphony No. 2
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

Details

Saturday, 20 January

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Marcus Roberts Trio
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Stravinsky: Petrushka
Weill: Symphony No. 2
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

Details

Tuesday, 23 January

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York

Marcus Robert Trios:
- Marcus Roberts, Piano
- Martin Jaffe, Bass
- Jason Marsalis, Drums

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Stravinsky: Pétrouchka (1947 version
Weill: Symphony No. 2
Gerschwyn: Rhapsody in Blue

Details

Friday, 26 January

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Gil Shaham, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Bates: Violin Concerto (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Peña Laguna: Oraison for chorus and orchestra
Brahms: A German Requiem

Details

Saturday, 27 January

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Gil Shaham, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Bates: Violin Concerto (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Peña Laguna: Oraison for chorus and orchestra
Brahms: A German Requiem

Details

Sunday, 28 January

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Gil Shaham, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Bates: Violin Concerto (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Peña Laguna: Oraison for chorus and orchestra
Brahms: A German Requiem

Details

February 2024

Thursday, 01 February

20:00

MET Orchestra

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York

Lise Davidsen, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Webern: Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci (from Bach: Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder
Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Details

Saturday, 03 February

14:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison Symphonique, Montreal

Janai Brugger, Soprano
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-Soprano
Choeur Métropolitain (Dir.: F. Ouimet and P. Tourville)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Amy Beach: Gaelic Symphony
Lili Boulanger: Psalm 130 « Out of the dephts... »
Poulenc: Gloria

Details

Sunday, 11 February

15:00

Philadelphia Orchestra Musicians

Mütter Museum

Juliette Kang, First Associate Concertmaster

Marc Rovetti, Assistant Concertmaster

Dara Morales, Violin

Daniel Han, Violin

Rachel Ku, Viola

Meng Wang, Viola

Pierre Tourville, Viola

Hai-Ye Ni, Principal Cello

Yumi Kendall, Assistant Principal Cello

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, piano

Program

Brahms: String Quintet no. 2 in G major, op. 111
Elgar: Piano Quintet in a minor op. 84

Details

Wednesday, 14 February

20:00

New York Philharmonic Orchestra

Wu Tsai Theater, David Geffen Hall, New York

Bradley Cooper, Speaker
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor / Speaker
Nick Blaemire, Cast
Mallory Portnoy, Cast
Kate Eastman, Cast
Carey Mulligan, Cast
Zachary Booth, Cast
Malakai Bayoh, Vocalist
Ann De Renais, Soprano
Samuel Oladeinde, Tenor
Philip John Sheffield, Tenor
Maestro Chorus (M. J. Merriweather, chorus director)

Program

Get inside the music and behind the scenes of one of today’s most compelling movies. Orchestrating Maestro: Music & Conversation is a celebration of the 2023 Academy Award–nominated movie about the beloved composer and NY Phil Laureate Conductor Leonard Bernstein. Netflix and the NY Phil present selections from the soundtrack of Bradley Cooper’s Maestro performed by Members of the New York Philharmonic, led by Yannick Nézet-Séguin. Following the performance Cooper and Nézet-Séguin have a side-by-side conversation about Bernstein’s life and legacy.

Details

Monday, 26 February

19:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Mariusz Treliński

Program

Verdi: La Forza del Destino

Details

March 2024

Friday, 01 March

19:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Mariusz Treliński

Program

Verdi: La Forza del Destino

Details

Monday, 04 March

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Mariusz Treliński

Program

Verdi: La Forza del Destino

Details

Tuesday, 05 March

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

AMERICAN TOUR

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Tony Siqi Yun, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Cris Derksen: New Work (in NY)
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

Details

Wednesday, 06 March

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

AMERICAN TOUR

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York

Tony Siqi Yun, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin,Conductor

Program

Cris Derksen: New Work (NY Premiere)
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

Details

Thursday, 07 March

19:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

JULIETTE: Nadine Sierra, Soprano
STEPHANO: Samantha Hankey, Mezzo-Soprano
ROMÉO: Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
MERCUTIO: Will Liverman, Baritone
FRÈRE LAURENT: Alfred Walker, Bass-baritone
GERTRUDE: TBC
TYBALT: Frédérick Ballentine, Tenor
SET DESIGNER: Michael Yeargan
COSTUME DESIGNER: Catherine Zuber
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jennifer Tipton
CHORÉGRAPHER: Chase Brock
FIGHT DIRECTOR: B. H. Barry

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Bartlett Sher

Program

Gounod: Roméo et Juliette

Details

Saturday, 09 March

13:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Mariusz Treliński

Program

Verdi: La Forza del Destino

Details

Sunday, 10 March

15:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

JULIETTE: Nadine Sierra, Soprano
STEPHANO: Samantha Hankey, Mezzo-Soprano
ROMÉO: Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
MERCUTIO: Will Liverman, Baritone
FRÈRE LAURENT: Alfred Walker, Bass-baritone
GERTRUDE: TBC
TYBALT: Frédérick Ballentine, Tenor
SET DESIGNER: Michael Yeargan
COSTUME DESIGNER: Catherine Zuber
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jennifer Tipton
CHORÉGRAPHER: Chase Brock
FIGHT DIRECTOR: B. H. Barry

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Bartlett Sher

Program

Gounod: Roméo et Juliette

Details

Monday, 11 March

19:30

MET Orchestra Chamber Ensemble

Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall, New York

Nadine Sierra, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Piano and Conductor

Program

Martinů: Fantasia for Theremin, Oboe, String Quartet and Piano, H. 301
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas brasileiras No. 5
Villa-Lobos: Choros No. 4
Elgar: *Piano Quintet in A Minor, op. 84

Details

Tuesday, 12 March

19:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Mariusz Treliński

Program

Verdi: La Forza del Destino

Details

Thursday, 14 March

20:00

The National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America (NYO-USA All Stars)

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York

National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Gerschwin: Concerto pour piano en Fa majeur
Shostakovitch: Symphonie No 7 "Leningrad"

Details

Friday, 15 March

20:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

JULIETTE: Nadine Sierra, Soprano
STEPHANO: Samantha Hankey, Mezzo-Soprano
ROMÉO: Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
MERCUTIO: Will Liverman, Baritone
FRÈRE LAURENT: Alfred Walker, Bass-baritone
GERTRUDE: TBC
TYBALT: Frédérick Ballentine, Tenor
SET DESIGNER: Michael Yeargan
COSTUME DESIGNER: Catherine Zuber
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jennifer Tipton
CHORÉGRAPHER: Chase Brock
FIGHT DIRECTOR: B. H. Barry

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Bartlett Sher

Program

Gounod: Roméo et Juliette

Details

Saturday, 16 March

19:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Mariusz Treliński

Program

Verdi: La Forza del Destino

Details

Tuesday, 19 March

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

JULIETTE: Nadine Sierra, Soprano
STEPHANO: Samantha Hankey, Mezzo-Soprano
ROMÉO: Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
MERCUTIO: Will Liverman, Baritone
FRÈRE LAURENT: Alfred Walker, Bass-baritone
GERTRUDE: TBC
TYBALT: Frédérick Ballentine, Tenor
SET DESIGNER: Michael Yeargan
COSTUME DESIGNER: Catherine Zuber
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jennifer Tipton
CHORÉGRAPHER: Chase Brock
FIGHT DIRECTOR: B. H. Barry

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Bartlett Sher

Program

Gounod: Roméo et Juliette

Details

Thursday, 21 March

19:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Mariusz Treliński

Program

Verdi: La Forza del Destino

Details

Saturday, 23 March

13:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

JULIETTE: Nadine Sierra, Soprano
STEPHANO: Samantha Hankey, Mezzo-Soprano
ROMÉO: Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
MERCUTIO: Will Liverman, Baritone
FRÈRE LAURENT: Alfred Walker, Bass-baritone
GERTRUDE: TBC
TYBALT: Frédérick Ballentine, Tenor
SET DESIGNER: Michael Yeargan
COSTUME DESIGNER: Catherine Zuber
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jennifer Tipton
CHORÉGRAPHER: Chase Brock
FIGHT DIRECTOR: B. H. Barry

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Bartlett Sher

Program

Gounod: Roméo et Juliette

Details

Sunday, 24 March

14:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Mariusz Treliński

Program

Verdi: La Forza del Destino

Details

Wednesday, 27 March

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

JULIETTE: Nadine Sierra, Soprano
STEPHANO: Samantha Hankey, Mezzo-Soprano
ROMÉO: Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
MERCUTIO: Will Liverman, Baritone
FRÈRE LAURENT: Alfred Walker, Bass-baritone
GERTRUDE: TBC
TYBALT: Frédérick Ballentine, Tenor
SET DESIGNER: Michael Yeargan
COSTUME DESIGNER: Catherine Zuber
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jennifer Tipton
CHORÉGRAPHER: Chase Brock
FIGHT DIRECTOR: B. H. Barry

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Bartlett Sher

Program

Gounod: Roméo et Juliette

Details

Friday, 29 March

19:30

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

LEONORA: Lise Davidsen, Soprano (March 1, 4, 5, 12)
LEONORA: Elena Stikhina, Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Ekaterina Semenchuk, Mezzo-Soprano (except on March 29)
PREZIOSILLA: Maria barakova, Mezzo-Soprano (March 21, 24, 29)
DON ALVARO: Brian Jagde, Tenor
DON CARLO: Igor Golovatenko, Baritone
MELITONE: Patrick Carfizzi, Bass-Baritone
MARQUIS DE CALATRAVA: Solomon Howard, Bass
PADRE GUARDIANO: Solomon Howard, Bass
SET DESIGNER: Boris Kudlička
COSTUME DESIGNER: Moritz Junge
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Marc Heinz
PROJECTION DESIGNER: Bartek Macias
CHOREOGRAPHER: Maćko Prusak

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Mariusz Treliński

Program

Verdi: La Forza del Destino

Details

Saturday, 30 March

13:00

Metropolitan Opera

Lincoln Center, New York

JULIETTE: Nadine Sierra, Soprano
STEPHANO: Samantha Hankey, Mezzo-Soprano
ROMÉO: Benjamin Bernheim, Tenor
MERCUTIO: Will Liverman, Baritone
FRÈRE LAURENT: Alfred Walker, Bass-baritone
GERTRUDE: TBC
TYBALT: Frédérick Ballentine, Tenor
SET DESIGNER: Michael Yeargan
COSTUME DESIGNER: Catherine Zuber
LIGHTING DESIGNER: Jennifer Tipton
CHORÉGRAPHER: Chase Brock
FIGHT DIRECTOR: B. H. Barry

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Bartlett Sher

Program

Gounod: Roméo et Juliette

Details

April 2024

Sunday, 07 April

14:00

MET Orchestra Chamber Ensemble

Carnegie Hall (Weill Recital Hall), New York

Anthony Roth Costanzo, Countertenor
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Piano

Program

Händel: Eternal source of light divine fromOde for the Birthday of Queen Anne Händel: Stille amare from Tolomeo
Händel: Or la tromba from Rinaldo
Händel: "Or la tromba" from Rinaldo Osvaldo Golijov: The Fire Outlives the Spark
Osvaldo Golijov: LAIꓘA (World premiere)
Elgar: Piano Quintet in A Minor, Op. 84

Details

Thursday, 11 April

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Alma Mahler: Select Songs
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7

Details

Friday, 12 April

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York

Karen Cargill, Mezzo-Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Alma Mahler: Selected Lieder
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7

Details

Saturday, 13 April

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Alma Mahler: Select Songs
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7

Details

Sunday, 14 April

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Alma Mahler: Select Songs
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7

Details

Wednesday, 17 April

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Koerner Hall, Toronto, Canada

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Florence Price: Symphony No. 4 in D Minor
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, op. 27

Details

Friday, 19 April

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Maison Symphonique, Montreal

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Florence Price: Symphony No. 4
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2

Details

Friday, 26 April

18:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

De Doelen Grand Hall, Rotterdam

SIEGMUND: Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tenor
SIEGLINDE: Elza van den Heever, Soprano
HUNDING: Soloman Howard, Bass
WOTAN: Brian Mulligan, Baritone
BRÜNNHILDE: Tamara Wilson, Soprano
FRICKA: Karen Cargill, Mezzo-Soprano
ORTLINDE: Justyna Bluj, Soprano
HELMWIJE: Jessica Faselt, Soprano
GERHILDE: Brittany Olivia Logan, Soprano
SIEGRUNE: Maria Barakova, Mezzo-Soprano
WALTRAUTE: Iris van Wijnen, Mezzo-Soprano
GRIMGERDE: Ronita Miller, Mezzo-Soprano
ROSSWEISSE: Catriona Morison, Mezzo-Soprano
SCHWERTELEITE: Bongiwe Nakani, Mezzo-Soprano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Wagner: Die Walküre

Details

Sunday, 28 April

15:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Festspielhaus, Baden Baden

SIEGMUND: Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tenor
SIEGLINDE: Elza van den Heever, Soprano
HUNDING: Soloman Howard, Bass
WOTAN: Brian Mulligan, Baritone
BRÜNNHILDE: Tamara Wilson, Soprano
FRICKA: Karen Cargill, Mezzo-Soprano
ORTLINDE: Justyna Bluj, Soprano
HELMWIJE: Jessica Faselt, Soprano
GERHILDE: Brittany Olivia Logan, Soprano
SIEGRUNE: Maria Barakova, Mezzo-Soprano
WALTRAUTE: Iris van Wijnen, Mezzo-Soprano
GRIMGERDE: Ronita Miller, Mezzo-Soprano
ROSSWEISSE: Catriona Morison, Mezzo-Soprano
SCHWERTELEITE: Bongiwe Nakani, Mezzo-Soprano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Wagner: Die Walküre

Details

Tuesday, 30 April

19:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Philharmonie, Essen

Randall Goosby, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Dvořák: Ouverture Carnaval
Florence Price: Concerto for Violin No. 2
Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Details

May 2024

Wednesday, 01 May

18:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

SIEGMUND: Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tenor
SIEGLINDE: Elza van den Heever, Soprano
HUNDING: Soloman Howard, Bass
WOTAN: Brian Mulligan, Baritone
BRÜNNHILDE: Tamara Wilson, Soprano
FRICKA: Karen Cargill, Mezzo-Soprano
ORTLINDE: Justyna Bluj, Soprano
HELMWIJE: Jessica Faselt, Soprano
GERHILDE: Brittany Olivia Logan, Soprano
SIEGRUNE: Maria Barakova, Mezzo-Soprano
WALTRAUTE: Iris van Wijnen, Mezzo-Soprano
GRIMGERDE: Ronita Miller, Mezzo-Soprano
ROSSWEISSE: Catriona Morison, Mezzo-Soprano
SCHWERTELEITE: Bongiwe Nakani, Mezzo-Soprano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Wagner: Die Walküre

Details

Thursday, 02 May

20:15

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

De Doelen Hall, Rotterdam

Randall Goosby, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Dvořák: Carnival Overture
Florence Price: Second Violin Concerto
Brahms: Fourth Symphony

Details

Saturday, 04 May

18:00

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Champs-Élysées Theater, Paris, France

SIEGMUND: Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tenor
SIEGLINDE: Elza van den Heever, Soprano
HUNDING: Soloman Howard, Bass
WOTAN: Brian Mulligan, Baritone
BRÜNNHILDE: Tamara Wilson, Soprano
FRICKA: Karen Cargill, Mezzo-Soprano
ORTLINDE: Justyna Bluj, Soprano
HELMWIJE: Jessica Faselt, Soprano
GERHILDE: Brittany Olivia Logan, Soprano
SIEGRUNE: Maria Barakova, Mezzo-Soprano
WALTRAUTE: Iris van Wijnen, Mezzo-Soprano
GRIMGERDE: Ronita Miller, Mezzo-Soprano
ROSSWEISSE: Catriona Morison, Mezzo-Soprano
SCHWERTELEITE: Bongiwe Nakani, Mezzo-Soprano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Wagner: Die Walküre

Details

Monday, 06 May

20:15

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest

Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Randall Goosby, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Dvořák: Carnaval Overture
Florence Price: Concerto pour violon No 2
Brahms: Symphonie No 4 en mi mineur

Details

Thursday, 23 May

20:00

Berliner Philharmoniker

Berlin Philharmonie, Germany

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Clara Schumann: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in A minor, op. 7
Dmitri Shostakovich: Sympnony No. 7 in C major, op. 60 “Leningrad”

NOTE: The concert on the 25th will be presented LIVE from the Digital Hall

Details

Friday, 24 May

20:00

Berliner Philharmoniker

Berlin Philharmonie, Germany

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Clara Schumann: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in A minor, op. 7
Dmitri Shostakovich: Sympnony No. 7 in C major, op. 60 “Leningrad”

NOTE: The concert on the 25th will be presented LIVE from the Digital Hall

Details

Saturday, 25 May

19:00

Berliner Philharmoniker

Berlin Philharmonie, Germany

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Clara Schumann: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in A minor, op. 7
Dmitri Shostakovich: Sympnony No. 7 in C major, op. 60 “Leningrad”

NOTE: The concert on the 25th will be presented LIVE from the Digital Hall

Details

Thursday, 30 May

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Coleman: Concerto for Orchestra (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Debussy: La Mer

Details

Friday, 31 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York

Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Valerie Coleman: Concerto for Orchestra ( NY Premiere)
Ravel: Piano Concertoin G Major
Debussy: La mer

Details

June 2024

Saturday, 01 June

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Coleman: Concerto for Orchestra (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Debussy: La Mer

Details

Sunday, 02 June

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Mitsuko Uchida, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Coleman: Concerto for Orchestra (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Debussy: La Mer

Details

Friday, 07 June

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Soloists to be announced
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Puccini: La Bohème

Details

Sunday, 09 June

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Soloists to be announced
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Puccini: La Bohème

Details

Tuesday, 11 June

20:00

MET Orchestra

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall

Lisette Oropesa, Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Jessy Montgomery: Hymn for Everyone
Mozart: "Vado, ma dove?," K. 583
Mozart: "A Berenice … Sol nascente," K. 70
Brahms: Symphonie No. 1

Details

Friday, 14 June

20:00

MET Orchestra

Stern Auditorium, Carnegie Hall, New York

Elīna Garanča, Soprano
Christian Van Horn, Bass-Baritone
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Wagner: Overture to Der fliegende Holländer
Debussy: Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande (arr. Leinsdorf)
Bartók: Bluebeard's Castle

Details

Sunday, 16 June

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison Symphonique, Montreal

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Mahler: Symphony No. 6
Evangelista: Alap & Gat

Details

August 2024

Saturday, 24 August

18:30

Orchestre du Festival

Festival de Lucerne

Beatrice Rana, Piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E major, WAB 107

Details

September 2024

Monday, 23 September

18:30

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

JESS: Emily D'Angelo, Mezzo-Soprano
ALSO JESS: Kirsten McKinnon, Soprano
ERIC: Ben Bliss, Tenor
SENSOR: Kyle Miller, Baritone
SETS: Mimi Lien
COSTUMES: Tom Broecker
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Jason H. Thompson et Kaitlyn Pietras
SOUND: Palmer Hefferan
CHORÉGRAPHY: David Neumann
DRAMA: Paul Cremo

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Jeanine Tesori: Grounded

(Librettist: George Brant)

Details

Thursday, 26 September

19:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Opening Night

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

María Dueñas, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Blanchard: Orchestral Suite from Fire Shut Up in My Bones (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra co-commission)
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet

Details

Friday, 27 September

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon, Philadelphie

Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Program

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7

Details
20:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

JESS: Emily D'Angelo, Mezzo-Soprano
ALSO JESS: Kirsten McKinnon, Soprano
ERIC: Ben Bliss, Tenor
SENSOR: Kyle Miller, Baritone
SETS: Mimi Lien
COSTUMES: Tom Broecker
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Jason H. Thompson et Kaitlyn Pietras
SOUND: Palmer Hefferan
CHORÉGRAPHY: David Neumann
DRAMA: Paul Cremo

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Jeanine Tesori: Grounded

(Librettist: George Brant)

Details

Saturday, 28 September

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon, Philadelphie

Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Program

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7

Details

Sunday, 29 September

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon, Philadelphie

Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Program

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7

Details

October 2024

Wednesday, 02 October

19:30

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

JESS: Emily D'Angelo, Mezzo-Soprano
ALSO JESS: Kirsten McKinnon, Soprano
ERIC: Ben Bliss, Tenor
SENSOR: Kyle Miller, Baritone
SETS: Mimi Lien
COSTUMES: Tom Broecker
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Jason H. Thompson et Kaitlyn Pietras
SOUND: Palmer Hefferan
CHORÉGRAPHY: David Neumann
DRAMA: Paul Cremo

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Jeanine Tesori: Grounded

(Librettist: George Brant)

Details

Thursday, 03 October

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Mahler: Symphony No. 3

Details

Friday, 04 October

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Mahler: Symphony No. 3

Details

Saturday, 05 October

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Joyce DiDonato, Mezzo-Soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Program

Mahler: Symphony No. 3

Details

Wednesday, 09 October

19:30

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

JESS: Emily D'Angelo, Mezzo-Soprano
ALSO JESS: Kirsten McKinnon, Soprano
ERIC: Ben Bliss, Tenor
SENSOR: Kyle Miller, Baritone
SETS: Mimi Lien
COSTUMES: Tom Broecker
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Jason H. Thompson et Kaitlyn Pietras
SOUND: Palmer Hefferan
CHORÉGRAPHY: David Neumann
DRAMA: Paul Cremo

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Jeanine Tesori: Grounded

(Librettist: George Brant)

Details

Saturday, 12 October

20:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

JESS: Emily D'Angelo, Mezzo-Soprano
ALSO JESS: Kirsten McKinnon, Soprano
ERIC: Ben Bliss, Tenor
SENSOR: Kyle Miller, Baritone
SETS: Mimi Lien
COSTUMES: Tom Broecker
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Jason H. Thompson et Kaitlyn Pietras
SOUND: Palmer Hefferan
CHORÉGRAPHY: David Neumann
DRAMA: Paul Cremo

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Jeanine Tesori: Grounded

(Librettist: George Brant)

Details

Wednesday, 16 October

19:30

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

JESS: Emily D'Angelo, Mezzo-Soprano
ALSO JESS: Kirsten McKinnon, Soprano
ERIC: Ben Bliss, Tenor
SENSOR: Kyle Miller, Baritone
SETS: Mimi Lien
COSTUMES: Tom Broecker
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Jason H. Thompson et Kaitlyn Pietras
SOUND: Palmer Hefferan
CHORÉGRAPHY: David Neumann
DRAMA: Paul Cremo

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Jeanine Tesori: Grounded

(Librettist: George Brant)

Details

Saturday, 19 October

13:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

JESS: Emily D'Angelo, Mezzo-Soprano
ALSO JESS: Kirsten McKinnon, Soprano
ERIC: Ben Bliss, Tenor
SENSOR: Kyle Miller, Baritone
SETS: Mimi Lien
COSTUMES: Tom Broecker
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Jason H. Thompson et Kaitlyn Pietras
SOUND: Palmer Hefferan
CHORÉGRAPHY: David Neumann
DRAMA: Paul Cremo

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Jeanine Tesori: Grounded

(Librettist: George Brant)

Details

November 2024

Friday, 29 November

19:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE DYER'S WIFE: Lise Lindstrom, soprano
THE NURSE: Nina Stemme, soprano
THE EMPEROR: Russell Thomas, ténor
BARAK: Michael Volle, baryton
SPIRIT MESSENGER: Ryan Seedo-Green, baryton-basse
SETS, COSTUMES AND LIGHTINGS: Herbert Wernicke

PRODUCTION: Herbert Wernicke

MUSIC DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Richard Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten

(The Woman without a Shadow)

Details

December 2024

Wednesday, 04 December

19:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE DYER'S WIFE: Lise Lindstrom, soprano
THE NURSE: Nina Stemme, soprano
THE EMPEROR: Russell Thomas, ténor
BARAK: Michael Volle, baryton
SPIRIT MESSENGER: Ryan Seedo-Green, baryton-basse
SETS, COSTUMES AND LIGHTINGS: Herbert Wernicke

PRODUCTION: Herbert Wernicke

MUSIC DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Richard Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten

(The Woman without a Shadow)

Details

Saturday, 07 December

13:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE DYER'S WIFE: Lise Lindstrom, soprano
THE NURSE: Nina Stemme, soprano
THE EMPEROR: Russell Thomas, ténor
BARAK: Michael Volle, baryton
SPIRIT MESSENGER: Ryan Seedo-Green, baryton-basse
SETS, COSTUMES AND LIGHTINGS: Herbert Wernicke

PRODUCTION: Herbert Wernicke

MUSIC DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Richard Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten

(The Woman without a Shadow)

Details

Tuesday, 10 December

19:00

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE DYER'S WIFE: Lise Lindstrom, soprano
THE NURSE: Nina Stemme, soprano
THE EMPEROR: Russell Thomas, ténor
BARAK: Michael Volle, baryton
SPIRIT MESSENGER: Ryan Seedo-Green, baryton-basse
SETS, COSTUMES AND LIGHTINGS: Herbert Wernicke

PRODUCTION: Herbert Wernicke

MUSIC DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Richard Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten

(The Woman without a Shadow)

Details

Thursday, 12 December

19:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Christmas Concert conducted by Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

To be confirmed

Details

Friday, 13 December

19:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Christmas Concert conducted by Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

To be confirmed

Details

Saturday, 14 December

19:30

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE DYER'S WIFE: Lise Lindstrom, soprano
THE NURSE: Nina Stemme, soprano
THE EMPEROR: Russell Thomas, ténor
BARAK: Michael Volle, baryton
SPIRIT MESSENGER: Ryan Seedo-Green, baryton-basse
SETS, COSTUMES AND LIGHTINGS: Herbert Wernicke

PRODUCTION: Herbert Wernicke

MUSIC DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Richard Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten

(The Woman without a Shadow)

Details

Thursday, 19 December

19:30

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

THE EMPRESS: Elza van den Heever, soprano
THE DYER'S WIFE: Lise Lindstrom, soprano
THE NURSE: Nina Stemme, soprano
THE EMPEROR: Russell Thomas, ténor
BARAK: Michael Volle, baryton
SPIRIT MESSENGER: Ryan Seedo-Green, baryton-basse
SETS, COSTUMES AND LIGHTINGS: Herbert Wernicke

PRODUCTION: Herbert Wernicke

MUSIC DIRECTION: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Program

Richard Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten

(The Woman without a Shadow)

Details

Saturday, 21 December

19:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Soloists and Chorus TBC
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Programme

Händel: Messiah

Details

Sunday, 22 December

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Soloists and Chorus TBC
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor

Programme

Händel: Messiah

Details

Tuesday, 31 December

18:30

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Lincoln Center, New York

AIDA: Angel Blue, Soprano
AMNERIS: Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-Soprano
RADAMÈS: Piotr Beczala, Tenor
AMONASRO: Quinn Kelsey, Baritone
RAMFIS: Dmitry Belosselskiy, Bass
Le ROI: Morris Robinson, Bass
SETS: Christine Jones
COSTUMES: Susan Hilferty
LIGHTINGS: Kevin Adams
PROJECTION: Productions 59
CHOREGRAPHER: Oleg Glushkov

MUSIC DIRECTOR: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

PRODUCTOR: Michael Mayer

Program

Giuseppe Verdi: AIDA

Details

“A passionate interpretation of burning sincerity”

BBC Music magazine