January 2021

Friday, 01 January

12:00

Happy New Year!

We wish you a wonderful yer 2021!

Tuesday, 12 January

19:30

The Metropolitan Opera

Juliette: Nadine Sierra
Stéphano: Julie Boulianne
Roméo: Stephen Costello (except the 22: Ismael Jordi)
Tybalt: David Portillo
Mercutio: Joshua Hopkins
Capulet: Laurent Naouri
Frère Laurent: Ildar Abdrazakov

Production: Bartlett Sher

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Gounod: Roméo et Juliette

Details

Monday, 18 January

19:30

The Metropolitan Opera

Juliette: Nadine Sierra
Stéphano: Julie Boulianne
Roméo: Stephen Costello (except the 22: Ismael Jordi)
Tybalt: David Portillo
Mercutio: Joshua Hopkins
Capulet: Laurent Naouri
Frère Laurent: Ildar Abdrazakov

Production: Bartlett Sher

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Gounod: Roméo et Juliette

Details

Friday, 22 January

19:30

The Metropolitan Opera

Juliette: Nadine Sierra
Stéphano: Julie Boulianne
Roméo: Stephen Costello (except the 22: Ismael Jordi)
Tybalt: David Portillo
Mercutio: Joshua Hopkins
Capulet: Laurent Naouri
Frère Laurent: Ildar Abdrazakov

Production: Bartlett Sher

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Gounod: Roméo et Juliette

Details

Tuesday, 26 January

19:30

The Metropolitan Opera

Juliette: Nadine Sierra
Stéphano: Julie Boulianne
Roméo: Stephen Costello (except the 22: Ismael Jordi)
Tybalt: David Portillo
Mercutio: Joshua Hopkins
Capulet: Laurent Naouri
Frère Laurent: Ildar Abdrazakov

Production: Bartlett Sher

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Gounod: Roméo et Juliette

Details

Saturday, 30 January

13:00

The Metropolitan Opera

Juliette: Nadine Sierra
Stéphano: Julie Boulianne
Roméo: Stephen Costello (except the 22: Ismael Jordi)
Tybalt: David Portillo
Mercutio: Joshua Hopkins
Capulet: Laurent Naouri
Frère Laurent: Ildar Abdrazakov

Production: Bartlett Sher

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Gounod: Roméo et Juliette

Details

February 2021

Monday, 15 February

20:00

The Metropolitan Opera

Juliette: Nadine Sierra
Stéphano: Julie Boulianne
Roméo: Stephen Costello (except the 22: Ismael Jordi)
Tybalt: David Portillo
Mercutio: Joshua Hopkins
Capulet: Laurent Naouri
Frère Laurent: Ildar Abdrazakov

Production: Bartlett Sher

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Gounod: Roméo et Juliette

Details

Saturday, 20 February

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Theatre Mirella and Lino Saputo of Centre Leonardo da Vinci

Borough St-Léonard

Blake Pouliot, violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Barber: Violin Concerto
Shostakovitch: Symphony No. 8

Details

Sunday, 21 February

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Blake Pouliot, violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Barber: Violin Concerto
Shostakovitch: Symphony No. 8

Details

Friday, 26 February

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon hall, Philadelphie

Ekaterina Gubanova, mezzo-soprano
Piotr Beczała, ténor
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Debussy: La Mer
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

Details

Saturday, 27 February

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon hall, Philadelphie

Ekaterina Gubanova, mezzo-soprano
Piotr Beczała, ténor
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Debussy: La Mer
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

Details

Sunday, 28 February

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon hall, Philadelphie

Ekaterina Gubanova, mezzo-soprano
Piotr Beczała, ténor
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, direction

Programme

Debussy: La Mer
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

Details

March 2021

Monday, 01 March

18:00

The Metropolitan Opera

Donna Anna: Ailyn Pérez (sauf le 31 mars: Amanda Woodbury)
Donna Elvira: Isabel Leonard
Zerlina: Hera Hyesang Park
Don Ottavio: Ben Bliss
Don Giovanni: Peter Mattei
Leporello: Gerald Finley
Masetto: Alfred Walker
The commendatore: Ryan Speedo Green

Production: Ivo van Hove

The Metropolitan Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Mozart: Don Giovanni

Details

Tuesday, 02 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Carnegie Hall

Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Ekaterina Gubanova, mezzo-soprano
Piotr Beczała, tenor
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Debussy: La Mer
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde

Details

Thursday, 04 March

19:30

The Metropolitan Opera

Donna Anna: Ailyn Pérez (sauf le 31 mars: Amanda Woodbury)
Donna Elvira: Isabel Leonard
Zerlina: Hera Hyesang Park
Don Ottavio: Ben Bliss
Don Giovanni: Peter Mattei
Leporello: Gerald Finley
Masetto: Alfred Walker
The commendatore: Ryan Speedo Green

Production: Ivo van Hove

The Metropolitan Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Mozart: Don Giovanni

Details

Sunday, 07 March

15:00

The Metropolitan Opera

Donna Anna: Ailyn Pérez (sauf le 31 mars: Amanda Woodbury)
Donna Elvira: Isabel Leonard
Zerlina: Hera Hyesang Park
Don Ottavio: Ben Bliss
Don Giovanni: Peter Mattei
Leporello: Gerald Finley
Masetto: Alfred Walker
The commendatore: Ryan Speedo Green

Production: Ivo van Hove

The Metropolitan Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Mozart: Don Giovanni

Details

Wednesday, 10 March

20:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Carnegie Hall

Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Brahms: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 3

Details

Friday, 12 March

20:00

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Chamber Orchestra of Europe on Tour

Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Brahms: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 3

Details

Thursday, 18 March

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Frank Picaflor (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Details

Friday, 19 March

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Frank Picaflor (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Details
20:00

The Metropolitan Opera

Donna Anna: Ailyn Pérez (sauf le 31 mars: Amanda Woodbury)
Donna Elvira: Isabel Leonard
Zerlina: Hera Hyesang Park
Don Ottavio: Ben Bliss
Don Giovanni: Peter Mattei
Leporello: Gerald Finley
Masetto: Alfred Walker
The commendatore: Ryan Speedo Green

Production: Ivo van Hove

The Metropolitan Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Mozart: Don Giovanni

Details

Saturday, 20 March

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Frank Picaflor (world premiere—Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Details

Tuesday, 23 March

19:30

The Metropolitan Opera

Donna Anna: Ailyn Pérez (sauf le 31 mars: Amanda Woodbury)
Donna Elvira: Isabel Leonard
Zerlina: Hera Hyesang Park
Don Ottavio: Ben Bliss
Don Giovanni: Peter Mattei
Leporello: Gerald Finley
Masetto: Alfred Walker
The commendatore: Ryan Speedo Green

Production: Ivo van Hove

The Metropolitan Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Mozart: Don Giovanni

Details

Saturday, 27 March

13:00

The Metropolitan Opera

Donna Anna: Ailyn Pérez (sauf le 31 mars: Amanda Woodbury)
Donna Elvira: Isabel Leonard
Zerlina: Hera Hyesang Park
Don Ottavio: Ben Bliss
Don Giovanni: Peter Mattei
Leporello: Gerald Finley
Masetto: Alfred Walker
The commendatore: Ryan Speedo Green

Production: Ivo van Hove

The Metropolitan Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Mozart: Don Giovanni

Details

Wednesday, 31 March

19:30

The Metropolitan Opera

Donna Anna: Ailyn Pérez (sauf le 31 mars: Amanda Woodbury)
Donna Elvira: Isabel Leonard
Zerlina: Hera Hyesang Park
Don Ottavio: Ben Bliss
Don Giovanni: Peter Mattei
Leporello: Gerald Finley
Masetto: Alfred Walker
The commendatore: Ryan Speedo Green

Production: Ivo van Hove

The Metropolitan Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Mozart: Don Giovanni

Details

April 2021

Saturday, 03 April

20:00

The Metropolitan Opera

Donna Anna: Ailyn Pérez (sauf le 31 mars: Amanda Woodbury)
Donna Elvira: Isabel Leonard
Zerlina: Hera Hyesang Park
Don Ottavio: Ben Bliss
Don Giovanni: Peter Mattei
Leporello: Gerald Finley
Masetto: Alfred Walker
The commendatore: Ryan Speedo Green

Production: Ivo van Hove

The Metropolitan Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Mozart: Don Giovanni

Details

Thursday, 08 April

20:00

The Metropolitan Opera

Sister Rose: Latonia Moore
Sister Hélène Préjean: Joyce DiDonato
Mrs. Patrick De Rocher: Susan Graham
Joseph De Rocher: Étienne Dupuis

Production: Ivo von Hove

The Metropolitan Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Jake Heggie: Dead Man Walking

Details

Sunday, 11 April

15:00

The Metropolitan Opera

Sister Rose: Latonia Moore
Sister Hélène Préjean: Joyce DiDonato
Mrs. Patrick De Rocher: Susan Graham
Joseph De Rocher: Étienne Dupuis

Production: Ivo von Hove

The Metropolitan Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Jake Heggie: Dead Man Walking

Details

Wednesday, 14 April

19:30

The Metropolitan Opera

Sister Rose: Latonia Moore
Sister Hélène Préjean: Joyce DiDonato
Mrs. Patrick De Rocher: Susan Graham
Joseph De Rocher: Étienne Dupuis

Production: Ivo von Hove

The Metropolitan Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Jake Heggie: Dead Man Walking

Details

Friday, 16 April

19:00

The Metropolitan Opera

The empress: Elza van den Heever
The dyer's wife: Nina Stemme
The nurse: Evelyn Herlitzius
The emperor: Klaus Florian Vogt
Barak: Michael Volle
Geisterbote: Ryan Speedo Green

Production: Herbert Wernicke

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Richard Strauss: Die Fraü Ohne Schatten

Details

Saturday, 17 April

13:00

The Metropolitan Opera

Sister Rose: Latonia Moore
Sister Hélène Préjean: Joyce DiDonato
Mrs. Patrick De Rocher: Susan Graham
Joseph De Rocher: Étienne Dupuis

Production: Ivo von Hove

The Metropolitan Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Jake Heggie: Dead Man Walking

Details

Tuesday, 20 April

19:00

The Metropolitan Opera

The empress: Elza van den Heever
The dyer's wife: Nina Stemme
The nurse: Evelyn Herlitzius
The emperor: Klaus Florian Vogt
Barak: Michael Volle
Geisterbote: Ryan Speedo Green

Production: Herbert Wernicke

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Richard Strauss: Die Fraü Ohne Schatten

Details

Wednesday, 21 April

19:30

The Metropolitan Opera

Sister Rose: Latonia Moore
Sister Hélène Préjean: Joyce DiDonato
Mrs. Patrick De Rocher: Susan Graham
Joseph De Rocher: Étienne Dupuis

Production: Ivo von Hove

The Metropolitan Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Jake Heggie: Dead Man Walking

Details

Saturday, 24 April

12:00

The Metropolitan Opera

The empress: Elza van den Heever
The dyer's wife: Nina Stemme
The nurse: Evelyn Herlitzius
The emperor: Klaus Florian Vogt
Barak: Michael Volle
Geisterbote: Ryan Speedo Green

Production: Herbert Wernicke

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Richard Strauss: Die Fraü Ohne Schatten

Details
20:30

The Metropolitan Opera

Sister Rose: Latonia Moore
Sister Hélène Préjean: Joyce DiDonato
Mrs. Patrick De Rocher: Susan Graham
Joseph De Rocher: Étienne Dupuis

Production: Ivo von Hove

The Metropolitan Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Jake Heggie: Dead Man Walking

Details

Tuesday, 27 April

19:00

The Metropolitan Opera

The empress: Elza van den Heever
The dyer's wife: Nina Stemme
The nurse: Evelyn Herlitzius
The emperor: Klaus Florian Vogt
Barak: Michael Volle
Geisterbote: Ryan Speedo Green

Production: Herbert Wernicke

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Richard Strauss: Die Fraü Ohne Schatten

Details

Wednesday, 28 April

20:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Erin Morley, soprano
Gerald Finley, bass-baritone
Choeur Métropolitain (prépared by F.A. Ouimet et P. Tourville)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Brahms: Ouverture tragique
Brahms: A German Requiem

Details

Thursday, 29 April

19:30

The Metropolitan Opera

Sister Rose: Latonia Moore
Sister Hélène Préjean: Joyce DiDonato
Mrs. Patrick De Rocher: Susan Graham
Joseph De Rocher: Étienne Dupuis

Production: Ivo von Hove

The Metropolitan Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Jake Heggie: Dead Man Walking

Details

May 2021

Saturday, 01 May

12:00

The Metropolitan Opera

The empress: Elza van den Heever
The dyer's wife: Nina Stemme
The nurse: Evelyn Herlitzius
The emperor: Klaus Florian Vogt
Barak: Michael Volle
Geisterbote: Ryan Speedo Green

Production: Herbert Wernicke

The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin: conductor

Program

Richard Strauss: Die Fraü Ohne Schatten

Details

Thursday, 06 May

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Bates: Suite frome The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs (World premiere—The Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8

Details

Saturday, 08 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Bates: Suite frome The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs (World premiere—The Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8

Details

Sunday, 09 May

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Bates: Suite frome The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs (World premiere—The Philadelphia Orchestra commission)
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8

Details

Thursday, 13 May

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Ailyn Pérez, soprano (Mimì)
Charles Castronovo, tenor (Rodolfo)
Latonia Moore, soprano (Musetta)
Quinn Kelsey, baritone (Marcello)
Andrey Zhilikhovsky, baritone (Schaunard)
Christian Van Horn, bass-baritone (Colline)
Donald Maxwell, baritone (Benoit/Alcindoro)
Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Puccini: La bohème

Details

Friday, 14 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Paolo Bordignon, organ
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Bach: Selections from The Art of the Fugue, for organ and mixed ensembles
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8

Details

Saturday, 15 May

19:30

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Ailyn Pérez, soprano (Mimì)
Charles Castronovo, tenor (Rodolfo)
Latonia Moore, soprano (Musetta)
Quinn Kelsey, baritone (Marcello)
Andrey Zhilikhovsky, baritone (Schaunard)
Christian Van Horn, bass-baritone (Colline)
Donald Maxwell, baritone (Benoit/Alcindoro)
Philadelphia Symphonic Choir (Joe Miller dir.)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Puccini: La bohème

Details

Friday, 21 May

14:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Sibelius: Symphony No. 6
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 (“Pathétique”)

Details

Saturday, 22 May

20:00

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Sibelius: Symphony No. 6
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 (“Pathétique”)

Details

June 2021

Friday, 11 June

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Composition (premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroca"

Details

Saturday, 12 June

19:30

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Composition (premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

Details
15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 ("Pastoral")
Composition (premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

Details

Sunday, 13 June

15:00

Orchestre Métropolitain (Montreal)

Maison symphonique of Montreal

Marianne Fiset, soprano
Michèle Losier, mezzo-soprano
Michael Schade, tenor
Philippe Sly, bass-baritone
Choeur Métropolitain (prep. by F.A. Ouimet et P. Tourville)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Composition (premiere)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

Details

Thursday, 17 June

20:00

The MET Orchestra

xx

Details

Sunday, 20 June

14:00

Joyce et Yannick

Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, piano

Program

Schubert: Winterreise

Details

Thursday, 24 June

20:00

The MET Orchestra

Carnegie Hall

Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Christine Goerke, soprano
Brandon Jovanovich, tenor
Günther Groissböck, bass
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Program

R. Strauss: Don Juan
Missy Mazzoli: Sinfonia (for orbiting spheres)
Wagner: Die Walküre, Act I

Details

“The greatest generator of energy on the international podium”

The Financial Times